Antimicrobial metabolites from Streptomyces sp. MBL39 isolated from marine-derived sediment

Abstract

해양생물 유래의 2차 대사산물은 다양한 생리활성을 갖고 있어 의학적 활용가치가 매우 높다. 새로운 생리활성 물질을 찾기 위해, 마이크로네시아에서 채취한 77개의 해양시료로부터 총 373종의 해양미생물을 분리하였다. 그 중 항미생물활성이 가장 뛰어난 한 균주를 16S rRNA 염기서열 분석을 통해 Streptomyces sp. MBL39로 동정하였다. Streptomyces sp. MBL39의 배양을 위해 6가지 배양배지 중 항세균활성이 가장 높게 나타난 YPM배지를 사용하였다. MBL39균주의 배양액을 감압농축하여 메탄올 조추출물을 얻은 후, 이것을 다시 물에 녹여 그 수용액을 hexane, ethyl acetate, butanol과 차례로 용매분획을 실시하였다. 이 중 EtOAc층에서 항세균활성이 확인 되어, 이 층으로부터 vacuum flash chromatography 및 HPLC를 통해 총 7개의 순수한 물질을 분리하였다. 이 중 물질 1, 2, 4, 5는 3.1-25 μg/ml의 MIC값을 갖는 항세균활성이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 미생물 효소인 ICL 및 SrtA에 대한 저해활성을 확인하였다. 물질 4의 구조는 여러 가지 분광 스펙트럼 분석법을 이용하여 oleamide로 동정하였다. 추가적으로 물질 1, 2, 5의 구조 분석을 위해 NMR분석이 수행될 것이다.

Bioactive secondary metabolites from marine organisms are now generally considered to be promising and developable drug sources. As part of ongoing efforts to identify new bioactive compounds from marine actinomycetes, 373 of microorganisms were isolated from 77 of marine samples collected at the shore of Micronesia. Among them, the bacterial strain MBL39 which was isolated from mangrove plants exhibited the most significant antimicrobial activity. This strain was identified as Streptomyces sp. MBL39 by 16S rRNA sequence analysis. The crude MeOH extract of the bacterial culture broth showed strong antibacterial activities against several Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria. Therefore, this extract was sequentially fractionated with n-hexane, ethyl acetate, n-butanol, and water. Bioassay-guided separation of the ethyl acetate fraction using various chromatographic techniques yielded seven compounds. Among them, compound 1, 2, 4, and 5 showed potent antibacterial activity against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria with MIC values in the range of 3.1-25 μg/ml. The structure of compound 4 was defined as oleamide on the basis of mass spectrometry and detailed 2D NMR spectroscopic data. The in vitro inhibitory activity of the isolated compounds was also accessed against several target enzymes such as isocitrate lyase, a key enzyme of the glyoxylate cycle, and sortase A, a bacterial surface protein anchoring transpeptidase. For the more detailed structure of compound 1, 2, and 5, NMR analysis should be performed.