Functional and structural analyses of Nicotiana benthamiana NbPCIP1 interacting with Potato virus X (PVX) coat protein and its homolog, NbPCIP2, during PVX infection cycle : Potato virus X 외피단백질과 상호작용을 하는 N. benthamiana NbPCIP1과 상동체인 NbPCIP2가 PVX감염 중에 미치는 영향 비교 연구

Keywords coat proteinNbPCIP1NbPCIP2

Abstract

식물 RNA 바이러스는 적은 단백질을 코딩 하는 매우 작은 병원체이다. 이들의 복제는 일반적으로 바이러스에 코딩 된 단백질뿐만 아니라 기주 단백질을 이용하여 세포질 내에서 일어난다. 이전 연구에서 PVX Coat Protein (CP) 와 상호작용을 하는 찾기 위해서 N. benthamiana의 cDNA library를 제작하였고, yeast-two hybrid system을 이용하여 PVX CP와 상호작용을 하는 기주 단백질 (NbPCIP1)을 선별하였다. Yeast-two hybrid assay, protein-protein binding assay, BiFC assay를 이용하여 NbPCIP1이 PVX CP와 상호작용함을 확인하였다. 염기서열을 분석하여 NbPCIP1과 유사한 NbPCIP2를 선별하였는데, Yeast-two hybrid assay를 통해 NbPCIP1는 PVX CP와 상호작용을 하였지만 NbPCIP2는 상호작용을 하지 않았다 (Park et al., 2009). NbPCIP1과 PVX CP와 상호작용을 하는데 있어 필요한 아미노산 부분을 확인하기 위하여 NbPCIP1과 NbPCIP2의 염기서열 제거 및 서열 치환을 한 돌연변이 유전자들을 만들었고 yeast-two hybrid assay를 통하여 상호작용을 하는지 확인하였다. 그 결과 NbPCIP1에는 있고 NbPCIP2에는 없는tetrapeptide인 HYGS 아미노산 부분이 PVX CP와 상호작용을 하는데 있어 필요한 아미노산 부분이 아님을 확인하였다. NbPCIP1의 염기서열을 바탕으로 아미노산 한 개를 치환하는 돌연변이들을 만들었고 yeast-two hybrid assay를 통해 PVX CP와 상호작용 여부를 확인하였다. 상호작용을 확인해본 결과 한 개의 아미노산을 치환하였을 때 72번 위치의 아미노산이 NbPCIP1과 PVX CP가 상호작용을 하는데 있어 중요한 부분이 될 수 있는 가능성을 확인하였다. NbPCIP1과 NbPCIP2의 3차원 구조를 예측해본 결과 NbPCIP1과 NbPCIP2 사이에 큰 차이가 있음을 보여주었다. 게다가 green fluorescent protein (NbPCIP1-sGFP, NbPCIP2-sGFP)를 붙여 N. benthamiana에서 발현을 시켜 형광현미경으로 관찰한 결과, 작은 입자 형태 세포 내에 산발적으로 분포하였고 소포체에 위치하는 NbPCIP1과 달리 NbPCIP2는 보다 더 큰 입자 형태로 분포되어 있었고 엽록체와 같은 구조에 위치하는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과들이 NbPCIP1과 NbPCIP2가 비록 염기서열이 서로 비슷하지만 PVX 감염 중에 각자 다른 기능을 갖고 있다고 본다. 추가적인 연구를 통해 NbPCIP1의 72번 아미노산 위치가 PVX CP와 상호작용을 하는데 중요한 위치인지 확인할 수 있고, NbPCIP1과 비교하여 NbPCIP2가 바이러스 복제와 이동에 차이를 나타내는지 확인할 수 있다.

Plant RNA viruses are one of small pathogens encoding few viral proteins. Their replication usually takes place within cytoplasm using many host proteins as well as virus-encoded proteins. A previous study, a Nicotiana benthamiana cDNA library was screened to identify host proteins interacting with Potato virus X (PVX) coat protein (CP) using yeast-two hybrid (Y2H) assay. It demonstrated that one of identified host proteins, named as N. benthamiana PVX CP-Interacting Protein 1 (NbPCIP1), interacts with PVX CP by Y2H assay, pull-down assay, and BiFC approaches. Interestingly, it revealed that at least one gene which is homologous to NbPCIP1 is present in N. benthamian genome. This gene was referred as NbPCIP2. In previous research, it shows that NbPCIP1 interacts with PVX CP, whereas NbPCIP2 does not interact with PVX CP by Y2H assay. Here, to find crucial amino acid (aa) residue(s) of NbPCIP1 for the NbPCIP1 and PVX CP interaction, several deletion and substitution mutants for NbPCIP1 and NbPCIP2 were generated and subjected for Y2H assay. The tetrapeptide (HYGS) sequence is present in NbPCIP1, but not in NbPCIP2. Y2H assay result showed that HYGS is not essential factor for interaction between NbPCIP1 and PVX CP. To further identify crucial aa residue(s), additional single aa substitution mutants were constructed. Data revealed a single aa residue at position 72 aa might be crucial for the interaction between NbPCIP1 and PVX CP. Predicted three-dimensional (3D) structures of NbPCIP1 and NbPCIP2 showed significant differences between NbPCIP1 and NbPCIP2. Overexpression of NbPCIP1 and NbPCIP2 tagged with green fluorescent protein (GFP), respectively, showed that the two proteins localized at different sites in N. benthamiana plant cells. NbPCIP1-GFP was mostly localized at granular-like structure in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER), whereas the NbPCIP2-GFP was localized at plastid-like structure. Taken together, these results suggest that two homologous proteins, NbPCIP1 and NbPCIP2, might have different functions in response to PVX infection. In further study, the functional role of 72 aa position of NbPCIP1 required for interacting with PVX CP will be elucidated and the possible role of NbPCIP2 associated with viral replication and movement will be characterized.