Improved insecticidal activities of Novel Bacillus thuringiensis Cry1-type genes : 향상된 살충활성을 가지는 신규 Bacillus thuringiensis Cry1-type 유전자의 제작 및 특성 파악

Abstract

Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt)는 그람 양성 토양세균으로 포자 형성 시, 대상 해충에 대하여 높은 살충활성을 가지는 다양한 종류의 crystal 단백질을 생성한다. 반면, 인축에는 무해하며 환경에 안전하여 효과적인 생물학적 방제원으로 널리 사용 되고 있다. 또한, 최근에는 이 Cry 단백질을 encoding하는 Bt Cry 유전자를 작물에 도입함으로써 해충에 저항성을 가지는 형질전환 작물을 제작하는 연구가 진행되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 작물에 도입하기 위한 향상된 살충활성을 가지는 신규 Cry1Ac 유전자를 제작하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

이를 위해 식물이 선호하는 codon usage로 변환된 modified Cry1Ac 유전자를 template으로 하였으며, 총 21개의 primer를 이용하여 multi site-directed mutagenesis를 수행하였다. 그 결과, domain I의 8 residue 및 domain II의 16 residue에 위치하는 총 24개의 아미노산이 치환된 총 10종류의 Mutant Cry1Ac 유전자를 확보하였다. 이 Mutant 유전자들을 baculovirus expression system을 이용하여 다각체와 융합된 형태의 단백질을 발현하였으며, trypsin 처리 후 활성화시켜 SDS-PAGE를 수행한 결과, 65kDa으로 안정적으로 발현된 것을 확인하였다. 이들 중, 선행 연구에서 제작된 Mut-N16은 배추좀나방, 파밤나방 및 옥수수조명나방에 대해 가장 높은 살충활성을 보였다. 형질전환작물에 도입될 유전자로써의 적합성을 판단하기 위해, Mut-N16 단백질과 상용화된 SYN-EV176-9의 Cry1Ab 단백질의 정량 비교 생물검정을 수행하였다. 그 결과, 배추좀나방의 경우 Mut-N16의 LD50값은 Cry1Ab에 비해 약 6배 낮았으며 옥수수조명나방에 대해서는 약 1.4배 낮았다. 파밤나방을 대상으로 한 생물검정에서 Cry1Ab는 살충성을 보이지 않았으나, Mut-N16의 LD50값은 234.28 ng/larva의 값을 나타내었다.

가장 높은 살충활성을 보인 Mut-N16은 형질전환 작물에 도입될 Cry 유전자로써 적합할 것이라 기대된다. 또한, 이 연구는 향상된 살충활성 및 기주 범위를 가지는 mutant Cry 유전자의 제작에 있어 유용한 정보를 제공할 것이다.

Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt) is a well-known, gram positive soil bacterium, capable of forming spores and numerous types of crystal proteins, which kill a variety of host insects and nematode pests. On the other hand, these proteins do not harm humans or non-target organisms, and are also environmentally safe. Thus, these Cry proteins have been widely used as effective biological control agents. Recently, Bt cry genes encoding insecticidal Cry proteins have been widely applied for the construction of transgenic crops that are resistant to insect pests. This study aimed to construct novel mutant Cry1Ac genes for genetically modified crops with enhanced insecticidal activities.

To achieve this objective, modified Cry1Ac genes that were converted to plant-preferring codon usage, were used as templates, and multi site-directed mutagenesis was conducted using a total of 21 primers randomly. As a result, 10 mutant cry1Ac genes were synthesized and converted at 24 amino acid residues, located on domain I (8 residues) and domain II (16 residues). These mutant genes were expressed as a fusion protein with polyhedrin using the baculovirus expression system. The expressed proteins were occluded into polyhedra and stably activated to 65 kDa by trypsin. Among these, Mut-N16, constructed from previous studies, showed high levels of insecticidal activities against larvae of Plutella xylostella, Spodoptera exigua, and Ostrinia furnacalis. To confirm the suitability of Mut-N16 protein for introduction into transgenic crops, quantitative bioassays were performed with Cry1Ab protein of SYN-EV176-9. LD50 values of Mut-N16 protein were about 6 times lower against P. xylostella and 1.4 times lower against O. furnacalis than that of Cry1Ab. In the bioassay against S. exigua, the LD50 value of Mut-N16 protein was 234.28 ng / larva, while Cry1Ab showed very low insecticidal activity.

Mut-N16, which showed the highest insecticidal activity, is expected to be a desirable cry gene for introduction into transgenic crops. This study could provide useful means to construct mutant cry genes with improved insecticidal activities and expand host spectra for transgenic crops.