Systematic study of family eucnemidae (coleoptera: elateroidea) in Korea : 어리방아벌레과(딱정벌레목: 방아벌레상과)의 계통분류학적 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 방아벌레상과에 속하는 어리방아벌레과에 대한 계통분류학적 연구로, 크게 두 가지의 주제로 구성되어 있다. 첫 번째 주제는 한반도에 서식하는 어리방아벌레과에 대한 분류학적 재검토이며, 두 번째는 분자 마커를 이용한 어리방아벌레과의 계통에 대한 연구이다.

첫 번째 장에서 다룬 한국산 어리방아벌레과의 분류학적 재검토에서는, 총 2개 아과, 14속에 속하는 22종의 어리방아벌레류가 확인되었다. 이 중에는 2종의 신종과 15종의 미기록종이 포함되어 있으며, 2014년 보고된 Dromaeolus marginatus의 경우, 표본의 부재로 인해 본 연구에서 확인하지 못하였다. 모든 한국산 어리방아벌레류는 재기술되었으며, 각 분류단계에 대한 검색표를 포함하였다.

두 번째 연구에서는, 분자마커를 이용하여 어리방아벌레과에 대한 계통학적 연구를 수행하였다. 베이지안 추론(Bayesian Inference), 최대공산(Maximum Likelihood) 분석에 의한 결과에서, 어리방아벌레과는 방아벌레상과 내에서 단계통성을 보이는 무리인 것으로 확인되었다. 하지만 아과 단위에서 기존 분류체계와 비교해 볼 때, 어리방아벌레과는 상당한 측계통성을 보이는 것으로 확인되었다. Melasinae에 속하는 Dirhagini, Epiphanini, Hylocharini는 Calyptocerini, Melasini, Xylobiini가 포함된 Melasinae의 주요 분기군에서 각각 분리되어 독립된 무리로 나타났다. 또한, Macraulacinae에 속하는 Euryptychini는 Macraulacinae의 계통군에서 분리되어 나타났다.

This thesis consisted of two main themes: i) taxonomic review of the Korean Eucnemidae ii) molecular phylogeny of Eucnemidae.

In the first chapter, the Korean Eucnemidae was reviewed for the first time. A total of 22 species and 14 genera belonging to two subfamilies of family Eucnemidae were recognized in Korean Peninsula, including two new species and 15 unrecorded species. Among previously recorded species, we couldnt examine Dromaeolus marginatus Hisamatsu, 1965, because of absence of specimen. All Korean species and genera were redescribed with keys to subfamilies, tribes, genera, and species.

In the second part, phylogenetic study of family Eucnemidae was conducted for estimating a monophyly based on molecular fragments of mitochondrial protein coding gene (cytochrome c oxidase subunit I gene, COI) and two nuclear ribosomal RNA genes (18S rRNA and 28S rRNA) by Bayesian Inference (BI) and Maximum Likelihood (ML) analysis. The phylogenetic analyses indicated that Eucnemidae is a monophyletic group in Elateroidea but mostly paraphyletic in subfamily level. Anischiinae, which is distinct in morphology, was independent group in both molecular analyses. Three tribes of subfamily Melasinae, Dirhagini, Epiphanini, and Hylocharini, appeared as an independent clade in both phylogeny trees, respectively. Also, the tribe Euryptychini, which is classified as Macraulacinae, distinctly separated from main clade of Macraulacinae.