반복적인 동결-융해가 북극 툰드라 지역의 유기탄소에 미치는 영향

Abstract

북극 툰드라는 육상생태계 유기물의 1/3이상을 저장하는 곳으로 지구 탄소 순환에서 중요한 역할을 하는 지역이다. 기후 변화로 인한 온도 및 강수량의 변화는 이 지역의 동결-융해 기간 및 정도를 변화시키고, 미생물의 활성을 변화시켜 결과적으로 토양 탄소의 토양 호흡에 의한 대기로의 방출을 조절한다. 따라서 온도 와 수분과 같은 환경 요인에 의한 변화가 북극 툰드라 지역의 유기탄소에 미치는 영향을 조사하고자, 수분 조건을 달리한 배양 실험을 진행하였다. 이때, 토양수분은 담수와 불포화 조건으로, 온도는 융해와 동결이 각각 지속되는 항온 조건과, 융해와 동결이 반복되는 조건으로 설정하였다. 이들 환경 조건에 의해 토양의 유기탄소 중 용존 유기탄소와 같은 labile fraction이 어떻게 변하는지 살펴보았다. 토양시료를 분석한 결과, 용존 유기탄소와 페놀화합물 함량은 담수조건에서 더 높음을 확인했으며, 이는 담수조건에서 높은 체외효소와 낮은 미생물활성 때문으로 판단된다. 또한 동결-융해가 반복되는 경우 불포화 조건에 비해 담수 조건에서 더 많은 용존 유기탄소가 발생하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 토양 유기물 분해의 최종 산물로서 CO2와 CH4의 발생은 항상 융해 조건일 때 높았으며, CO2의 경우 불포화 조건에서 CH4의 경우 담수 조건에서 발생량이 많았다. 토양의 환경 조건에 따른 유기탄소의 변화는 미래 기후변화에 따른 북극 툰드라지역의 토양 유기탄소 변화의 민감도를 판단하는 지표가 될 것이다.

The Arctic plays a key role in the global carbon cycles, because permafrost stores more than half of global soil organic matter. Although freeze-thaw cycle (FTC) over permafrost is important because they can have large impact on composition of microbial communities and control decomposition of Soil organic matter to greenhouse gas, it is controversial to what extent the effect of FTC on soils. Soil organic carbon (SOC) can be divided into three main pools labile, stable and inert. Our research has focused on the labile fractions, as it is considered more readily decomposed than the stable fraction and important as a supply of energy for soil microorganisms. Extracellular enzyme activities such as phenol oxidase and peroxidase activities are critical to understanding potential response to repeated FTCs, because these enzyme activities reflect the microbial nutrient demands and decomposition activity of labile SOC fraction. Therefore, we hypothesized that changes in soil temperature regimes due to repeated FTCs would cause a difference in the response of SOC decomposition and the ensuing microbial activity. To test the hypothesis, we designed incubation experiment in which soil samples were exposed to three controls kept unfrozen (12 °C, thaw control) and frozen (-15 °C, frozen control) and repeated freeze-thaw cycle (-15~12 °C, FTC). Bulk soil samples for the organic soil horizon (0~30 cm) were obtained with shovel in a tundra region, Alaska (64° 51 N, 163° 42 W). We measured variations of labile SOM fraction by acid hydrolysis method and microbial response such as phenol oxidase and peroxidase activities to elucidate mechanisms induced differences in SOC composition by repeated freeze–thaw. Soil samples were analyzed for total C, N, and CO2 and CH4 gas was released each time the soils were thawed. Our results obviously showed that Repeated Freeze-Thaw patterns under ponded conditions would facilitate conversion of SOC compounds into DOC pools. It also suggested that changes in SOC composition would be of a valuable index to SOC decomposition potential in Arctic tundra soil.