Acaricidal and Allergen-Denaturing Activities of Pinus densiflora Needle Oil and Hovenia dulcis Constituents against Dermatophagoides farinae : 솔잎(Pinus densiflora) 정유와 헛개나무(Hovenia dulcis) 유래 화합물의 큰다리먼지진드기(Dermatophagoides farina)에 대한 살비활성 및 알러젠 중화활성

Abstract

집먼지진드기는 따뜻하고 습한 온대, 아열대성 지방에서 많이 발견되는데, 지역적 차이가 있으나 큰다리먼지진드기(Dermatophagoides farinae)와 세로무늬먼지진드기(Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus) 종이 가장 높은 빈도로 발생한다. 이들은 생체 뿐만 아니라 사체, 탈피각, 배설물 등이 모두 천식, 비염, 아토피성 피부염 등을 일으키는 중요한 알러지 유발원으로 알려져 있다. 현대에 들어 생활양식이 실외에서 실내로 변화하고, 중앙난방시스템, 냉난방 조절장치로 인해 온도와 상대습도가 일정하게 유지됨에 따라 집먼지진드기의 번식에 적합한 환경이 조성되었다. 이에 따라 집먼지진드기의 방제를 위한 물리적, 화학적 노력들이 이루어지고 있는데, 집먼지진드기가 서식하는 베게, 이불, 카펫 등을 끓는 물에 자주 세탁하고 세척하며 창문을 열고 자주 환기를 시키는 등의 조치는 많은 시간과 노동력을 요하며 benzyl benzoate, dibutyl phthalate 등과 같은 화학합성살비제에 의한 화학적 방제는 약효의 유효성, 지속성이 집먼지진드기의 약제에 대한 저항성으로 인해 감소하고 환경과 인체에 대한 유해성 문제도 끊임 없이 제기되고 있다. 또한 탄닌산을 이용한 알러젠 중화요법은 좋은 효과를 보이고 있으나, 사용 후 잔존하는 탄닌산 처리가 시급한 실정이다. 이에 따라 안전하고 효과가 좋은 집먼지진드기 방제 및 알러젠 중화활성물질을 천연물에서 찾는 노력이 이어지고 있다.

본 연구는 집먼지진드기 자체의 방제 뿐만 아니라 알레르기원의 제거를 위하여 큰다리먼지진드기에 대하여 정유 및 식물체, 식물체유래 화합물을 이용한 살비 및 중화활성을 연구하였다. 살비 활성 생물 검정을 통해 솔잎 정유(24 h LC50, 68.33 µg/cm)가 활성을 보임에 따라 솔잎 정유의 구성성분 19종의 화합물과 구조적으로 유사한 12 종의 관련 화합물에 대해 생물 검정이 이루어졌다. 그 중 menthol (12.69 µg/cm)이 가장 높은 활성을 보였고 이는 양성대조군인 benzyl benzoate와 비슷한 수준이었다. 뒤이어 α-terpineol, bornyl acetate, geranyl acetate, thymol, linalyl acetate, terpinyl acetate, citral, linalool, camphor (18.79–36.51 µg/cm)이 높은 활성을 보였는데 양성대조군인 dibutyl phthalate 보다 효과적이었다. 훈증 활성 생물 검정 결과 위 화합물들은 개방형 용기에서 보다 밀폐형 용기에서 높은 활성을 보였다. 따라서 접촉 보다는 훈증 방식으로 집먼지진드기를 방제하는 것이라 사료된다. 또한 솔잎 정유와 물, 에탄올, 유화제를 혼합하여 분무 형태의 제형을 각각 0.5, 1, 2 및 3% 농도로 제조하여 방제 효과를 확인한 결과 3% 제형에서 95% 이상의 살비율을 확인하였다. 반면 양성대조군인 permethrin (cis:trans, 25:75) 2.5 g L–1제형은 0%의 살비율을 보였다.

집먼지진드기 알러젠 중화활성 검정을 위해 단백질젤전기영동 간이 검정법과 점블럿검정 방법이 이용되었으며 양성대조군으로 탄닌산를 사용해 그 결과를 비교하였다. 솔잎 유래 화합물에 대한 점블럿검정 결과, γ-Terpinene, p-cymene, 1,8-cineole, aromadendrene, geranyl acetate, 그리고 (1S)-(-)-α-pinene (28.6–19.2%) 에서 탄닌산과 견줄만한 높은 알러젠 중화활성을 보였다. 한방 식물체 3종의 단백질젤전기영동 간이 검정 결과 헛개나무 추출물에서 활성을 보였으며 헥산, 클로로포름, 에틸아세테이트, 부탄올, 물로 분획 후 점블럿검정으로 확인한 결과 클로로포름 분획층에서 높은 중화활성을 보였다. 이후 중압액체크로마토그래피, 박층크로마토그래피 및 고속액체크로마토그래피로 분리하며 각각의 분획층으로 점블럿검정을 수행한 결과 최종적으로 높은 활성을 보이는 C3432(46.6%) 단일 물질을 분리하였으며, 이 물질은 탄닌산(45.6%)과 비슷한 수준의 활성을 나타내었다.

이상의 결과를 바탕으로, 본 논문의 연구 성과들은 학문적으로 식물체에 함유된 미지의 활성본체를 밝혀냈다는데 그 의의가 있고, 활성이 확인된 이들 식물체 정유, 관련 화합물들을 함유한 집먼지진드기 살비제, 알러젠 중화 활성제의 개발 등 산업적으로도 그 활용 가능성이 높다고 판단 되며 추가적인 연구가 요구된다.

House dust mites are most important allergen source of worldwide. Their body and feces composed of many allergens which induce asthma, rhinitis, of atopic dermatitis in human. The warm and humid climates are habitable for Dermatophagoides farinae which is the most popular and abundant in the world. Among the 20 groups of allergen, Der f 1 (25kDa, Molecular weight) and Der f 2 (14kDa) are the major antigen causing T cell reaction. It is very difficult to control of house dust mites physically because their small size, deeply habit beneath bed and pillow, prolific property demand large of efforts. Synthetic chemical controllers like Deet, benzyl benzoate and Dibutyl phthalate is very harmful not only human health but also environment. As an allergen denaturant, Tannic acid is affordable but their residual property is criticized. These problems occur necessary of develop new controller with safety and effect. Hovenia dulcis Thunb (Korean raisin) has been used in Korean and Chinese traditional medicine as detoxification of ethanol, and possess hepatoprotective, antioxidative, antimicrobial and antidiabetic properties. Pinus densiflora essential oil (Korean Red pine needle oil) has been used for over 4,000 years in traditional oriental medicine as maintenance of a healthy body and high energy levels.

The present study aim at isolating allergen denaturing activity compound from the branches of H. dulcis and checking the allergen denaturing and acaricidal activities of constituents derived from P. densiflora against D. farinae. The allergen denaturing activities of a active principle from H. dulcis and P. densiflora are compared with those of the most widely used allergen denaturant, tannic acid. The activities were analyzed by measuring of intensity either Immunoblot or SDS-PAGE. Moreover, the toxicity of red pine needle hydrodistillate (RPN-HD), 19 RPN-HD constituents and 12 structurally related compounds and control efficacy of four experimental spray formulations containing RPN-HD (0.5. 1, 2 and 3% sprays) to adult D. farinae was evaluated.

H. dulcis show activity in SDS-PAGE toward crude D. farinae extracts for screening of allergen denaturing active plants. The active principle was separated using column chromatography and glass thin layer chromatography. In immunoblot using sera of asthma infected children, active principle exhibited allergenic inhibition. HPLC proved that this compound was separated with 96.09% purity. The results from the immunoblot bioassay with this principle demonstrated that its allergen denaturing activity (Relative allergenicity, 46.62%) was stronger more than that of tannic acid (45.65%). In P. densiflora derived compounds, γ-Terpinene showed the most potent allergen denaturing compound, followed by p-cymene, 1,8-cineole, aromadendrene, geranyl acetate, and (1S)-(-)-α-pinene (28.6–19.2%). The activity of these compounds were comparable to that of tannic acid. Moderate or low allergen denaturing activity was obtained from seven (16.8–11.2%) and 20 compounds (9.3–2.0%), respectively.

In the acticidal activity bioassay, RPN-HD (24 h LC50, 68.33 µg cm–2) was toxic. Menthol was the most toxic compound (12.69 µg cm–2) and the toxicity of this compound and benzyl benzoate did not differ significantly from each other. High toxicity was also produced by α-terpineol, bornyl acetate, geranyl acetate, thymol, linalyl acetate, terpinyl acetate, citral, linalool and camphor (18.79–36.51 µg cm–2). These compounds were more toxic than either deet or dibutyl phthalate. In vapour-phase mortality tests, these compounds were consistently more toxic in closed versus open containers, indicating that their mode of delivery was largely a result of vapour action. RPN-HD 3% experimental spray provided 95% mortality against adult D. farinae, whereas permethrin (cis:trans, 25:75) 2.5 g L–1 spray treatment resulted in 0% mortality.

H. dulcis branches principle and pine needle oil as well as its constituents possess allergen denaturing and acaricidal activity against house dust mites protein, respectively. They merit further study as potential agents of allergy denaturing, and potential biocide that control of Dermatophagoides populations through fumigants with contact action. In addition, in the light of global efforts to reduce the level of highly toxic synthetic acaricides in indoor environments, it is suggested that further investigations into the use of plant materials as acaricides and allergen denaturants are warranted.