Quality management of stem cells and establishment of standard operating protocol for cell culture

Abstract

다양한 종류의 세포배양 오염원 중, 마이코플라즈마 감염은 예상치 못한 연구결과를 초래하거나 또는 혼선을 초래한다. 또한, 직접적인 테스트를 제외하고는 연구자가 그들의 존재를 쉽게 인식하기 힘들다. 그러므로, GLP 수준에서 SOPs 가 잘 지켜지고 있는 실험실 환경을 관리하는 것이 위생적인 세포 배양을 유지하고 관리하는데 매우 중요하다. 이 스터디에서는, 세포 배양에서 마이코플라즈마 오염으로 인한 영향을 평가하기 위해, 인간 유도 전능 줄기세포를 대상으로 마이코플라즈마 감염(+) 그룹과 그렇지 않은(-) 그룹을 다양한 세포학적 파라미터를 사용하여 비교해 보았다. 또한, 마이코플라즈마 오염을 치료하기 위해 항생제 (Plasmocin 과 BM-cyclin) 를 사용하였고, 그 효과를 관찰하였다. 결과는 (1) 마이코플라즈마가 감염된 상태에서는 인간 유도 전능 줄기세포의 증식률 및 분화능력의 정확한 측정이 방해되었다. (2) 치료를 위해 사용된 항생제 중, BM-cyclin 은 감염된 인간 유도 전능 줄기세포의 마이코플라즈마를 제거하는 능력을 보여 주었고, Plasmocin 항생제는 그러하지 못했다. (3) 게다가, BM-cyclin 을 이용해 마이코플라즈마 오염을 치료한 경우라 하더라도 오염 재발이 탐지될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 다시 말해, 우리는 마이코플라즈마 오염이 세포 배양 실험의 결과에 끼치는 부정적인 영향들을 관찰하였고, 그를 치료하는데 사용하는 일반 항생제에서의 내성을 발견 및 치료 후에도 나타날 수 있는 마이코플라즈마 재발 위험성을 직접적으로 확인하였다. 게다가, 추가 결과물로써 실험실에서 바로 이용 가능한 표준작업지침을 제시하여 실험실 환경의 효과적 관리를 꾀한다.

Of various kinds of contamination sources of cell culture, mycoplasma infection incurs unexpected or confused results in research such as cell proliferation, metabolism and differentiation. Also, it is not easy for researchers to become aware of the existence of mycoplasma except for direct mycoplasma detection. So, it is important to manage the research environment conformed with standard operation protocols (SOPs) in the grade of good laboratory practice (GLP) to ensure the maintenance and quality control of any contamination-free cell culture. In this study, to evaluate effects on the mycoplasma contamination in cell culture, we compared some experimental parameters between a mycoplasma positive (+) group and a mycompasma negative (-) group in culture of human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs). In addition, we observed effects of antibiotics treatments against mycoplasma using Plasmocin and BM-cyclin, in culture of several cell lines. In the results, (1) mycoplasma contamination interfered with the accurate measurement of proliferation rate and differentiation potential in hiPSCs. (2) BM-cyclin antibiotics showed substantial improvement on mycoplasma elimination compared to Plasmocin antibiotics in hiPSCs culture. (3) We also detected a recontamination case in spite of mycoplasma elimination using BM-cyclin. To sum up, we confirmed that mycoplasma contamination in cell culture have negative effects, containing both common and uncommon things, on experimental results and have the riskiness of mycoplasma recontamination as well. Finally, we propose SOPs based on information acquired from literature review and experiments.