대기업 기혼여성 근로자의 일-가족 갈등, 유리천장지각, 조직경력관리지원이 주관적 경력성공에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Work-Family Conflict, Perceived Glass Ceiling and Organizational Career Management Support on Subjective Career Success of Married Women Workers in Large Corporations

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 대기업 기혼여성 근로자를 대상으로 일-가족 갈등, 유리천장지각, 조직경력관리지원이 주관적 경력성공에 미치는 영향관계를 구명하는 데 있었다. 이와 같은 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 다음과 같은 세부 연구목표를 설정하였다. 첫째, 대기업 기혼여성 근로자의 주관적 경력성공, 일-가족 갈등, 유리천장지각, 조직경력관리지원의 수준을 구명한다. 둘째, 대기업 기혼여성 근로자의 주관적 경력성공과 일-가족 갈등, 유리천장지각, 조직경력관리지원과의 영향관계를 구명한다.

이 연구의 모집단은 우리나라 대기업에 종사하는 기혼여성 근로자이다. 그러나 모집단인 우리나라 대기업 기혼여성 근로자 개인을 대상으로 정보 수집 뿐 아니라 표집이 불가능하기 때문에 비확률적 표집 중에서 유의표집을 하였으며, 코참비즈(2014)에서 제공하고 있는 상위 30대 그룹 및 계열사를 대상으로 직장경력 최소 3년차 이상 기혼여성근로자를 대상으로 총 400명을 표집하였다.

조사도구는 주관적 경력성공, 일-가족 갈등, 유리천장지각, 조직경력관리지원, 인구통계학적 특성으로 구성된 설문지를 사용하였으며, 모든 도구는 국내에서 타당성과 신뢰도가 확보된 도구를 사용하였고, 내용타당도와 신뢰도 검증을 거친 후 사용하였다.

자료수집은 우편조사와 온라인 조사를 통해 예비조사는 2014년 9월 22일부터 26일까지 총 5일간 실시되었고, 본조사는 2014년 10월 6일부터 10월 17일까지 총 15일간 실시되었다. 이를 통해 총 400부의 설문지 중 207부의 자료가 수집되었고(회수율 51.7%), 이 중에서 불성실 웅답, 미응답 자료 등을 제외하고 총 200개의 자료가 최종 분석에 사용되었다. 자료분석은 SPSS 19.0 프로그램을 이용하였고, 통계적 유의수준은 0.05를 기준으로 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차 등의 기술통계기법과 t-검증, 일원배치분산분석, 상관분석, 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

이 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대기업 기혼여성 근로자의 주관적 경력성공이 보통 수준보다 조금 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 연령, 재직기간, 근무형태, 업종에 따른 차이는 없었고, 최종학력, 직급에 따른 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 유리천장지각과 조직경력관리지원의 수준은 보통보다 조금 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 일-가족 갈등은 보통보다 약간 낮게 나타났다. 둘째, 일-가족 갈등은 주관적 경력성공에 유의미한 정적인 영향을 미치고, 가족-일 갈등은 주관적 경력성공에 유의미한 부적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 유리천장지각은 주관적 경력성공에 유의미한 부적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 조직경력관리지원은 주관적 경력성공에 유의미한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 상대적 기여도가 가장 큰 변인으로 나타났다. 셋째, 독립변인 하위변인들의 영향력을 분석한 결과, 상사지원이 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 변인으로 나타났으며, 교육훈련 개발기회, 일-가족 갈등, 가족-일 갈등 순으로 주관적 경력성공에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 승진차별, 보직배치차별은 통계적으로 유의하지 않다고 나타났다.

연구의 결과에 따른 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대기업 기혼여성 근로자들의 주관적 경력성공이 보통보다 조금 높은 것으로 나타나, 자신의 경력에 대해 전반적으로 만족하고 있는 것으로 판단되며, 이러한 만족수준은 최종학력과 직급에 따라 달라질 수 있다. 반면 유리천장지각은 상대적으로 가장 높게 나타나, 대기업 기혼여성 근로자들이 여전히 승진과 핵심 보직 배치에 있어 차별을 인지하고 있는 것으로 보이며, 일-가족 갈등은 보통보다 낮은 수준으로 나타나, 대기업 기혼 여성 근로자들이 전반적으로 일과 가족을 둘러싼 갈등을 잘 해결하고 있는 것으로 보인다. 둘째, 기혼여성 근로자들의 주관적 경력성공을 높이기 위해서는 조직경력관리지원을 강화하고, 유리천장인식을 낮추어야 한다. 또한 일-가족 갈등 방향에 따라 주관적 경력성공에 대한 영향력이 달라질 수 있으나, 가사 및 양육부담을 줄여 일과 가족 사이의 갈등은 줄이고, 일에는 더욱 몰입할 수 있는 환경 개선이 필요하다.

이 연구의 결론을 토대로 현장의 수행에 대한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 우수한 여성 노동력을 효과적으로 활용하기 위해서 기업 내 경영층과 노동조합 등이 남성과 여성의 경력성공 차이를 이해하고 기업 내 기혼여성 근로자의 경력성공 인식에 대해 이해하려는 노력이 필요하다. 둘째, 결혼 및 출산 이후에도 여성 근로자가 구체적인 경력목표를 갖고, 조직과 함께 경력성장을 이루어 나갈 수 있도록 상사의 지지, 업무 성과 피드백 및 경력개발 지원, 교육훈련개발 기회 부여, 적성과 역량을 고려한 보직 배치 등 실질적인 경력관리지원노력이 필요하다. 셋째, 승진, 보직 배치에 있어 공정하고 투명한 인사 제도적 절차와 적극적인 안내 노력을 통해 여성 근로자의 유리천장 인식 수준을 낮추는 것이 필요하다. 넷째, 일과 가족이 양립할 수 있는 조직문화를 바탕으로, 기혼여성이 일에 대해 더욱 고무적이고 적극적인 태도를 가질 수 있도록 동기부여 정책이 요구된다. 다음으로 이 연구를 토대로 후속 연구에 대한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 업종, 직무, 조직특성, 기업규모 등 연구대상을 세분화하여 주관적 경력성공과 변인 간의 관계를 구명해 볼 필요가 있다. 둘째, 종단 연구를 통해 변인간의 인과적 관계를 규명하는 노력이 필요하다. 셋째, 주관적 경력성공이 미치는 선행변인과의 관계에서 매개효과 또는 조절효과를 나타낼 수 있는 변수 구명 노력이 더욱 필요하다. 넷째, 일-가족 갈등과 심리적 결과변수 관련 연구는 다차원적인 상황적 구조와 원리에 의해 다양한 결과가 도출될 수 있다는 점(Allen et al., 2000

Kossek et al., 1998)에서, 향후 연구결과가 일관되게 나올 수 있도록, 구인의 개념을 체계적으로 정립하고 한국 정서를 반영한 역할갈등 도구 개발이 필요하며, 보상이나 제재 등 다차원적인 상황적 구조와 원리를 반영하여 통합적으로 구명해 볼 필요가 있다. 다섯째, 기존의 선행연구에서 일-가족 문제와 유리천장인식을 기혼 여성에 제한하지 않고 여성 일반이 경험하는 문제영역으로 바라보는 관점도 있으므로, 후속 연구에서는 결혼 여부를 고려하여 주관적 경력성공과 일-가족 갈등, 유리천장지각과의 관계를 구명해 볼 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to identify the effects of work-family conflict, perceived glass ceiling and organizational career management support on subjective career success of married women workers in large corporations. The specific objectives were to identify the level of subjective career success, work-family conflict, perceived glass ceiling and organizational career management support, and to identify the effects of the variables above on the subjective career success.

The population for this study was married women workers in large corporations. However, random sampling method could not be applicable because the actual number of population was difficult to be identified. Therefore, this study was restricted to the target population as married women workers of top 30 companies including subsidiaries listed by the Korea Chamber of Commerce and Industry, who had at least more than 3 years career experiences considering the time for the first promotion or career movement.

The data were collected by mail, online and mobile survey tools from October 6th to 17th 2014. A total 207 out of 400 questionnaires were returned, of which 200 were used for analysis after data cleaning. Both descriptive and inferential statistics were employed for data analysis. All data analysis was accomplished by using the Windows SPSS 19.0 for windows program, utilizing descriptive statistics like frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation, and inferential statistics like t-test, ANOVA, correlation analysis and hierarchical regression analysis. An alpha level of 5% was established for determining significance.

The result of this study was as follows: First, the level of the subjective career success was slightly higher than average and there were statistically significant differences in education and job level. Also the levels of perceived glass ceiling and organizational career management support were slightly higher than average while the level of work-family conflict was slightly lower than average. Second, work-family(β=.211, P<0.01), family-work conflict(β=-.114, P<0.05), perceived glass ceiling(β=-.113, P<0.05) and organizational career management support(β=.557, P<0.01) had effects on the subjective career success except the effect of demographic variables. Third, among the sub-factors of variables, supervisor support(β=0.404, P<0.01) had the biggest effect on subjective career success, and followed by training and development opportunity(β=.271, P<0.01), work-family conflict(β=.215, P<0.01), family-work conflict(β=-.115, P<0.05) in effect size order. The discrimination on promotion and job rotation had no significant effects on subjective career success.

This present study has certain limitations that must be considered in the interpretation of the research findings. First, as the sample consisted of anonymous volunteers by purposeful sampling, it is limited to generalize the result to all married women workers in large corporations. Second, this study relied on self-report data, allowing for the possibility of same source bias or general method variance. Third, as this study is cross-sectional designed, it is limited to verify the causal relationship.

In spite of these limitations, major conclusions of this study were as follows. First, the levels of subjective career success, perceived glass ceiling and organizational career management support are slightly higher than average while the level of work-family conflict is slightly lower than average. As for the subjective career success, there are statistically significant differences in education and job level. Second, the work-family conflict has a different effect on the subjective career success depending on the direction of conflict. The work-family conflict has a positive effect whileas the family-work conflict has a negative effect. Third, the perceived glass ceiling has a negative effect on the subjective career success. Forth, the organizational career management support has a positive effect on subjective career success, and its effect is the biggest among the variables.

Based on the conclusions, some recommendations for the practice field of HRD were suggested: First, given the importance of subjective career success for attracting and retaining employees, it is essential that the top management and labor unions understand the factors associated with married women's perception of career success. Second, it is required to present the career vision to develop both the organization and married women workers, and to motivate married women workers to have their specific career objectives. Also the practical career development supports such as training and development opportunities, job rotation based on aptitude and competence are needed. Next, some recommendations for the research field of HRD were suggested: First, it needs to be studied to identify the relationship among the subjective career success and its related variables in accordance with the types of business, duty and size of companies. Second, longitudinal design is needed to better grasp the causal relationship among subjective career success, work-family conflict, perceived glass ceiling and organizational career management supports. Third, it needs to identify the mediator variables or moderator variables between subjective career success and its related variables. Forth, future research should strive for greater consistency and construct development in terms of work-family conflict measure which reflects the Korean socio-cultural environment, and the results emphasize the need for a multivariate approach to the study of role conflict. Fifth, it needs to identify the marital status may make a difference on the relationship among subjective career success, work-family conflict and perceived glass ceiling.