주말농장 참여자의 특성 및 참여 결정요인 분석

Abstract

도시의 환경문제와 기후변화, 먹거리 파동, 소득과 여가 시간의 증가에 따른 도시농업에 대한 국민의 관심이 높아지고 있다. 도시농업은 도시민이 직접 작물을 키움으로써 우리 농산물에 대한 긍정적인 인식의 변화와 우리나라 농업에 대한 전반적인 인식의 변화를 가져올 것으로 기대된다. 이러한 도시농업에 대한 수요의 증가와 기대효과의 관심이 증대되는 가운데 도시농업의 육성 및 지원에 관한 법률이 5월에 시행되었다. 따라서 도시농업 법률 제정과 함께 정부가 도시농업을 탄력적으로 추진해 나가기 위해서는 도시농업 수요의 특성파악과 참여요인에 대한 실증적인 분석이 요구된다.

본 연구에서는 도시농업의 대표적인 유형이라 할 수 있는 주말농장에 초점을 맞춰 참여자의 특성 파악과 그에 따른 참여 결정요인을 분석하여 주말농장 활성화 방안에 대한 실증적 근거를 제시하고자 한다. 이를 위해 주말농장의 유형을 이용형태에 따라 분류하였고, 참여자와 비참여자를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 이를 바탕으로 통계분석과 프로빗 모형(Probit Model)을 활용하여 참여자의 특성을 파악하고 참여결정요인을 분석하였다.

본 연구의 주요 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 주말농장 참여자는 이용기간과 도시농업 교육 여부와 관계없이 도시농업 교육을 필요로 하며, 도시농업 교육이 주말농장 참여에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다. 둘째, 주말농장을 통해 생산된 잉여 생산물에 대해 교환이나 기부의향이 높다. 셋째, 주말농장의 유형에 따라 참여자의 이용형태가 다르며, 귀농·귀촌에 대한 구체적인 계획이 유형선택에 중요한 요인으로 작용한다. 넷째, 농업·농촌에 대한 긍정도와 귀농·귀촌 의향이 주말농장 참여의향에 긍정적인 영향을 미치며 특히, 현재 주말농장 참여가 참여의향에 큰 영향을 미친다.

위와 같은 결과는 주말농장 활성화 전략 수립에 다음과 같은 시사점을 준다. 먼저, 일반 도시민을 대상으로 도시농업 교육을 확대해야 하며, 주말농장의 유형과 참여자의 특성에 맞는 맞춤형 도시농업 프로그램이 필요하다. 또한 주말농장 내 도시농업 교육을 위한 교육 인력 확보방안이 요구되며, 도시농업 농산물 교환 및 기부 시스템 개발이 필요하다.

본 연구는 주말농장의 유형에 따른 참여자의 특성을 파악하고 참여결정요인을 분석하여 주말농장 활성화 방안을 제시하였지만, 조사 범위를 일부 지역에 국한하였기 때문에 한계가 있다. 따라서 향후 도시농업 실태조사를 통해 자료가 보완된다면 보다 발전된 연구가 될 수 있을 것이다.

With urban environmental problems, climate change, food crisis and increase in income and leisure time, there has been an increasing public interest in urban agriculture. The urban agriculture is expected to bring about change the overall perception on agriculture of Korea in addition to positive recognition for domestic agricultural products through direct cultivation of crops by townsmen. In the midst of the increase in demand for urban agriculture and interest in expected effects, the law on the development and support of urban agriculture came into force as from May. For the flexible promotion of urban agriculture with the urban agriculture legislation, it is required to conduct an empirical analysis on the characteristics of demand for urban agriculture and factors involved.

This study attempted to present empirical evidence on the activation plans for a weekend farm through identification of participants characteristics and analysis on the determinants of participation, focusing on the weekend farm, the representative type of urban agriculture. Towards this end, types of the weekend farm were classified in accordance with the type of use, and questionnaire survey was carried out, targeting participants and non-participants. Based on its results, characteristics of participants were identified and determinants of participation were analyzed utilizing statistical analysis and probit model.

The major analysis results of this study are as follows. First, participants in weekend farm require education in urban agriculture regardless of use period and whether or not to receive education in urban agriculture and the education in urban agriculture has a positive effect on the participation in weekend farm. Second, participants have high intention to exchange or donate farm surpluses produced through weekend farm. Third, participants have different use patterns depending on the type of weekend farm, and the specific plans for returning to the soil and taking up farming serve as important factors in selection of the patterns. Fourth, positiveness on the agriculture and rural areas and intention to return to the soil and take up farming has a positive effect on the intention to participate in weekend farm. In particular, the current participation in weekend farm has a huge effect on willing to participate.

Meanwhile, the above results give the following implications in establishing the strategies to activate weekend farm. First, the education in urban agriculture needs to be expanded to include general townsmen as its targets, and it is required to formulate customized urban agriculture programs suitable for characteristics of participants and type of weekend farm. In addition, plans to secure educational personnel are required for education in urban agriculture within the weekend farm, and it is necessary to develop systems for the exchange and donation of urban agriculture produce.

This study suggested the plans to activate weekend farm though identification of participants characteristics and analysis on the determinant of participation. However, this study has its limitations in that the research range was limited to some specific areas. In this regard, it is expected that more advanced research can be achieved if data is complemented through a fact-finding survey on the urban agriculture in the near future.