수요체계 추정을 통한 정부의 쌀 재고 운용비용 분석

An Analysis on Korea rice inventory maintenance cost by estimating a demand system

한국 쌀 시장은 수요량의 감소율과 공급량 감소율의 불균형상태로 인해 구조적인 공급과잉 상황에 직면해있다. 따라서 정부는 공급과잉 상황으로 인해 야기되는 쌀 시장가격 하락과 농가 소득감소에 따른 문제점들을 해결하기 위해 많은 비용을 들여 쌀 정책을 추진하고 있다.

본 연구는 여러 가지 원인과 환경으로 인해 구조적 공급과잉 상황에 직면한 한국 쌀 시장에서 공급량 조절을 통한 쌀 정책의 가격조절능력을 계측하고, 이를 이용하여 정부의 쌀 재고 운용비용의 개선 가능성을 검토했다.

이를 위해 먼저 한국 쌀 시장의 특성을 반영하는 정교한 수요체계 추정을 통해 도출된 가격 신축성 계수를 활용하여 정부 공급량 조절시의 시장가격 조절효과를 계측했다. 정교한 수요체계 추정을 위해 수요체계의 기본가정을 만족시키는 것으로 알려져 있는 LA/AIDS Model을 이용하여 모형을 설계하여 수요체계를 도출하였다. 또한 보다 정교한 분석을 위해 한국 쌀 소비량의 감소가 외식비 지출의 증가와 관련이 있다는 가정 하에 외식비 지출을 고려한 모형을 설계하여, 외식비 지출을 고려하지 않은 모형과 비교를 통해 시사점을 도출했다. 도출된 결과 값들만을 비교했을 때 외식비 포함모형의 경우 쌀 수요의 가격탄력성이 공공비축제도 도입 이후인 2006년 이후 평균 –0.313이고 가격신축성계수는 –3.199로 쌀 가격에 대한 수요탄력성이 낮은 현실을 외식비 미포함모형(-0.445)보다 잘 반영하고 있는 것으로 판단할 수 있고, 가격효과의 경우에는 –0.011로 가격증가에 따른 소비량의 감소가 1원 증가 시 11g 감소하는 것으로 나타나 외식비 미포함 모형(-0.018)보다 현실을 더 잘 반영한 것이라고 판단했다. 따라서 외식비 포함 모형의 결과를 쌀 재고 운용 비용분석에 활용하였다.

또한 소비량이 증가추세이면서 변동이 커 정책의 운용범위가 넓은 가공용 쌀 소비량의 세부현황을 파악하여 정부가 가공용 공급가격 조절을 통해 시장가격에 개입할 수 있는 범위를 파악하고자 했다.

각 분석결과를 활용하여 정부의 공급물량 조절이 야기하는 쌀 시장가격 상승효과를 계측하고 이를 이용하여 변동직불금 지불감소액을 추정했다. 그 결과 시장격리나 가공용 정부양곡 공급가격 조절 등의 정책을 통해 공급량 10만톤 감소시 쌀 시장판매가격이 80kg당 4600원 인상될 수 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 이에 따른 변동직불금 감소액은 3154억 8천만원 수준인 것으로 나타났다. 또한 가공용 정부양곡 공급가격 조절을 통해 수요량이 시장 대체되고 재고량을 주정용으로 전량 판매할 경우는 5338억 4천만원 규모의 운용비용 절감이 가능할 것으로 나타났다. 단기적 공급과잉 시에 직접시장격리를 통해 공급량을 10만톤 감소시키고 재고량을 주정용으로 전량 판매할 경우 1921억 6천만원 규모의 운용비용 절감이 가능할 것으로 나타났다.

한국 쌀 시장의 수요체계 분석을 통해 정부의 공급물량 조절에 따른 시장가격 상승효과를 계측하고 이를 이용하여 변동직불금 지출감소액과 각각의 대안에 따른 비용과 이익을 고려해 본 결과 정부양곡 가공용 소비량을 정부의 재고처리 정책수단으로 적절히 이용할 경우 정부의 양곡관리 재정은 개선될 여지가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 과연 정부가 시장공급물량의 조절을 통해 시중 쌀 가격에 어느 정도 개입할 수 있느냐에 대한 대답이 될 수 있다. 또한 대안별 쌀 재고 운용비용 분석결과를 통해 정부는 공급과잉 시 시장격리수준을 정할 수 있으며, 비용을 고려하여 시장개입과 비시장개입의 정책방향을 설정하는 데 활용할 수 있다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

Korea rice market faces structural over supply situation due to the unbalance between demand reduction and supply reduction rate. Therefore, Korea Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry conducts expensive rice policies to alleviate the rice market price decline and farm income falls problem which has caused by over supply situation.

This study estimates the level of price control effect using the control of rice supply quantities. By using this, This study seeks the possibility of improvement on governments rice inventory maintenance cost.

To achieve this, Firstly, This study estimates the Koreas rice market demand system. In order that estimate should be more sophisticated this study uses the LA/AIDS model which is well known for completion to meet basic assumptions of demand system. It is assumed that the decline of korean rice consumption is correlated with the growth of korean familys eat out expense, This study designed two models. One is eat out model which includes eat out expense and the other is non eat out model which does not contains eat out expense. By comparing two models, This study draws an implication of Korea rice demand system. According to the results, the first models price elasticity of rice demand is –0.313, price flexibility coefficient is –3.199 and the price effect is –0.011 since the public stock holding program was introduced. The results mean that the first model is more practical than second model, because lower price elasticity and price effect represent current situation more correctly that rice consumption is not volatile for its price. Consequently, This study adopted the results of the first model to analyse rice inventory maintenance cost.

Second, This study determine the range of the price intervention to the rice market by regulating government-stocked rice price for processing. Using the results, This study estimates the reduction level of variable direct payment(price linkage direct payment) expenses. As a results, As the rice supply decline by 100,000 ton, rice price in market would increase by 4,600won by 80kg. Then the reduction level of variable direct payment expense would 315.48billion won. Likewise, If the government increase the government-stocked rice price for processing purpose, the demand for government-stocked rice for processing food will be replaced by market rice. In the event, the governments rice inventory maintenance cost would decrease 533.84billion won scale. Also, If government would decrease supply about 100,000ton through direct market isolation in case Short-term oversupply happened, the governments rice inventory maintenance cost would be declined by 192.16billion won.

To summarize, if the governments rice inventory maintenance system is conducted properly, Koreas Ministry of Agriculture and Forestrys financial status is likely to improve. This study would be an answer to government intervention price adjustment ability. And the government may set the level of market isolation through the rice inventory maintenance cost analysis results. Futhermore, This study has implication that government can refer to these results for determining direction of rice market intervention policies.

쌀 수요함수; AIDS 모형; 쌀 재고정책; 가공용 쌀 소비; 가격신축성계수; 변동 직불금