Determinants of Intra-Industry Trade in Services : 서비스 산업의 산업내무역 결정요인 분석

Abstract

이 논문에서는 중력 모델을 이용하여 서비스 산업의 산업내무역 결정요인을 분석하고자 한다. GL지수로 계산된 산업내무역지수를 설명함에 있어 중력모델 변수들이 얼마나 유효한지를 검증하는 것을 목표로 하며, 서비스무역 총량뿐만아니라 10개의 하위 서비스 부문까지 회귀분석의 대상으로 하였다. 이를 위해 유엔 서비스 무역 통계 데이타베이스로부터 경제협력개발기구(OECD)와 유럽연합(EU)의 교집합을 이루는 21개국의 2000년부터 2010년까지의 11년동안의 정보를 정리하였다. 이 패널데이터는 총 12,647개의 샘플을 포함하고 있다.

모드 1과 2를 아우르는 서비스무역 세분류통계(EBOPS) 총량에 대해서는 국내총생산(GDP)규모로 측정된 경제규모, 국민 1인당 국내총생산액 차이로 계산된 소득 구조의 유사성, 지리적 인접성 및 유럽연합 가입여부로 측정된 지역통합 여부 모두 서비스 산업의 산업내무역을 결정하는 유의미한 요인으로 부석되었다. 이러한 결과는 중력모델이 상품교역을 설명하는데 이용되는 것과 유사한 방식으로 서비스무역 총량을 설명할 수 있음을 의미한다.

그러나 10개의 하위 서비스 부문에 대하여서는 중력모델이 3개의 부문에 대하여만 통계적으로 유의미하다는 결론이 도출되었다. 위 3개 부문은 교통서비스, 컴퓨터 및 정보 서비스와 로열티 및 라이센스 비용을 포함한다. 나머지 여행서비스, 통신서비스, 건축서비스, 보험서비스, 금융서비스, 기타 경영 서비스 및 개인적∙문화적∙레크리에이션서비스에 대해서는 경제규모, 지리적 인접성, 소득구조의 유사성 및 지역 통합 여부를 아우르는 중력 모델에 기반한 변수들이 서비스 무역의 산업내 무역을 결정하는 통계적으로 유의미한 요인이 아니라는 결론이 도출되었다. 특히, 흥미로운 점은 중력 모델 변수들이 특정 하위 부문에 대해서는 모두 함께 통계적으로 유의미하거나 무의미했다는 것이다.

This research employs a gravity model approach to analyze the determinants of bilateral intra-industry trade in services. A panel dataset, based on data from the UN Service Trade statistic database, has been used to examine selected OECD and EU countries for 11-year time period, starting from the year 2000 to 2010. In total, the panel dataset contains 12,647samples. Using the Grubel-Lloyd index as the measurement of intra-industry trade, standard gravity models are tested for the entire service trades and distinct sectors.

When total service trades are considered as a whole, the results found that size of economies, similarity of income structure, geographical closeness and regional integration have significant effect on the intra-industry trade in services in the same manner they do regarding to trade in goods. However, when trade in services is broken down into sectors, the results have shown different stories. For transportation, computer and information services, and royalties and license fees, the sign of variables remain the same. In contrast, the standard gravity model loses its explanatory power when applied to travel, communication services, construction services, insurance services, financial services, other business services, and government services.