Sidelining Literacy: A Comparative Study on the UNESCO LIFE (Literacy Initiative for Empowerment) : 배제된 문해율: UNESCO LIFE에 대한 비교 연구

Keywords adult literacyEducation for AllUNESCOsociological institutionalism성인 문해율모두를 위한 교육국제연합 교육과학문화기구사회학적 제도주의

Abstract

모국어로 글을 읽고 쓸 줄 아는 능력인 문해력은 교육을 위한 가장 기본적인 조건일 뿐만 아니라 개발도상국의 개발 정도를 측정하는 지표로 사용되고 있다. 그러나 국제적으로 각 국가의 문해율은 다른 교육 쟁점에 밀려 큰 관심을 받지 못해왔고, 그 결과 낮은 문해율이 여전히 고질적인 문제로 남아있는 나라가 많은 것이 현실이다.

이 연구는 국제기구 차원에서 문해교육의 실상을 살펴보고 국제기구의 정책이 각국의 문해율에 미치는 영향력을 분석하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 2006년 국제연합교육과학문화기구(UNESCO)의 주관으로 발족한 역량강화를 위한 문해사업(the Literacy Initiative for Empowerment) 참여 국가 35개국 중 방글라데시, 인도, 파키스탄 3개국의 사례를 중심으로 비교 연구를 실시하였다.

이 연구에서는 세 국가의 문해율 교육정책, 교육 거버넌스 및 외부 지원이라는 세 가지 요소를 중심으로 비교 분석을 시도하였다. 분석 결과, 교육에 대한 관심이 부족한 개발도상국에서 국제기구 차원의 예산 지원과 기술 제공, 그리고 비정부기구나 시민단체의 문해율 교육에 대한 적극적인 참여가 문해율 상승에 기여한다는 점을 확인하였다.

Literacy, the ability to read or write in one's mother tongue, is considered as the basis for education and as a strong factor in discerning the degree of development in developing countries. Literacy provision, however, has been sidelined by other educational priorities and therefore, low literacy rates remains to be a chronic problem in many countries worldwide.

This paper examines one of the most recent international initiatives to counter illiteracy: the Literacy Initiative for Empowerment (LIFE) framework. Launched by the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) in 2006, LIFE was implemented in 35 countries with mixed results. By conducting a comparative case study on three LIFE countries in South Asia - Bangladesh, India and Pakistan, this research identifies the factors that contributed to the progress or the lack of progress in adult literacy provision in the three countries. Concepts from sociological institutionalism, including isomorphism and decoupling, are used to better understand how UNESCO has affected the national literacy policies in each country.

Through this comparative analysis, this paper identifies two key factors that positively affects literacy rates in LIFE countries: additional external assistance from UNESCO and the bottom-up participation from the community level.