Analysis on WTO Consistency of Economic Sanction Measures : 경제 제재 조치의 WTO 합치성에 대한 연구

Abstract

경제 제재 조치와 관련된 분쟁 사건들은 GATT 또는 WTO법과 합치하는지에 대한 판결이 역사적으로 모호하게 남아있다. 이러한 논란에 대해 대부분의 기존 문헌들은 GATT 21조 안보 예외 조항의 법적 문제로 쟁점화 하여 설명하고 있다. 하지만 본 논문은 경제 제재 조치의 WTO 합치성에 대한 논란을 WTO의 구조적인 문제로부터 설명한다.

본 연구는 기본적으로 UN, GATT, WTO 원문 회의록과 보고서에 의존한 문헌 연구를 통해 진행되었다. 우선 현재 WTO 안보 예외 조항의 역사적 발전 과정을 분석함으로써, 해당 조항의 본래 목적, 의도, 그리고 제도적 상호 합치성에 대한 이해를 구축하였다. 이 과정에서 ITO 설립이 무산됨에 따라 잊혀졌던 ITO 헌장의 안보 예외 조항 적용 체계가 현재 WTO보다 정교하게 확립되어 있었음을 발견하였다. 본 논문은 경제 제재 조치와 관련된 지난 총 14개의 GATT/WTO 분쟁 사건들을 ITO 헌장의 안보 조항 적용 체계에 따라 판결 유도를 하였다. 그 결과, 기존의 GATT와 현재 WTO의 문제점, 그리고 ITO 체계의 한계점 또한 재평가할 수 있었다.

궁극적으로 본 논문은 위의 연구를 통해 1) 안보 예외 조항에 대한 WTO의 모호한 관할권 문제, 2) 안보 예외 조항의 적용을 위한 정교한 체계 확립의 부족, 3) 무역과 안보에 대한 최신 시각의 부재 라는 현재 WTO의 세 가지 구조적 한계점을 지적한다. 또한, 본 논문은 무역과 안보에 대한 다자 체제 구축의 중요성과 필요성을 다시 한 번 상기시킨다. 본 논문이 실제 분쟁 사례들의 분석을 통해 정리한 WTO의 구조적 문제점들은 향후 WTO 안보 예외 조항의 개선과 무역과 안보를 위한 공정한 다자체제 구축에 대한 방향성을 제시한다.

The major controversy found in the GATT/WTO case history on trade disputes involving economic sanction measures was that those practices were often concluded to be neither consistent nor inconsistent with the GATT/WTO jurisprudence. Most of the existing literature has attributed the problem to the legal issues of the GATT Article XXI: Security Exceptions provision. However this paper argues that the consistency problem of economic sanction measures in the WTO is in fact embedded in the structural problems of the WTO.

The research depended on rigorous data collection of original texts from the UN, GATT, and the WTO in order to construct a narrative on the historical evolution of the WTO Security Exceptions and understand the motivation, objective, and original institutional arrangements of such provision. By reconstructing the forgotten ITO framework that involves tight institutional cooperation between the UN and the trade organization to deal with economic sanction matters, the paper also performs a critical assessment of such framework via analyses with past GATT/WTO dispute cases. Through this process, the thesis discovers essential structural problems of the WTO, for it to handle trade disputes that involve economic sanction measures.

This paper ultimately pinpoints three systematic problems of the WTO in ruling the consistency of economic sanction measures: 1) ambiguity problem of the WTO in establishing its jurisdiction on Security Exceptions

2) lack of procedural articulation of applying the Security Exceptions and 3) outdated perspective on the topic of trade and security. Furthermore, current trends and concerns on security issues clearly support why the strengthening of the multilateral framework for trade and security is essentially necessary. Supported by implications of actual case analyses, the thesis provides critical implications on how the WTO Security Exceptions should be amended in order to build up sound and fair multilateral trade order, regarding issues on trade and security.