The Paradox of Natural Resource Abundance: The Case of Mongolia : 천연자원 패러덕스: 몽골의 사례

Keywords resource cursenatural resource abundancepolitical institution

Abstract

몽골은 중앙아시아 내륙 즉 러시아와 중국 사이에 위치하는 나라이다. 현재 몽골은 풍부한 천연자원으로 인하여 전 세계에서 빠른 속도로 성장하는 나라들 중 하나이다. 그러나 천연자원이 풍부한 다른 개발도상국들과 마찬가지로, 새롭게 발견된 기회를 장기적으로 지속 가능한 개발로 번형하는데 있어서 어려움을 겪고 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 몽골에서 2002년에서 2012년까지의 10년 동안 일어난 천연자원의 붐이 천연자원의 저주에서 탈출할 수 있는 기회를 제공하고 있는지 혹은 천연자원 풍부함은 단지 저주의 현상을 강화시키고 있는지를 확인하는 데에 있다. 몽골의 최근 경제성장 전망을 보면, 성공적으로 천연자원 저주를 탈출한 것으로 나타난다. 그러나 몽골의 풍부한 천연자원 및 자원 저주의 상관관계를 사려 깊게 조사하기 위하여 본 논문은 지대 추구(rent-seeking)의 세 가지 모델을 결합하여 몽골 사례에서 적용하였다. 지대 추구의 세 가지 모델은 첫째, 약한 국가 기관 및 증가된 지대 추구 행위, 둘째, 천연 자원 관리 실패 및 잘못된 정책 선택 셋째, 지대 추구 경쟁 및 국가 기관 품질 하락이다.이와 같은 세가지 모델을 활용한 연구 결과는, 몽골에서 2002 년에서 2012 년 사이에 일어난 천연자원 붐이 몽골 상위 정치인들의 부패 행동을 더욱 유도함으로써 천연자원 저주가 더욱 자리를 잡고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 현상이 발생하게 된 주원인은 현재 몽골 정치기관이 지대 추구 행위를 차단하는 데 있어서 매우 약하기에 정책 수립자들을 비롯한 정치인들의 부정부패가 심해지고, 따라서 보편화된 부패 행위가 이미 약한 정치기관을 더욱 고갈시키기 때문이다. 이에 몽골의 정치기관 품질 저하 및 부정부패 행위 증가 현상은 천연자원의 붐이 앞으로 몽골에서의 제도적 자원저주를 더욱 악화시킬 것으로 보인다. 따라서 몽골 정부가 우선순위로 해결해야 할 과제는 위와 같은 추세를 역전시키는데 주의할 필요가 있으며, 천연자원 저주를 즉면하지 않기로 경제적 정치적 제도를 개선할 필요가 요구되고 있다고 본다.

Mongolia is a vast, sparsely populated, mineral-rich nation located between Russian Federation and Peoples Republic of China. Today, Mongolia is one of the fastest growing economies in the world thanks to its resource abundance. Still the nation is struggling to translate its new found opportunities into long-term sustainable development, in common with other resource abundant developing countries. Thus the purpose of this research is to find out whether the natural resource boom taking place during 2002 to 2012 in Mongolia is an opportunity to escape from the resource curse or does it only strengthen the phenomenon. In the recent economic outlook, Mongolia appears to be successfully escaping the curse. However, in order to, investigate deep into correlation of natural resource abundance and the resource curse, this paper combined three models of rent-seeking: Weak political institution and increased rent-seeking, Failure in natural resource management and bad policy choices and Conflict over resource rents and institutional decline. Based on these models, this research empirically finds out that the resource boom during 2002-2012 encourages more predatory rent-seeking behaviors among political elites in Mongolia. This phenomenon occurs because the quality of Mongolias institution is too weak to block rent-seeking behavior and encourages rent-seeking among policy makers which in return depletes the already weak institutions further, and thus, lend support to the resource curse discourse. So, degrading of Mongolias institution quality and more increasing corruption in the wake of recent resource windfall, suggests that Mongolia, in the long term, may not be immune to the institutional resource curse. As the resource boom gains momentum, Mongolias most important challenge will be to reverse this trend and further reform the quality of its economic and political institutions.