Economic Inequality and Its Effect on Political Trust between Two Generations in Korea : 한국의 세대간 경제적 불평등과 그에 따른 정치적 신뢰도

Abstract

한국의 청년세대와 기성세대는 각기 다른 경제적 경험을 겪었다. 각 세대가 경제적 활동을 적극적으로 시작하던 시기, 즉 그들이 만 25살이 되는 해 즘에 한국의 경제 상황은 서로 매우 달랐다. 기성세대 시대에는 한국 경제가 빠르게 성장하면서 높은 GDP 성장률, 낮은 임금 불평등, 높은 고용률을 보여주었고 이로 인한 혜택은 기성세대에게 경제적 특권을 주었다. 반면 청년세대가 경제적 활동을 적극적으로 시작하는 시기에는 한국 경제성장의 침체로 인하여 낮은 GDP 성장률, 높은 임금 불평등, 낮은 취업률을 보이면서 청년세대는 경제적으로 고통받게 되었다. 두 세대 겪은 각기 다른 경제적 경험은 오늘날 세대간의 경제적 불평등으로 이어지고 있다. 이는 각 세대가 정부의 경제적 성과에 대한 상반된 평가와 인식을 갖게 했다. 기성세대가 정부의 경제적 성과에 대해 긍정적 평가를 하는 반면, 청년세대는 비교적 부정적인 평가를 하고 있다. 이는 그들의 정치적 신뢰도 형성에 영향을 미친다. 기성세대는 정부에 대한 비교적 높은 정치적 신뢰도와 투표율을 보여주지만 청년세대는 그에 비해 낮은 정치적 신뢰도와 투표율을 보여준다. 청년세대의 낮은 투표율은 이들에게 더 큰 경제적, 정치적 불이익을 가져다 준다. 정치인과 후보자들은 더 많은 투표를 얻기위하여 청년세대보다 투표율이 높은 기성세대의 경제적 이익을 대변하는 정책과 공약들을 약속한다. 이것은 세대간의 경제적 불평등을 더 확대시키며 정치적 불평등까지 이어지게 한다.

Different economic generational experiences caused inequality between the young generation and the old generation in Korea.The members of the old generation have benefited economically from a rapid economic growth rate, low income inequality and a high employment rate since they started their economic activity.

On the other hand, members of the young generation have been suffered economically due to a low economic growth rate, high income inequality and low employment rate. The different economic experiences the two generations faced has caused the two to have different perceptions and evaluations of the governments economic performance. The old generations relatively positive perception and evaluation of the governments economic performance contributed to forming high political trust level towards the government and high voter turnout. The young generation has a relatively negative perception and evaluation of the governments economic performance, thus leading them to have relatively low political trust level towards the government and low voter turnout. Since the young generations voter turnout tends to be lower than the old generation, politicians and candidates who are seeking more votes make election pledges and policies that favor the old generation rather than the young generation. This further increases economic inequality and political inequality between the generations.