데이터 분석 프로그램을 이용한 화학공정의 전과정 위험성 평가에 관한 연구

A Study on Risk Assessment using Data Analysis Program for the Life cycle in the Chemical Processes

화학산업은 고도의 정밀기술이 요구되는 장치산업이 주를 이루며, 21세기에 들어 고부가 가치 신물질 및 신제품 생산을 위한 화학 산업의 범위 확대로 인해 기존의 에너지•화학 산업에서 경험하지 못한 고압, 고온 등 가혹한 조건의 생산 방식과 잠재적으로 유독한 유해물질의 사용이 불가피해졌다. 이러한 화학공장의 운전조건과 유해물질의 사용뿐만 아니라 기계나 장비의 고장, 휴먼에러(human error) 등의 잠재적 위험요소가 많아지고, 일단 사고가 발생하면 좁은 공간의 복잡한 설비로 인한 도미노 현상(domino effect)에 의해 중대재해가 발생할 우려가 있어 막대한 인적, 물적 피해와 더불어 장기간에 걸쳐 지역 주민들에게 환경적, 정신적 피해를 초래할 수 있다.

화학 산업 안전의 새로운 패러다임은 현존하는 시스템과 생산공정의 기본 디자인을 고려한 전반적인 운전절차의 고려로부터 나온다. 특히 이러한 패러다임의 변화는 산업의 수명 전과정(life cycle)에 걸쳐 고려되어야 한다. 따라서 지속성장 가능한 화학 산업으로의 변화를 위해서는 기존의 성장•발전의 기조를 유지하면서 미래에 발생 가능한 다양한 위기 관리를 위해 화학공장의 위험성 평가 및 안전운전을 위한 체계를 산업의 전과정주기 동안에 걸쳐 갖추어야 할 것으로 예상된다.

공정의 전 과정 안전관리는 공정의 계획, 설계, 운전, 폐쇄에 이르기까지 공정의 수명 전주기에 걸쳐 안전관리를 포함한 운전관리를 말한다. 이러한 공정의 안전관리에서 핵심이 되는 위험성 평가 시 정량적, 정성적 위험성 평가법을 통합하여 공정의 전 과정(life Cycle)에 위험성 평가를 적용하는 방안을 모색하였다.

또한 데이터 분석 프로그램을 활용하여 리스크(risk)의 결정 및 계산 과정을 간략화 하여 효율성을 높이는 방법을 제안하였다. 본 연구의 제안된 방법을 통해 공정의 전 수명주기에 걸친 안전관리를 포함한 운전관리 방안의 연구 발전에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Chemical industry consists of process industry which needs highly fine technology. By expanding boundary of chemical industry for producing new product and a new high value material, it is inevitable to use potentially harmful material and producing method under severe conditions (high temperature, pressure and others) which we didnt use before. Once accident occurs, we may experience environmental and mental damage and human resources, property damage because of possibility of serious accident through domino effect which is caused by complicated installation and because potentially harmful factors increase like not only use of harmful material and operating under severe condition of chemical factory but also malfunctioning of machine, equipment and human error.

We can make new paradigm of chemical industrial safety by considering wide operating procedure which has its roots in considering basic design of existent system and the production process. Especially, change of this paradigm has should be considered of life cycle of industry.

For these reasons, for turning into continuous growth of chemical industry, it is expected that we have to build system for risk assessment and safety operation of chemical plant for controlling possibly variable risk in future, keeping basic of existing growth and development. Safety management of life cycle of process means operating management including safety management covering life cycle of process from planning, design, operation of process to closing process. I found method to apply risk assessment to life cycle of process by combining quantitative and qualitative risk assessment method. It can be used when important risk assessment in safety assessment of chemical process is conducted.

Also, I proposed method to make effectiveness high by concluding risk and simplifying calculation process, using data analysis program. I hope that this proposed method in the study contributes to research development of operating management plan covering safety management through life cycle of process.

화학공정 위험성평가; 전과정 평가; 디메틸에테르; 데이터분석 프로그램; 위험과 운전 분석기법; 방호계층분석