Carbon film from carbonization of spin-cast polyacrylonitrile film and patterned carbon film

Keywords carbon filmpolyacrylonitrilecarbonizationimprinting

Abstract

디스플레이 산업에서 Induim Tin Oxide (ITO) 는 우수한 전기적, 광학적 성질 때문에 투명전극으로 많이 사용되어 왔다. 하지만, 지구상의 ITO가 고갈 되어져 가고 ITO에 외력이 가해졌을 때, 부서지기 쉬운 성질을 갖고 있어 flexible 디스플레이에 적용하기 어려운 단점을 가지고 있어서 ITO를 대체할 물질들이 많이 개발되어 오고 있다. 특히 좋은 전기적 화학적 성질이 장점인 탄소 물질이 각광받고 있다. 이 연구에서는 스핀코팅으로 얻어진 Polyacrylonitrile (PAN) 박막을 두 단계의 탄소화 과정 (stabilization, further oxidation)을 통해 탄소박막을 만들었다. PAN을 전구체로 사용한 이유는 상대적으로 낮은 온도에서의 Pre-heat treatment을 통해 탄소화 과정에 필요한 Poly imine ladder polymer를 만들 수 있는 이점이 있기 때문이다. 만들어진 탄소전극의 구조, 전기적 광학적 성질 관계, 정성적 성질 등이 조사되었다. 또한 stabilization과정을 공기상태와 진공상태의 두 조건에서 모두 시행 하여 더 나아가 탄소화를 거치고 난 뒤 어떠한 특성 차이가 있는지도 조사되었다.

탄소전극의 광학적 성능을 향상 시키기 위해 패터닝 기술을 도입하였다. 두 단계 양극산화공정을 통해 얻어진 AAO를 마스터 몰드로 사용하였고, 마스터 몰드의 화학적 표면처리 후, UV경화가 가능한 Poly urethane계열의 고분자를 이용해 마스터몰드의 역 구조를 얻어, 소프트 몰드를 준비하여 이용했다. 이 소프트 몰드도 마스터 몰드와 같이 접착방지막을 형성시키기 위해 화학적 표면처리를 한 후, 이 소프트 몰드를 스탬프로 스피코팅 된 PAN 박막 위에 나노 임프린팅을 수행하고 앞서와 같이 두 단계의 탄소화를 통해 기공구조의 패턴을 가지는 탄소전극을 만들었다. 이 패턴 된 탄소전극의 형태와 전기적, 광학적 관계를 조사하였다. PAN이 semicrystalline polymer라서 다른 PMMA나 PS 등의 나노 임프린팅 보다 더 높은 온도에서 진행이 되었지만, 흐름성이 좋은 고분자들 보다 얕은 패턴이 달성 되었다. 패턴이 되지 않은 탄소전극과 광학적 특성 면에서 별 다른 차이를 보이지 않았다. 불행하게도, 시중에 쓰이는 투명전극만큼의 성능을 도달하지 못했지만, 간단한 공정을 통해 탄소전극을 만들고 패턴이 있는 탄소전극을 달성하여 탄소물질이나 유기 투명전극물질의 연구에 큰 도움이 될 수 있다.

Induim Tin Oxide (ITO) have used widely as a transparent electrode due to high electrical and optical properties. However, ITO on Earth is running out and shows brittle character, which restricts flexibility of the devices, so alternatives to the ITO have been researched. Especially, carbon materials attract researchers for excellent electrical, chemical, and mechanical properties. In this study, carbon film was achieved by two-step carbonization containing stabilization and further oxidation of spin-coated PAN film. PAN was used as a precursor due to low temperature processibility for obtaining poly-imine ladder polymers, which are necessary for carbonization. Stabilization was conducted either in air or under vacuum, and the carbon films from each condition were compared to each other. Finally, the structure, electrical and optical properties of the acquired carbon film were investigated.

Furthermore, in order to increase optical property, patterning was introduced to the process. AAO by two-step anodization was used as a master mold and modified chemically. UV-curable PU-based polymer was used as a soft mold, which is replica of the master mold. The soft mold was also modified chemically to obtain anti-adhesion property and used as a stamp. Using this soft mold, nano-imprinting was carried out on spin-coated PAN film and porous carbon film was prepared by subsequent carbonization. This patterned carbon film was investigated about its morphology, electrical and optical properties. Since PAN is semicrystalline polymer, nano-imprinting of PAN was not achieved perfectly. The patterned carbon film did not deviate from the trends of the optical and electrical property of flat carbon film. While the carbon film cannot reach performance of the transparent electrode used in real industry, this study is helpful for research of carbon material or organic transparent, achieving the carbon electrode and patterned carbon electrode via simple process.