Characterization of Alpha-Synuclein Aggregation Pathways Induced by Oxidized and Unoxidized Dopamine in Physiological pH

생리학적 pH에서 산화환원된 도파민에 의한 알파-시뉴클린 단백질의 응집 과정

Selective loss of dopaminergic neurons in brain is a hallmark of Parkinsons disease. Major species that is thought to induce the cytotoxicity is α-synuclein protein, which changes biochemically during the onset of Parkinsons disease, including its oxidation under oxidative stress and aggregation. Many recent studies have focused on dopamine-mediated oxidation of α-synuclein due to the specific susceptibility of dopamine-generating cell

however, the relationship is still not well understood. I investigated how oxidized and un-oxidized dopamine affect α-synuclein oxidation and aggregation. Dopamine is known to be stable in acidic pH but oxidized in higher pH. The pH of the vesicle storing dopamine stably and the pH of the cytosol of dopaminergic neurons, with high level of dopamine oxidation and α-synuclein modification during the pathogenesis of Parkinsons disease, were mimicked in this in vitro studies to give a close account to what may actually occur in physiological conditions. Four distinct aggregation pathways were found. Un-oxidized dopamine under acidic pH condition mainly induced short fibrillar forms of α-synuclein, while oxidized dopamine under neutral pH condition induced soluble oligomeric forms of α-synuclein. When only α-synuclein is present without dopamine, short fibrils as well as amorphous aggregates were discovered for acidic pH while extensive fibrillation occurred in neutral pH. Furthermore, covalent dopamine adducts on α-synuclein was observed when treated with oxidized dopamine.

도파민 생성 신경세포의 선택적 손실은 파킨슨병 환자의 뇌에서 발견되는 전형적인 특징중 하나이다. 알파-시뉴클린 단백질은 이런 세포독성에 주요 원인으로써 파킨슨병의 진행과정에서 발생하는 산화스트레스에 의해 산화되고 응집되는 등 다양한 생화학적 변화가 일어나게 된다. 최근의 여러 연구들은 이런 도파민 생성세포 특유의 파킨슨병에 대한 취약성 때문에 도파민에 의한 알파-시뉴클린의 변화에 집중하고 있지만 여전히 그 관계는 정확하게 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 산화된 도파민과 그렇지 않은 도파민이 어떻게 알파-시뉴클린의 산화와 응집에 영향을 주는지를 실험을 통해 조사하였다. 평소에 도파민 생성 신경세포에서 도파민을 안정적으로 저장하는 세포내 소기관인 소포의 산성 pH와 파킨슨병에서 상대적으로 도파민이 축적되는 것으로 알려진 세포기질의 중성 pH를 모사한 두 in vitro 조건에서 각각 도파민이 산화되는지를 관찰하였다. 또한 이렇게 산화된 도파민이 어떻게 실제 알파-시뉴클린의 생화학적 변화와 응집에 영향을 줄 수 있는지를 보았으며, 그 결과 산성/중성과 도파민의 유무에 따라 네가지의 뚜렷한 알파-시뉴클린 응집 경로가 발견되었다. 특히 산성에서는 도파민이 산화되지 않고 짧은 섬유 형태의 알파 시뉴클린을 유도하였으며, 중성에서는 도파민이 산화되면서 용해성 알파-시뉴클린 올리고머를 생산하였다. 도파민이 없는 경우 산성에서는 알파-시뉴클린이 기존의 짧은 섬유형과 비결정성 단백질 집합체로서 관찰되었고 중성에서는 긴 섬유형 중합체로 나타났다. 중성에서 산화한 도파민은 또한 알파-시뉴클린에 공유결합된 부가물로 나타났다.

α-Synuclein; Parkinson’s disease; Dopamine; pH-mediated oxidative stress; Aggregation pathway; Dopamine-α-synuclein covalent adduct