Pt/Sn/Al2O3 촉매 상에서 노르말-부탄의 직접 탈수소화 반응에 관한 연구: 조촉매의 영향 : A study on the direct dehydrogenation of n-butane over Pt/Sn/Al2O3catalyst: Effect of promoter

Keywords dehydrogenationn-Butanen-Butene13-ButadienePlatinum-tin catalystPromoter백금-주석 촉매노르말-부탄직접 탈수소화부텐13-부타디엔

Abstract

본 연구에서는 노르말-부탄의 직접 탈수소화 공정을 통해 노르말-부텐 및 1,3-부타디엔을 제조하기 위한 촉매 연구를 수행하였다. 먼저 기본 촉매로 Pt/Sn/Al2O3 촉매를 선정하였고, 비활성화를 억제하고 활성을 증가시키기 위해 다양한 조촉매를 탐색하였다. 먼저, 담체의 산점을 조절하기 위하여 알칼리 금속을 조촉매로 도입한 Pt/Sn/M/Al2O3 (M=Li, Na, K, Rb) 촉매를 순차적 함침법으로 제조하였으며, 상기 촉매의 알칼리 금속의 도입이 촉매의 반응 활성에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. XRD, ICP-AES 및 XPS 분석을 통하여 촉매가 성공적으로 제조된 것을 확인하였으며, 촉매의 산특성이 반응 활성에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위하여 암모니아 승온탈착실험을 수행하였다. 그 결과, Pt/Sn/M/Al2O3 (M=Li, Na, K, Rb) 촉매의 산량이 감소함에 따라 코크 형성이 감소하고 부텐 및 1,3-부타디엔의 생성량이 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 또한, 활성금속의 활성증진을 위하여 알칼리 금속외에 다양한 전이 금속을 조촉매로 도입한 Pt/Sn/M/Al2O3 (M=Zn, In, Y, Bi, Ga) 촉매를 순차적 함침법을 이용하여 제조하였고, 직접 탈수소화 반응에 적용하였다. 상기 촉매는 XRD, ICP-AES 및 XPS 분석을 통하여 촉매가 성공적으로 제조된 것을 확인하였다. 또한 금속-담체간 상호작용을 알아보기 위하여 승온환원 분석을 수행하였고, 활성금속의 분산도와 활성금속의 표면적을 확인하기 위하여 수소 화학흡착 분석을 수행하였다. 그 결과, 상기 촉매의 경우 금속-담체간 상호작용이 강할수록 활성금속 입자크기가 감소하며, 담체 내에 고루 분산되어 촉매의 활성이 증가하고 부텐 및 1,3-부타디엔의 생성량 또한 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 따라서 상기 실험 결과로부터, 촉매의 금속-담체간 상호작용 및 활성금속의 표면적과 반응 활성 사이의 상관관계를 규명하였으며 본 반응에 적합한 촉매 시스템을 확립하였다. 또한 조촉매로서 검토한 다양한 금속들 중, Zn 금속을 조촉매로 도입하였을 때 촉매 활성이 가장 우수함을 확인하였다.

다음으로, 탐색한 조촉매 중 가장 활성이 우수하였던 Pt/Sn/Zn/Al2O3 촉매에서 Zn의 함량 변화가 노르말-부탄의 직접 탈수소화 반응에서의 촉매 활성에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 Pt/Sn/XZn/Al2O3 (X=0, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.0) 촉매를 순차적 함침법을 통하여 제조하였다. XRD, ICP-AES 및 XPS 분석을 통하여 촉매가 성공적으로 제조된 것을 확인하였다. 또한 금속-담체간 상호작용을 알아보기 위하여 승온환원 분석을 수행하였고, 활성금속의 분산도와 활성금속의 표면적을 확인하기 위하여 수소 화학흡착 분석을 수행하였다. 그 결과, 금속-담체간 상호작용과 활성금속의 분산도 및 표면적이 노르말-부탄의 직접 탈수소화 반응에 있어서의 반응 활성을 결정하는 중요한 인자로서 작용함을 다시 확인하였다. 제조된 촉매들 중에서 가장 큰 활성금속 표면적을 가진 Pt/Sn/0.5Zn/Al2O3 촉매가 노르말-부탄의 직접 탈수소화 반응에서 가장 높은 촉매활성을 보였다.

Catalysts for direct dehydrogenation of n-butane to n-butene and 1,3-butadiene were investigated in this work. A series of Pt/Sn/M/Al2O3 catalysts with different third metal (M = Li, Na, K, and Rb) were prepared by a sequential impregnation method, and they were applied to the direct dehydrogenation of n-butane to n-butene and 1,3-butadiene. Successful formation of Pt/Sn/M/Al2O3 catalysts was well confirmed by XRD, and ICP-AES measurements. Surface acidity of Pt/Sn/M/Al2O3 catalysts was measured by NH3-TPD experiments. A correlation between catalytic performance and surface acidity of Pt/Sn/M/Al2O3 catalysts revealed that the catalytic performance increased with increasing surface acidity of the catalyst. In order to decrease deactivation rate of Pt/Sn/Al2O3 catalysts, various transition metals were also investigated as a promoter of Pt/Sn/Al2O3 catalysts. A series of Pt/Sn/M/Al2O3 catalysts with different third metal (M = Zn, In, Y, Bi, and Ga) were prepared by a sequential impregnation method with a variation of promoter (M), and they were applied to the direct dehydrogenation of n-butane to n-butene and 1,3-butadiene. Successful formation of Pt/Sn/M/Al2O3 catalysts was well confirmed by XRD, ICP-AES, and XPS measurements. Metal-support interaction was measured by TPR experiments, and Pt surface area was measured by H2-chemisorption experiments, respectively, to elucidate the effect of metal-support interaction and Pt dispersion on the catalytic performance in the reaction. Amount of n-butene and 1,3-butadiene increased with increasing both metal-support interaction and Pt surface area of the catalysts. Among the catalysts tested, Pt/Sn/Zn/Al2O3 catalyst also showed the best catalytic performance in the direct dehydrogenation of n-butane. In order to investigate the effect of zinc content on the physicochemical properties and catalytic activities of Pt/Sn/Zn/Al2O3 catalysts, a series of Pt/Sn/XZn/Al2O3 catalysts with different zinc contents (X= 0, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, and 1.0) were prepared by a sequential impregnation method with a variation of Zn content (X, wt%). Successful formation of Pt/Sn/XZn/Al2O3 catalysts was confirmed by XRD, ICP-AES, and XPS measurements. Metal-support interaction was measured by TPR experiments, and Pt surface area was measured by H2-chemisorption experiments, respectively, to elucidate the effect of metal-support interaction and Pt dispersionon the catalytic performance in the reaction. Correlationsbetween catalytic performance and TPR peak temperature, and between catalytic performance and Pt surface area revealed that the catalytic performance increased with increasing metal-support interaction and Pt surface area. Thus, both metal-support interactionand Pt surface area of the catalysts played important roles in determining the catalytic performance in the direct dehydrogenation of n-butane to n-butene and 1,3-butadiene. Among the catalysts tested, Pt/Sn/0.5Zn/Al2O3 catalyst, which retained the strongest metal-support interaction and the highest Pt surface area, showed the best catalytic performance in terms of yield for TDP and conversion of n-butane. Suitable addition of Zn (0.5 wt%) can reduce the size of the platinum ensembles by geometric effect, thus increasing the Pt surface area. However, when the content of Zn is excessive, the character of active metal has been modified by the formation of PtZn alloy and the decrease of Pt surface area is observed.