중학교 음악과 민요 가창 실기평가를 위한 루브릭 개발: 2009 개정 교육과정에 따른 음악과 교육과정의 표현 영역을 중심으로

Developing a Rubric for Assessment of Korean Folk Song Singing Skills in Middle School: Focusing on the 2009 Revised National Curriculum

본 연구의 목적은 중학교에서 민요 가창 제재곡을 대상으로 실기 평가가 시행될 때 폭넓게 활용될 수 있는 일반적 루브릭을 개발하는 것이다. 개발된 루브릭은 중학교 민요 가창 제제곡 전반에 대해 두루 적용할 수 있으므로 평가의 타당도와 신뢰도를 높일 수 있으며, 민요가 가진 고유의 음악적 특징을 평가에 충실히 반영할 수 있다는 의의가 있다.

연구 범위는 2009 개정 교육과정에 따른 음악과 교육과정의 표현 영역과 중학교 음악 18종 인정 교과서를 대상으로 한다. 이를 기반으로 민요 가창 실기평가의 루브릭의 주요 요소인 성취 기준, 평가 준거, 성취 수준을 개발하였다.

연구 방법은 2009 개정 교육과정에 따른 음악과 교육과정과 중학교 음악 18종 인정 교과서의 분석, 전문가 및 음악교사와의 면담 방식을 활용하였다. 교육과정의 분석을 통해 성취 기준과 평가 준거를 도출하고, 18종 인정 교과서 분석과 국악 전문가 면담을 거쳐 평가 준거의 일반적 특성을 정리하였다. 마지막으로 현직 중등 음악교사와의 면담을 통해 학생들의 성취 수준을 기술하였다.

연구 결과로는 네 개의 성취 기준과 다섯 개의 평가 준거(자세와 호흡, 발음, 여러 가지 시김새, 말붙임새, 한배의 변화) 그리고 각 평가 준거에 대한 세 단계의 성취 수준을 제시하였다. 특히 성취 수준은 실제 중학교 학생들이 성취 가능한 정도를 반영하였으며, 최종적으로 현장 적합성을 검토하여 본 루브릭을 개발하였다.

The objective of this study is to probe the theoretical background of rubric and to develop a generic rubric for learning assessment. The thesis in particular focuses on developing assessment tools for the teaching and learning of Korean folk songs. This newly developed rubric can be readily applied to music classes with the aim of improving the validity and reliability of classroom assessment. Furthermore, considering the distinctive characteristics of Korean folk songs, it enables the assessment of Korean traditional music to be differentiated from the assessment of Western music.

The range of this study encompasses the 2009 revised national curriculum and the eighteen music textbooks approved by the government for this curriculum. Based on these resources, the thesis develops three rubric components: achievement standards, achievement criteria, and achievement levels.

The development procedure involves examining what constitutes the three components of the rubric. In the first step, achievement standards and criteria were constructed by detailed analysis of the national curriculum. For greater clarity, explanations of the criteria were supplemented with interviews with Korean traditional music professionals as well as reference to eighteen middle school textbooks. As for the achievement levels, statements are based on interviews with experienced teachers in public schools who were asked to state their ideas regarding student achievement levels.

The result of this study is simplified in presenting a rubric which consist of four achievement standards, five achievement criteria and achievement levels. The five criteria are attitude and breathing, pronunciation, various ornamentation, text articulation, and the change in tempo. These categories clearly reflect the features of Korean folk music under which students achievement status are delineated into three levels. The achievement levels are stated with positive and encouraging words so as to keep students motivated as well as provide effective feedback on their performance. Finally, meta-evaluation was undertaken to assess the suitability of this newly developed rubric for practical teaching.

민요; 가창 실기평가; 루브릭; 중학교 1~3학년군; 2009 개정 음악과 교육과정