One Global Citizenship Education and the Three Different Interpretations: A case study of three Korean NPOs : 세 가지 관점에서 바라본 세계시민교육 : 한국 비영리단체를 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 2015년 글로벌교육2030의제(지속가능발전목표 4) 채택 이후, 한국의 비영리단체에서 신설된 세계시민교육 프로그램의 실천과 프로그램에 내포된 세계시민교육에 대한 관점을 이해하는 것이다. 세계시민교육이 새로운 교육 의제로서 지속가능발전목표(SDGs)에 포함된 이후, 한국의 비영리단체는 다양한 세계시민교육 프로그램을 운영하며 세계시민교육의 확산을 위해 활발히 활동하고 있다. 비영리단체가 제공하는 교육 프로그램을 통해 세계시민교육을 처음 접하는 학습자들이 많다는 점을 고려할 때, 각 프로그램에서 세계시민교육이 어떤 관점에서 이해되고 실천되는지 교육학적 접근에서 이해하는 것이 필요하며 중요하다. 특히, 아동과 청소년은 관점을 형성하는 시기에 있으며 교사의 영향을 쉽게 받는 특성이 있기 때문에 이들에 대한 교육은 더욱 주의가 필요하다.

따라서, 본 연구에서는 다중사례연구(multiple case study) 접근을 이용하여, 글로벌교육2030의제(지속가능발전목표4)의 채택 이후 세계시민교육 프로그램을 신설한 세 기관에서 프로그램 담당자가 어떤 관점에서 세계시민교육을 이해하고 있고, 세계시민교육 프로그램의 내용은 세계시민교육에 대한 어떤 관점을 내포하고 있는지 분석한다. 이전에 다른 주제 교육(adjectival education) 프로그램을 운영하던 기관이 글로벌교육2030의제(지속가능발전목표4)의 채택 이후 세계시민교육 프로그램을 신설한 경우, 세계시민교육을 실시하게 된 계기는 무엇이며, 어떤 상황적 맥락을 반영하는지 분석한다. 또한, 세계시민교육 프로그램의 유형과 교육과정, 운영방식을 제시하고, 어떤 이유로 특정 유형 및 교육과정, 운영방식이 선택되었는지 분석한다.

연구에 활용된 자료는 세계시민교육 담당자 5명과의 인터뷰, 프로그램 관찰, 프로그램 관련 교재 및 문서, 시청각 자료이며, 세계시민교육의 관점을 분석하기 위한 연구 분석틀은 기존 세계시민교육 유형에 대한 선행연구와 관련 이론을 바탕으로 구성한 개념틀을 활용한다. 이 개념틀은 세계시민성과 교육에 대한 이론적 접근을 기준으로 역량기반 세계시민교육(Competency-based GCED), 도덕적 세계시민교육 (Moral GCED), 비판적 세계시민교육(Critical GCED)의 세 가지 유형을 제시한다.

주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 글로벌교육2030의제 채택 이후 세계시민교육을 시작한 비영리 기관에서 세계시민교육은 주로 도덕적 관점에서 이해 및 실천되고 있었다. 하지만, 경우에 따라 역량기반 접근과 비판적 접근 또한 발견되었다. 둘째, 글로벌교육2030의제 채택 이후 세계시민교육 프로그램을 신설하게 된 배경에는 기관의 내부적 수요와 함께 세계교육포럼과 지속가능발전목표 채택이 직접적인 외부적인 영향으로 작용하였다. 이 외에도 자유학기제와 세계시민교육 관련 정책 시행으로 중학교에서 발생한 교육 프로그램에 대한 수요와 사기업 부속 장학재단의 사업 지원 또한 세계시민교육 프로그램 시행에 간접적인 영향을 미쳤다. 셋째, 세계시민교육 프로그램은 주로 학생들에게 직접 제공되는 교육 프로그램과 교원연수, 강사 양성과정의 유형으로 진행되고 있다. 강사양성과정 프로그램의 경우, 일정 기간 동안 교육을 받은 프로그램 참가자들이 세계시민교육 강사 자격을 얻은 후 학교 현장에 파견되어 세계시민교육 프로그램을 직접 진행하는 방식으로 운영된다. 이러한 프로그램 유형 및 운영방식이 채택되는 이유는 양성된 강사를 통해 기관 내부 인력만으로 부족한 외부의 수요를 충족시킬 수 있고, 교원 연수를 통해 비교적 짧은 시간 동안 세계시민교육을 확산 시킬 수 있기 때문이다.

본 연구가 함의하는 바는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 현재 비영리단체에서 운영되고 있는 세계시민교육 프로그램은 도덕적 관점이 두드러지나, 비판적 세계시민교육의 가능성 또한 발견하였다. 이는 향후 세계시민교육의 다양한 관점에 대한 논의를 공유할 수 있는 기회가 증가한다면, 세계시민교육이 더욱 발전할 수 있다는 가능성을 제시한다. 둘째, 세계시민교육이 실천되는 현장을 연구하여 글로벌교육의제가 국가 수준에서 영향을 미치고 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 셋째, 정부의 세계시민교육 정책뿐 아니라 자유학기제 정책 또한 세계시민교육프로그램 시행에 영향을 주었다는 것을 발견하였다. 넷째, 한국 사회에서 세계시민교육 확산을 위한 비영리 기관의 역할을 조명하고, 비영리 기관이 제공하는 교육프로그램의 질과 프로그램을 운영하는 강사의 역량에 대한 고려를 제안하였다. 다섯째, 본 연구가 세 가지 사례를 중심으로 교육 프로그램의 제공자의 입장에서 진행되었기 때문에, 후속 연구로서 프로그램에 참여하는 학습자의 관점 및 프로그램의 관점과 학습자의 관점 간의 관계에 대한 연구, 기관에서 제공하는 교원 연수를 이수한 교사들이 학교에서 실천하는 세계시민교육에 대한 연구 및 이를 통한 세계시민교육 관점의 확산 과정 연구를 제시한다.

The purpose of the study is to reveal the perspectives on global citizenship education underpinning the global citizenship education programs which are launched since the adoption of the Global Education 2030 Agenda. Accordingly, utilizing the multiple case study approach, this study reveals the program managers perspectives on the concept of global citizenship education and the perspectives that global citizenship education programs include. Also, it analyzes the context of the launching of global citizenship education programs after the adoption of the Global Education 2030 Agenda (SDG 4), particularly in the case when there were already existing different types of adjectival education programs provided by the organizations. Third, it analyzes the type, operation method, and curriculum of the global citizenship education programs and the reasons for the selection.

The data utilized in this study is collected from the interviews with the five program managers, program observations, program course books, documents, and visual-auditory materials. The analytical framework is a conceptual framework developed on the basis of literature and theories related to globalization, global citizenship and education. This framework suggests three types of global citizenship education based on the perspectives on global citizenship and the educational approach: Competency-based GCED, Moral GCED, and Critical GCED.

The major findings are as follows. First, it is found that the moral perspective is dominant in the Korean NPOs education programs. Second, not only the Global Education 2030 Agenda but also national educational policies or a private corporates project influenced the launch of global citizenship education programs in the NPOs. Third, the program types include an in-service teacher training program, a global citizenship education instructor training and dispatching program, and the classes for the youth. The reason why the training type of programs are dominant is that it satisfies the external needs of global citizenship education complementing the lack of the number of organizations staff. Also, it is considered to be effective for the spread and promotion of global citizenship education.

This study provides some implications for the enhancement of global citizenship education programs and follow-up studies. First, the possibility of critical global citizenship education is discovered whereas the moral perspective is currently dominant. If the critical perspective of GCED is more shared and recognized by the program managers, teachers, and policy makers, critical GCED would grow, and more agents for global justice would increase. Second, this study examined the field of global citizenship education implementation and revealed the influence of global agendas at the national level. Third, it is revealed that the free-semester system interplaying with the global citizenship education policies created the demands and influenced the NPOs. Fourth, the role of NPOs is illuminated in the spread of global citizenship education in Korean society. In the meantime, the efforts for quality improvement are also called. Fifth, the study which examines the influence of these programs on the learners, concerning the learners perspective, and the correlation between the perspective of programs and learners is required as follow-up studies. Moreover, if how the teachers who participated in the teacher training programs practice in their schools is examined, the process of global citizenship education spread and its perspective will be traced.