The Life and Learning in Banteay Prieb in Cambodia: Focusing on People-Centered Development in Technical Vocational Education and Training : 캄보디아 반티에이쁘리업에서의 삶과 배움: 직업기술교육훈련에서의 사람중심 발전을 중심으로

Abstract

국제교육개발협력 분야에서 직업기술교육훈련은 기초 교육에 비해 한동안 상대적으로 덜 중요하게 여겨졌었으나, 최근 들어서는 직업기술교육훈련이 국제 사회로부터 주목을 받고 있는 추세다. 그와 동시에, 직업기술교육훈련에 대한 접근 방식이 인적 자본을 중요시하는 접근 방식에서 사람 자체를 중요시하는 접근 방식으로 점차 바뀌어왔다. 하지만 아직까지 국제교육개발협력 학계에서 직업기술교육훈련에 대한 접근 방식에 대해서는 심도 있게 다루어지지 않고 있다.

이 연구는 데이비드 코튼이 제시한 사람중심 발전의 핵심 요소인 정의, 참여, 지속가능성이 직업기술교육훈련에서 어떻게 실현되고 있는지를 보여주는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 1991년도부터 캄보디아 예수회 봉사단(JSC, Jesuit Service Cambodia)이 장애인을 대상으로 운영하고 있는 반티에이쁘리업 직업기술교육훈련 센터에 대해 연구를 진행하였다. 반티에이 쁘리업은 장애인들에게 직업기술교육훈련과 공동체 생활을 함께 제공한다는 점을 특징으로 하고 있다.

반티에이쁘리업에서의 삶에서 찾게 된 연구 결과는 다음과 같이 다섯 가지로 분류될 수 있다.

- 다른 사람들과의 우호적인 관계.

반티에이쁘리업에서는 장애 학생들이 직업기술뿐만 아니라, 가족과 같은 공동체 생활을 통해 타인과 함께 사는 법과 스스로 사는 법 또한 배운다. 학생들은 반티에이쁘리업에서의 삶을 통해 다양한 변화를 경험함과 동시에 자신의 가치를 깨닫고, 존엄성을 회복한다.

이 연구를 통해 반티에이쁘리업이 사람중심 발전의 주된 요소인 정의, 참여, 지속가능성을 많은 면에서 내포하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 이 연구는 반티에이쁘리업을 사람중심 발전을 실천하고 있는 현장의 한 곳으로 소개할 수 있을 것이며, 그와 동시에 향후 직업기술교육훈련에 있어서 사람을 중심으로 하는 접근 방식을 어떻게 취할 수 있을지에 대한 가이드라인 또한 제시할 수 있을 것이다.

Whereas TVET (Technical Vocational Education and Training) was seen relatively not so important compared to the role of basic education in the field of international education development and cooperation before, TVET is recently gaining its recognition and much attention from the international society. At the same time, the dominant approach towards TVET has gradually changed from the human capital approach to human-centered approach. Nonetheless, the approaches toward TVET have not yet been dealt profoundly in the academic field of the international education development and cooperation.

This study aims to show how the core values of People-Centered Development - justice, participation, and sustainability - by David Korten can be realized in TVET. For this purpose a study was undertaken of Banteay Prieb, a TVET center in Cambodia that is geared towards people with disabilities, and run by Jesuit Service Cambodia (JSC) since 1991. Banteay Prieb has very unique characteristics in that it provides TVET and community life to the people with disabilities.

- Good relationship with others.

In Banteay Prieb, the students with disabilities learn not only the technical and vocational skills, but the life skills for living on their own and with others through family-like community life. The students come to experience diverse changes through living in Banteay Prieb, while also recovering their self-dignity and recognizing their value.

Throughout the research, Banteay Prieb showed many sides that embodied justice, participation and sustainability-core components of People-Centered Development. Thus, this study can introduce Banteay Prieb as a place where practices PCD on the site, while giving us a future guideline of how to apply the PCD based approach towards TVET at the same time.