Detailed Information

Resistance training attenuates the increase of skeletal muscle SPARC level in hindlimb immobilized rats. : 뒷다리를 고정한 쥐의 골격근에서 저항성 운동이 SPARC level의 증가를 완화시키는데 미치는 영향

Abstract

Introduction: Secreted protein acidic and rich in cysteine (SPARC) is related to skeletal muscle atrophy. Here, the effects of resistance ladder training on SPARC and examined SPARC expression during pre-training and following muscle atrophy in fast-type dominant muscle was investigated. Resistance exercise training would improve muscle quality and alleviate increased SPARC protein expression in the rat atrophy model was also hypothesized. Materials and methods: Male Sprague-Dawley rats underwent resistance ladder training for 12 weeks and hindlimb immobilization for 7 days. Grip strength and muscle cross section areas were measured. SPARC protein expression in the plantaris, soleus, and serum after exercise training and immobilization were then analyzed. Results: Resistance training affects body weight (P < 0.001) and skeletal muscle mass (Soleus

P < 0.05) as well as the grip strength (P < 0.001) in normal and atrophy conditions. In the plantaris, muscle atrophy after hindlimb immobilization was alleviated by resistance training (31.82%). SPARC level of plantaris muscle was also alleviated in atrophy-induced rats after exercise (P < 0.05). Conclusion: This study identified an association between resistance training and SPARC protein expression in atrophy-induced skeletal muscle. Furthermore, a possible compensatory effect for SPARC protein expression in skeletal muscle was demonstrated. Thus, SPARC would be a useful therapeutic target to overcome muscular atrophy and sarcopenia.

서론: Secreted protein acidic and rich in cysteine (SPARC)은 골격근의 위축에 관여한다고 보고되어 왔다. 본 연구는 12주간의 저항성 사다리 운동이 속근 섬유의 비중이 높은 plantaris 근육의 근위축 상황에서 SPARC 단백질의 발현에 미치는 영향에 대한 내용으로 연구되었다. 저항성 운동이 근위축 모델에서 근육의 질을 개선시키고 SPARC 단백질 발현을 증가 시킬 것으로 사료되었다. 방법: Sprague-Dawley 수컷 쥐를 연구 대상으로 12주간의 저항성 사다리 운동을 중재하였고, 그 후 7일간 왼쪽 뒷다리에 석고붕대를 이용해 고정하였고 근위축을 유발하였다. 앞다리의 악력을 측정하였고, 중재 이후 plantaris 근육의 단면적을 분석하였다. 또한, 중재 후에 plantaris, soleus, 그리고 혈중 SPARC 단백질의 발현량을 분석하였다. 결과: 저항성 운동은 근위축 모델의 체중 (P < 0.001), 골격근량 (Soleus

P < 0.05, gastrocnemius medialis

P < 0.05), 그리고 앞다리의 악력 (P < 0.001)에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 특히 저항성 운동은 근위축 유발 상황에서 plantaris 근육의 위축을 완화하였다 (31.82%). 또한, 저항성 운동은 근위축 상황에서 증가하는 plantaris SPARC 수준을 완화하였다 (P < 0.05). 결론: 본 연구는 근위축 유발 모델에서 저항성 운동과 골격근에서 분비되는 SPARC 수준 간의 상관성을 보고하였다. 더욱이 SPARC 단백질은 골격근에서 보상기전으로서 작용할 수 있는 가능성을 보였고, 이로 인해 근위축과 근감소증을 극복할 수 있는 유용한 치료적 물질이 될 수 있을 것이라 사료된다.