Examination of disability sport studies and modules in selected sport management master programs : 스포츠매니지먼트 석사과정 프로그램의 장애인 스포츠 교육과정분석

Abstract

본 연구는 15개 스포츠 매니지먼트 프로그램 커리큘럼들을 4개 대륙에서 고르게 선정하여 자료를 취합해 분석하였다. 본 프로그램들의 장애인 스포츠 관련 연구들과 교과과정을 분석하기 위해 341개의 교과과정을 장애인 스포츠, 장애인 연구, 그리고 장애인 올림픽 등의 키워드를 바탕으로 분석하였다. 연구결과에 따르면, 총 341개의 교과과정 중 5개만 장애인 연구 및 그와 관련된 내용을 포함하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이 결과는 3개의 프로그램에서 나타났으며 이는 0.8%를 의미한다. 다음으로 교수진 인터뷰를 통해 밝혀진 바에 따르면 2개의 프로그램에서 장애인 스포츠 관련 내용들이 다뤄지고 사례연구들이 진행되고 있지만, 이는 불규칙적이고 빈도수가 매우 적게 나타나고 있는 실정이다. 이렇듯 장애인 스포츠 관련 이슈들이 스포츠 매니지먼트 과정에서 다뤄지지 않고 있고, 이는 본 분야에 대한 관심과 비중을 둘 필요가 있다는 것을 말해주고 있다. 본 연구는 또한 장애인 스포츠와 올림픽에 대해 박식한 학자가 부족하다는 것을 보여주고 있다. 따라서 학자들은 물론이고 장애인 선수들도 함께 정보를 공유하고 서로 가르칠 수 있는 스포츠 매니지먼트 커리큘럼을 도입하는 것이 시급한 실정이다.

A document analysis was conducted on the curriculum of 15 sport management programs across four continents on the globe. To examine the disability sport studies and modules in these selected programs, a total of 341 different modules were assessed and analyzed through repetitive and identification of keywords related to disability sports, disability studies, and Paralympic sport in reading the curriculum.

The results show that, out of the 341 modules, only five contains disability studies and its related contents. The figure represents only 3 programs and accounts for 0.8%. A secondary methodology of interviewing faculty members also revealed that, two additional programs discuss disability sports related issues through case studies in classes, however, it happens seldomly and inconsistent. The absence of a defined infusion approach and specific disability sports issues to align with the sport management curriculum proffers a direction to clearly understand the phenomena and cause for increase in knowledge in the field. The paper also show that, competencies of sport management faculty in disability and Paralympics were minimal.

The complexity of this field could adopt the infusion framework involving scholars and the players in the Paralympic and disability spectrum to share knowledge and teach holistic sport management curricular, inclusive of disability sport studies.