Media coverage of sport organizations in Indonesia : 인도네시아의 스포츠조직에 대한 언론보도 :

Abstract

스포츠조직은 국가적 차원의 스포츠증진에 있어 매우 중요한 역할을 담당한다. 이에 인도네시아 스포츠의 개발은 매스미디어가 다뤄야 할 중요한 주제이다.

다양한 시각이 존재하는 가운데 신문사 또한 하나의 정보를 두고 그들의 니즈와 목표에따라 제각각 다른 관점과 방법으로 해석하여 보도하곤 한다. 하지만, 저널리즘의 기본적 역할은 진실을 보도하는데 있기 때문에, 저널리스트는 객관적으로 보도해야 할 의무가 있다.

미디어는 사람들의 견해를 좌우하는 권력을 가지기 때문에, 스포츠조직에 대한 미디어의 보도는 스포츠를 향한 공중의 태도를 크게 좌우할 수 있다.

이 연구는 스포츠 조직을 향한 미디어의 보도를 설명하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 특히, 콤파스 일간 신문기사를 대상으로 인도네시아 3대 스포츠조직(케만포라, 코니, 코이)을 어떤 방식으로 보도했는지를 살폈다.

구체적으로 미디어보도는 다음과 같은 일련의 기준에 의해 분석했다. 신문보도의 주관성은 4가지 측면의 신뢰성, 연관성, 중립성, 균형 및 뉴스 톤으로 분석했다.

이에 더하여 시각적 분석까지 더하여 빈도, 뉴스섹션, 뉴스주지, 뉴스종류, 뉴스 보도 길이, 사진 유무와 스포츠조직에 대한 언급 유무까지 살펴보았다.

양적연구방법과 질적연구방법을 모두 사용했으며, 2015년 5월부터 10월까지(185일) 콤파스신문사가 스포츠 조직을 다룬 총 216개의 신문기사를 분석했다. 데이터분석을 위해 SPSS 통계프로그램을 활용했으며, 기술분석, 평균비교, 교차분석을 실시했다.

연구는 Westerstahl이론에 따라 해석했으며, 스포츠조직을 향한 미디어의 보도는 객관성이 높지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 3대 조직을 다룬 기사 중 43개(36%)의 기사만 객관적 기사였다. 총 49.5%의 중립시각 기사가 있었지만, 전반적으로 긍정적인 기사보다는 부정적인 기사가 주를 이루었다.

빈도분석에 의하면, 3대 스포츠조직을 대상으로 한 기사 보도가 하루 기준 1개 기사 이하로 보도가 활발히 이루어지지 않았음을 알 수 있다.

각 조직을 다룬 기사 수는 불균형을 보였다. 케마포라를 대상으로한 기사가 가장 많았으며, 그 다음은 KOI이며 KONI는 거의 다뤄지지 않았다.

대부분의 신문기사는 중간 혹은 짧은 정보중심 기사로 사진을 포함하지 않았으며, 국가 지역성에 초점을 맞추고 있었다. 대부분 스포츠면에 보도되었으며, 주로 인도네시아 축구협회와 국제 스포츠 이벤트에 관한 내용을 다루었다.

Sport organizations took very important roles in promoting the popularity of the national sports, thus specific development of Indonesia sports is a significant topic to cover by the mass media. The world is seen from many perspectives and newspaper presented information with different characteristics and methods according to their needs and goals, however the function of journalism is to present the truth, thus journalists may remain detached from the events they cover to be objective. With the power of the media to lead peoples opinion, media coverage of the performance of sport organizations is pioneer in bringing up curiosity and support from more people toward sports.

The purpose of the study is to describe media coverage of sport organizations, particularly the case of Kompas national daily newspaper when providing coverage for three major sport organizations in Indonesia, Kemenpora (State Minister of Youth and Sports Affair of The Republic of Indonesia), KONI (National Sports Committee of Indonesia), and KOI (Indonesia Olympic Committee).

In detail, media coverage was measured in several ways first, news reporting objectivity that involves factuality and impartiality is comprised of four dimensions of truth, relevance, neutrality, and balance second, news tonality and third, media exposure that includes visibility analysis such as frequency, news section, news topic, news type, news length, availability of photographs, and mention of sport organizations.

Both quantitative and qualitative content analysis methods were conducted to examine the total of 216 news articles retrieved from Kompas mentioning the sport organizations, which collected within six months period from May 2015 to October 2015 (185 days). Data analysis was conducted using SPSS through descriptive analysis, compare means, and cross tabulations. Tables and graphs are made accordingly to show results.

The result of the study has shown that according to Westerstahl theory, media coverage towards sport organizations in Indonesia is not very objective in term of news reporting objectivity. There are 43 news articles (36%) of 119 straight news articles focused on Kemenpora, KONI, or KOI are qualified as objective news.

The overall news tone is neutral (49.5%), however, examined based on the sport organizations domination, all of three sport organizations received more negative tone rather than positive tone. Kemenpora news tone showed improvement from negative to positive, KONI news tone showed randomly neutral, and KOI news tone showed deterioration from neutral to negative.

In terms of news frequency, the exposure is insufficient considering news stories discussing the three sport organizations are not consistently published everyday with the average that is less than one news article per day. The exposure given to each sport organizations is imbalance

Kemenpora received the most coverage, followed by KOI and then KONI received very little coverage. In fact that Kemenpora is the official government body for the national sport, it engaged in bigger scope or many more issues compared to KOI and KONI.

The typical news article shown is medium or shorter-length straight news with no photograph and national geographical focus. Sport organizations are not very much visible since major proportion of the news article is located in the sports section mentions are mostly in body paragraph and less than 10 times per article. The most covered news topics are conflict regarding reformation process of Indonesia soccer federation and international sports multi event, followed by sport organizations performance and issues, also the sport of soccer.