Examining the satisfaction of student and teacher about new curriculum of physical education & sport of class nine-ten in Bangladesh : 방글라데시 9-10학년의 새로운 체육 교과과정에 대한 학생과 선생님의 만족도 조사

Abstract

The main purpose of the study was to explore the satisfaction status of students, teachers and perception of students parents about new curriculum of physical education and sport of class nine - ten (grade nine - ten schools) of Bangladesh. The study was confined with some schools of Dhaka city corporation area. Four types of respondents as: students, PE & sport teachers, headmasters, students parents were considered for the study. The sample size was one hundred and twenty nine. Seventy four percent of student respondents and majority of teacher/headmaster respondents reported that they were satisfied with the new curriculum. They informed that students academic performance and athletic achievement were comparatively better and progressively improved after the implementation of curriculum than those without curriculum. They also reported that there were positive development of physical fitness (i.e. active participation in physical activities during and outside of school), psychological changes (i.e. awareness of discipline as timely participation in class, homework, physical education, sport, physical activity etc.) and behavioral changes (i.e. respect to self and others, devotion to duties, respect to rules of sport, team spirit, fair play, leadership development etc.) of students after the implementation of curriculum. Main obstacles of the implementation of curriculum were lack of sport facilities, equipments, infrastructures, financial resources, competent human resources, PE & sport programs etc. Finally, majority of teacher/headmaster respondents and parents agreed about the successes of students after the implementation of new curriculum. But they also mentioned that the implementation of curriculum was not the only reason of these successes. There were some other reasons too. These were introducing new examination/evaluation system, policy, special initiative/care of schools/ teachers and parents effort etc.

본 연구의 주요 목적은 방글라데시 학교 9-10 학년의 새로운 체육 수업 교육 과정에 대한 학생, 교사, 그리고 학부모의 만족도와 인식을 조사하는 것이다. 본 연구는 Dhaka 지역의 일부 학교에 국한되어 진행되었다. 학생, 체육·스포츠 교사, 교장, 그리고 학부모가 본 연구의 주요 응답자들이고 총 129 명을 대상으로 하였다. 74%의 학생 응답자와 대부분의 교사와 교장 응답자들은 새로운 교육과정에 만족하고 있다고 응답했다. 새로운 교육과정 개설 후, 학생들의 학업 성적과 운동 성과가 상대적으로 나아졌고, 개설 전보다 점진적으로 개선되고 있다고 보고되었다. 또한 교육과정 개설 후, 학생들의 체력 개선(수업 중·후 신체적 활동에 적극 참여), 심리적 변화 (적시 수업 참여, 숙제, 체육, 운동, 신체적 활동 관련 규율에 대한 인식), 그리고 행동 변화 (자신과 타인의 존중, 업무에의 헌신, 스포츠 규칙 준수, 팀 정신, 정당한 승부, 리더십 개발) 가 있었다고 전해졌다. 교육과정 개설 의 주요 장애물들은 스포츠 시설, 장비, 기반 시설, 유능한 인적 자원, 체육 및 스포츠 프로그램 등의 부족이었다. 마지막으로 대부분의 교사, 교장, 그리고 학부모들은 교육과정 개설이 학생들에게 성공적이었다고 응답 했다. 그러나 그들은 이러한 성공에 다른 요인도 있다고 언급하였고, 이는 새로운 시험 및 평가 시스템·정책·특별 계획, 학교·선생·학부모의 노력 등이라고 하였다. 새로운 교육과정 개설이 학생들의 성공에 기여한 하나의 요인이지만 유일한 요인은 아니다.