Governance in World Taekwondo Federation (WTF)

세계태권도연맹의 거버너너스

To keep the value of the Olympic Games the IOC has removed several sports with different reasons and it has been calling other International Federation to implement good governance principals and to be in line with Olympic values. So far WTF has succeeded in safeguarding its place as Olympic Sport, but its still in risk of being in Olympic. This study therefore seeks to evaluate how good the governance system of WTF was before and after 2004. To illustrate the impact of both governance system on Taekwondo as an Olympic Sport. We also intend to examine the similarities and differences in the governance system between the two governing by comparing each pair of dimensions in the Chapellet seven Basic Indicator for Better Governance in International sport.

In order to evaluate how good the governance system of WTF was before and after 2004, to illustrate the impact of both governance system on Taekwondo as an Olympic Sport and to examine the similarities and differences in the governance system between the two governing body. The author will investigate the achievements of both governing body during the last 42 years. Questionnaire based on Basic Indicators for Better Governance in International Sports BIBGIS and interview will be conducted to compare the two governance system in WTF and analyze their impact on Taekwondo as an Olympic Sport.

올림픽게임이 가지고 있는 가치 보존을 위해 IOC는 각기 다른 이유들로 몇몇 스포츠 종목을 제거했으며 이것은 국제연합 IF가 올림픽가치실현 함께 좋은 거버넌스를 실현할 수 있도록 도와주었다. 지금까지 세계태권도연맹은 올림픽 스포츠의 일환으로 성공적으로 산업보호를 해왔지만 여전히 올림픽의 한 종목으로 인정받기까지 어려움이 있다. 그러므로 본 연구는 2004년 전후로 태권도연맹협회의 좋은 거버넌스체계가 어떻게 평가하고 있는지 연구하기 위한 것에 목적이 있다. 올림픽스포츠에 있어 정부와 태권도연합의 영향력을 설명하기 위해 국제스포츠에 있어 더 나은 정부의 구조 안에서 7가지 요소로 측정하여 비교하여 두 정부 시스템 사이의 유사성과 차이점에 대해 실험하려 했다. 저자는 지난 42년 동안 정부조직의 성과를 종합한 것이다., 설문지는 BIBGIS 국제스포츠조직 좋은 거버넌스의 기본요소에 바탕을 두고 진행되었으며 인터뷰는 국제태권도조직의 두 거버넌스 시스템을 비교하고 올림픽스포츠에 있어 태권도의 영향력을 분석하는 것으로 수행될 것이다.

거버넌스; 태권도; 올림픽스포츠; BIBGIS