Economic impact of sporting events on tourist destination : 스포츠 행사 개최가 관광도시에 미치는 경제 효과 :

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 스포츠 행사 개최가 2004년에서 2014년 동안의 관광도시에 미치는 경제 효과를 찾는 것이다. 본 연구는 관광 수입이 도시의 주요 수입원이고 2005년 상위 5위의 은퇴지로 선정된 푸켓 지역을 중심으로 사례연구를 진행하였다. NEDB에 따르면 푸켓은 관광, 스포츠에 9.19%의 GPP를 또는 2013년에 약 53억4100만 bath 가지고 있다. 푸켓 지역의 스포츠 행사 수가

매년 늘어나고 있고 이것은 지역 경제에 영향을 줄 것으로 예상된다. 그리하여 본 연구는 스포츠 행사가 세가지 경제지표(GPP, 실업률, 2004-14년까지의 관광객수)에 미치는 영향에 주안점을 두고 있다.

본 연구는 스포츠 행사와 세가지 경제지표간에 세 개의 회귀 방정식 모델을 발견하였다. 첫 번째 모델은 스포츠 행사가 푸켓 지역의 관광객 수에 영향을 미친다는 것, 두 번째 모델은 실업률에 영향을 미친다는 것, 그리고 세 번째 모델은 스포츠 행사가 푸켓 GPP의 관광 목적지에 큰 영향을 준다는 것을 발견하였다.

마지막으로 본 연구는 스포츠 행사를 주최하고 싶어 하는 지방정부에게 도움 될 것이다. 그들은 스포츠 사업이나 스포츠 행사 개최를 통해 어떻게 단기 또는 장기적으로 주최 도시의 경제성을 높일 수 있는지, 새로운 젊은 세대를 위한 스포츠 행사의 유산 관리를 어떻게 할 수 있는지, 어떻게 미디어와 스폰서를 통해 스포츠의 명성을 높일 수 있는지를 준비하고 알 수 있다.

The objective of this study is to find the impact of sporting events to the economics of host city, which is tourist destination from 2004 to 2014. This case study is Phuket province that has tourism income is the majority income of the city and Phuket used to be one of top five-retirement destination in 2005. The information from NEDB indicated Phuket had GPP in term of tourism, sport and hotel equal thirty nine point one nine percent from the total GPP or around fifty thousand three hundred forty one million bath in 2013. The number of sport events in Phuket province is increasing in every year that may have the impact to local economics. So, this study focus on the impact of sporting events to three economic indicators includes GPP, unemployment rate and number of tourist from 2004 - 2014 through the regression Method and finds the relation in term of regression equation.

Result of the study found three good regression equation models between sporting events to three economic indicators. The first model found the sporting events have impact to number of tourist in Phuket province also second model sporting events have impact to unemployment rate. For the third model indicates strongly statistical significance between sporting events and GPP of Phuket, it shows the sporting events has strong impact to GPP of tourist destination.

Lastly, this study may help the local government who want to be host sport events in the future. They can prepare and recognize the impact of sport event to their economics how they can increase the economics of host city through sport industry or sport event in the short term and long term, how they can manage the legacies of event for the new young generation, how they can increase the sport reputation through media and sponsors.