Sport as a development tool for post-conflict communities in the Colombian context : 분쟁 이후의 지역사회를 위한 개발 도구로서의 스포츠

Abstract

어느 나라든 간에 전쟁의 전후는 잔인하다. 스포츠가 전쟁의 결과나 사회적 문제들의 매직 솔루션이 될 수은 없지만 사회적 변화를 초래하는 스포츠의 접근과 개발은 이러한 문제들에 대처하는데 적절한 도구이다. 적절한 이유는 스포츠가 전쟁에 의해 파괴된 사회를 치유 할 수 있으며 공백을 메우고 적절한 대화를 통해 여러 문제들을 줄일 수 있는 가능성을 지니고 있기 때문이다. 그래서 스포츠가 사회 개발 목표에 효과적이고 효율적인 도구로 사용된 성공사례를 식별하고 더 많은 연구가 필요하다. 스포츠는 기본적인 부가가치로 비춰져야지 사회에서 문제해결이 안 되는 것을 해결해주는 사회적 만병 통치 약으로 알면 안 된다 (Coalter, 2007).

본 연구는 이와 같이 2003 년부터 지금까지 진행된 축구프로젝트를 통해 분쟁 이후의 지역의 사회개발을 콜롬비아와 이스라엘 사례를 조사했다. 유럽이사회의 좋은 연습 기준이 성공요인으로 관련 있는지를 계획하고 완료단계를 확인하는데 적용되었다. 그러므로 콜롬비아 사회를 위한 지속가능성 생성과 프로젝트의 영향은 콜롬비아의 비슷한 프로젝트에게 조언과 경영 개념에 도움을 줄 것이다.

In the context of many countries the war is a crude reality. The approach of sports driving social change and development has been an appropriate tool for governments to deal with those issues, even though, sports is not the a magic solution for consequences of war nor for all the problems in the society, nevertheless sports still has the potential to reduce the problems, bridge gaps, bring together and foster appropriate dialog which might heal societies destroyed by war. For this reason more research and investigation is needed to identify cases of success and how sport is more effective and efficient tool to achieving social development goals. Sport should be seen primarily as an added value and not as a social panacea that can fix anything that does not work in a society. Coalter (2007).

Thus this research address social development of communities in post conflict from the approach of football projects running since 2003 until the present time taking as a case study one project in Colombia and one in Israel, where the good practices criteria stated by the European council were applied to identify the level of completion of those characteristics and then know which of those factors were more relevant for the success of each of those initiatives. Therefore some advises for similar projects in Colombia will be given in order to help to the managerial concepts thus generate more sustainability and impact of those projects to develop further the Colombian society.