Constraints to leisure time physical activity and negotiation methods in Muslim women in Korea : 국내 이슬람 여성 거주자의 레저 신체활동 시간과 상호전략의 제약요인 조사

Abstract

세계적으로 레저신체활동에 참여하는데 여성은 제약을 받고 있다. 대부분 이슬람 여성은 종교, 문화와 남편허락으로부터 제약을 받는다. 본 연구는 국내에 거주하는 이슬람여성을 집중해서 보기로 했다. 연구진행을 위해서 각 다른 나라에서 넘어온 열명의 참여자를 대상으로 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 또한 이슬람여성이 여러 문제를 극복 할 수 있는 상호전략을 조사하였다. 인터뷰 결과를 확인해보니 대부분 이슬람여성의 제한요인들은 다른 가정과 같이 종교, 부족한 시간, 경제적 자원 등이라고 응답했다. 더 나아가 무엇이 어떻게 이런 제약요인들이 참여자들의 레저활동시간에 영향을 미치는지, 예를 들면 가족구성원 등 차이점을 밝혀내었다. 상호전략으로는 남편의 집안에서나 집 근처에서의 지원활동을 보고했다. 본 연구는 명확하게 여성들이 신체활동의 지각된 이득을 인정하며 그들에 대한 고정관념을 깨기 위해 상호전략을 받아드렸다고 본다. 추후에 할 수 있는 연구로는 한국여성을 대상으로 차이점을 비교하면 정책입안자가 신체활동 레저시간을 소수민족 여성들을 위해 통합시키는데 도움을 줄 것이기 때문에 중요한 연구가 될 것이다.

Females around the world face constraints in participating leisure time physical activity. Muslim females are generally constrained by religion, culture and husband permission. This study focused on Muslim females living in Korea. Ten participants were interviewed from different countries. The research also focused on negotiation strategy these women were adopting to overcome these problems. The findings of the study did confirm that the constraints faced by these Muslim women were same like Family support ethic of care modesty religion lack of time and economic resources. The study further revealed that there were difference on how and to what extent these constraints were impacting participation in the leisure time activity as the participants showed that for example who was included in their family etc. The negotiation strategies included husband support activity near the home or with in the home .The study cleared confirmed that the women were valuing the perceived benefits of physical activity and hence they were challenging the stereotypes by adopting these negotiation methods. The study recommends further study which could compare the leisure time physical activity of Korean women and find out the differences which could help the policy makers to better integrate this minority group women in leisure time physical activities.