인성교육에 대한 청소년의 인식 연구 : Research on perception of adolescents about Character Education

Abstract

본 연구는 인성교육에 대한 청소년의 인식을 조사하여 인성교육에의 시사점을 모색하는 데 목적이 있다. 청소년의 목소리가 배제된 인성교육은 청소년의 관심에서 멀어질 수밖에 없는데도 불구하고, 그동안 인성교육에 관한 논의는 주로 성인의 시각에서 이뤄져 왔다. 인성교육의 가장 중요한 열쇠가 청소년의 적극적이고 자발적인 참여라는 사실을 상기해볼 때, 우리는 지금부터라도 인성교육의 계획, 실행, 평가 전 단계에 청소년의 시각을 적극적으로 반영할 필요가 있다. 특히 학계 연구는 교육방향 설정과 정책수립 과정의 가장 기초적인 단계에 해당하므로 이 문제에 관한 연구가 활발히 이뤄져야 한다. 그러나 인성교육 분야의 선행 연구를 검토해보면 몇 가지 한계점이 발견된다. 첫째, 연구 대상 측면에서 주로 교사와 부모를 대상으로 실시되었고, 둘째, 연구 방법 측면에서 설문조사를 통한 양적 접근에 편중되었으며 셋째, 연구 내용 측면에서 청소년의 인성에 영향을 미치는 다양한 영역을 포괄하지 못했다.

이상의 논의를 종합하여 본 연구는 수도권의 초·중·고 청소년을 대상으로 혼합 접근을 통해 개인, 가정, 학교, 사회 영역의 인성교육에 대한 인식을 조사하였다. 연구 방법은 혼합 접근 중에서도 양적·질적 자료를 동시에 수집하고 함께 분석하는 동시적 삼각화 전략을 택하였다. 본 연구는 설문조사를 통해 청소년의 전반적인 인식을 살펴보고, 면담조사를 통해 각 사태의 의미를 심층적으로 이해하고자 하였다.

조사 도구는 먼저 이론적 고찰과 선행 연구 분석을 통해 초안을 개발하고, 전문가 델파이 조사와 학생 예비조사를 거쳐 객관성과 타당성을 높였다. 개인 영역은 삶의 목적, 자기 인성 평가, 인성교육 대상, 인성 성장 마인드세트로 구성하였고, 가정 영역은 부모의 양육태도, 부모의 양육 방식, 부모의 인성, 부모의 인성 중시, 학교 영역은 학교 및 학급 풍토, 교사, 학교 수업, 학교 인성교육 실태 및 요구, 사회 영역은 사회 주체의 인성 평가, 사회의 윤리적 풍토, 인성 중시 풍토로 구성하였다. 실제 설문조사는 총 75문항으로 구성한 설문지를 사용하여 총 1,292명에게 실시하였고, 면담조사는 개인별 1회씩 면대면 면담 방식으로 총 16명에게 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 인성교육 개선을 위한 시사점을 모색해보면 다음과 같다. 개인 영역에서는 첫째, 인성교육은 청소년의 가치관을 이해하는 일로부터 출발해야 한다. 둘째, 청소년의 사회·정서적 역량 수준을 파악하여 알맞은 지원을 제공해야 한다. 특히, 친구 관계에 주목하여 관계관리 역량을 키워주고, 소수에 불과할지라도 자기관리에 어려움을 겪는 청소년이 있다면 지원해야 하며, 자신의 장점을 발견할 기회를 제공함으로써 단점 인식에 치우친 자기인식 역량의 균형을 맞춰야 한다. 셋째, 인성 및 인성교육에 대한 청소년의 오해와 고정관념을 사전에 점검하고, 내용 영역에 인성 성장 마인드세트를 포함해야 한다.

가정 영역에서는 첫째, 가정의 인성교육은 부모의 양육 방식 성찰로부터 출발해야 하며, 이때 필요한 것은 양육 전반에 관한 자녀와의 공감적 대화이다. 둘째, 청소년의 인성에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것은 갈등이나 훈육 자체가 아니라 그것을 해결하는 방식이며, 청소년이 원하는 것은 대화를 통한 갈등해결과 귀납적 훈육이다. 셋째, 부모는 자녀에게 인성 역할 모델이 되어야 한다. 이를 위해 자신의 정서적 반응 방식과 언어 습관을 점검해야 하며, 특히 자녀에게 강조하는 가치가 부모의 실제 바람과 일치하는지 되돌아보아야 한다.

학교 영역에서는 첫째, 그동안 학교 인성교육에서 강조해온 인성의 의미가 예의범절과 같은 협소한 차원은 아닌지 되짚어보아야 한다. 둘째, 교사는 학생들이 교사에게 거는 높은 기대수준에 부합할 수 있어야 한다. 청소년은 교사에게 거창한 것이 아닌 기본적인 인격적 대우를 원했으며, 청소년이 생각하는 훌륭한 인성을 지닌 교사란 화를 쉽게 내지 않고, 학생들의 얘기를 경청하며 유익한 이야기를 풍부하게 들려주고 학생들에게 작은 관심을 보여주시는 분이었다. 셋째, 인성교육에서 도덕 교과의 역할을 재정립해야 한다. 도덕 교과는 단순히 교과 고유 특성에서 인성교육과 관련 높은 교과가 아니라 학생의 요구를 가장 잘 반영하는 교과로 거듭나야 한다. 넷째, 학교 인성교육은 청소년이 제기한 창의적 체험활동 운영방식의 문제점 및 개선방향을 의미 있게 받아들여야 한다. 다섯째, 학교 풍토를 인성 친화적으로 조성하기 위해 가장 필요한 조건은 학생에 대한 자율성 부여 및 권능화이다. 여섯째, 학교 인성교육의 모든 변화는 단순히 시간적 확대를 통해 이뤄지는 것이 아니라 주어진 시간을 제대로 활용하는 범위 내에서 이뤄져야 한다.

사회 영역에서는 첫째, 시민적 인성교육의 역할을 확대해야 한다. 특히, 청소년의 관심 범위가 타인과 사회까지 확대될 수 있도록 해야 한다. 둘째, 인성교육은 청소년이 합리적이고 건전한 사회 비판 의식을 가질 수 있도록 안내해야 한다. 셋째, 대중매체의 역할과 책무를 더욱 부각시킬 필요가 있다. 마지막으로, 청소년이 사회에 갖는 매우 부정적인 인식은 인성교육을 위한 사회의 근본적인 역할이 무엇인지 논의할 필요성을 제기한다.

본 연구는 그동안 성인 중심으로 경도되어 있었던 연구 관행 및 교육 방향 설정 방식에 대해 비판적으로 성찰할 기회를 제공하였다. 동시에 특정 청소년이 아닌 초·중·고 청소년 전체를 대표하면서도, 청소년의 인성교육과 관련한 모든 주체 ― 청소년 본인, 부모, 교사, 학교, 성인, 사회 ― 에 대한 청소년의 인식, 기대와 요구를 포괄적으로 진단한 최초의 학술 연구라는 점에서 의의를 지닌다. 향후 각 영역에 관한 심층적인 연구가 이어지기를 기대하며, 마지막으로 인성교육에 대한 청소년의 인식 조사는 국가적인 차원에서 주기적으로 이뤄져야 한다는 점을 당부하고자 한다.

The purpose of this research is to investigate the perception of adolescent about Character Education and to find implications for Character Education. Despite the fact that the Character Education without the voices of adolescent is inevitably outlying the interest of the adolescents, the discussion about Character Education has been mainly considered the perspective of adults. Regarding the most important key of Character Education is the active and voluntary involvement of adolescents we need to reflect the perspective of adolescents actively in the planning, implementation, and evaluation stages of Character Education from now on. In particular, academic researches are the most basic step in arranging the direction of education and in policymaking process, so research on this predicament should be actively pursued. However, when reviewing the prior studies in the field of Character Education, some limitations are found. First, in the matter of research subject, it focused on teachers and parents rather than adolescents second, it was biased on quantitative approach through survey in terms of research methods third, it did not bounteously cover various areas that influence adolescents character in the research contents.

By condensing the discussion above, this research examined the perception of Character Education of the individual, family, school, and social area through the mixed method approach to elementary, middle and high school adolescents in the metropolitan area. Among Mixed Method Approaches, Concurrent Triangulation Strategy was selected for this research, which simultaneously collects and analyzes quantitative and qualitative data. The purpose of this research was to examine the general perception of adolescents through questionnaires and to deeply understand the meaning of each situation through interviews.

The research materials Increased objectivity and validity through the Expert Delphi survey and student preliminary research, which are based on a draft composed trough the theoretical review and the analysis of previous research. The personal area consists the purpose of life, self-assessment of personality, subject of Character Education, personality growth mindset. Family area consists parenting attitude, parenting style, and the character of parent, and parents engaging to importance of character. School area consists school and classroom climate, teachers, classes, and condition and demand of school character education. Social area consists evaluation as a social principal, ethical climate of society and Character-emphasized climate. A total of 1,292 subjects were conducted on a total of 75 questionnaires, and individual interviews were conducted as one–on–one interview with a total of 16 interviewees.

Based on the results of this research, the implications for improvement of Character Education are as follows. In the personal area, first, Character Education should start from understanding the values ​​of adolescents. Second, appropriate supports should be provided after seizing the level of social-emotional competence of adolescents. In particular, the relationship skills competence of adolescents should be cultivated by observing the relationship with friends the adolescents who have difficulties in self-management should be supported even if only a few and self-awareness competence that is only focused on the weakness perception should be balanced by providing opportunities to discover their strengths. Third, the misunderstandings and stereotypes of the Character and Character Education should be checked in advance and the personality growth mindset should be included in the content.

In the family area, first, Character Education of the family should start from the reflection of the parenting style, and for that communication is necessary with their child about the whole parenting. Second, the negative affect on adolescents' Character is not about conflict or disciplining, but the way of solving it. What the adolescents want is conflict resolution and induction discipline through communication. Third, a parent should be a Character role model for their children. To do so, parents should look back their emotional responding style and speaking habits. In particular, parents should look back whether the value they emphasize to their children is consistent with the actual intention of parents themselves.

In the school area, first, the meaning of Character, which was emphasized in school Character Education for long time, must be reconsidered whether it was only indicating a narrow range such as manners. Second, the teacher should be able to conform the high expectations of their students. Adolescents dont want a special treatment but wanted to be treated with a basic humane treatment. In the form of a good teacher, they said, "who doesnt get angry easily, who listens to students, who shares many helpful stories and who shows some interest. Third, The role of Moral Education in Character education should be redefined. Moral education should be reestablish as a subject that best reflects the needs of the students, not merely the most relevant subjects to Character Education. Fourth, School Character Education should accept the problem of management and improvement guidance of Creative Experiential Activity that is suggested by the adolescents. Fifth, the most necessary aspects to create Character-Friendly school climate are authorization of the students autonomy and empowerment. Sixth, all the changes in School Character Education should be done within the scope to use of a given time efficiently, not only by expanding the time.

In the social area, first, the role of civil Character Education should be expanded. Especially, the scope of adolescents interest should be extended to other people and the society. Second, Character education should guide the adolescents to have rational and healthy social criticism. Third, the roles and responsibilities of the mass media need to be highlighted. Fourth, adolescents highly negative perception about the society increases the necessity of discussing about the fundamental role of society in Character Education.

This research provides an opportunity to reflect critically on the way of arranging the research practice and the direction of education, which only has been approached in adults-oriented ways. At the same time, it is significant as the first scholarly research that extensively diagnoses the perceptions, expectations and demands of all the subjects ― adolescents, parents, teachers, school, adult, society ― related to Character Education while representing all of the adolescents in elementary, middle, and high school but not only a specific group of adolescents. In further research, we hope, each area of ​​this research could be conducted specifically. At last, the study on perception of adolescents about Character Education, which conducted in this research is highly recommend to be conducted periodically at the national level.