Constructionism 기반 패턴 구성 프로그램에 관한 연구

Abstract

패턴은 패턴 속에 내재된 규칙을 파악하고 이를 설명하는 과정에서 대수적 사고를 드러내고 발달시키는데 효과적인 도구이다. 따라서 수학교육에서 구체적으로 대수 도입과 대수 교육에서 그 중요성이 높아지고 있다. 많은 연구에서 다루고 있는 패턴에 관한 전형적인 과제는 패턴의 규칙을 파악하고 이 규칙을 일반화하여 언어 또는 기호를 사용하여 패턴의 근본이 되는 함수적 관계를 설명하는 과정으로 제시된다. 그러므로 패턴을 통한 학습이나 연구의 목적은 주로 학생들이 주어진 패턴의 일반적인 관계를 문자 기호로 표현하는 것에 초점을 두게 된다. 하지만 주어진 패턴을 문자 기호를 사용하여 나타내는 것은 많은 어려움이 있을 뿐만 아니라, 설령 학생들이 패턴 과제를 통해 좀 더 이른 시기에 문자 기호를 사용하여 일반적인 관계를 표현했다고 할지라고 자신들이 사용한 문자 기호에 대한 오개념을 가지고 있거나 아무 의미 없이 이러한 문자를 사용할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 패턴의 일반적인 관계를 문자 기호를 사용하여 표현하기에 앞서 문자에 대한 올바른 개념 이해가 선행되어야한다는 문제의식에서 출발하였다. 이러한 문제의식을 바탕으로 먼저 쌓기나무 마이크로월드 환경에서 어린 학생들도 쉽게 시각적 패턴을 구성하고, 탐구하고, 분석할 수 있는 실행 가능한 표현체계를 구성하였다. 그리고 이 표현체계와 시각적 피드백을 통해 학교수학에서 문자 기호를 배우기 이전의 학생들이 문자 기호와 일반화의 의미를 형성하는데 어떠한 변화가 있는지 살펴보았다.

그 결과 학생들은 변수를 나타내는 문자 기호를 단지 특정한 큰 수나 패턴을 생성하기 위한 조작의 도구로 생각하면서도 이 기호를 사용하여 패턴의 일반적인 관계를 바르게 표현하는 경향이 있었다. 즉, 패턴의 관계를 대수적으로 표현한다는 것이 그들이 사용한 문자 기호의 의미를 안다는 것을 함의하지 않았다. 그리고 쌓기나무 마이크로환경에서의 상호작용과 연구자의 피드백을 통해 변수를 문자로 표현하여 사용하는 것에 대한 잘못된 개념을 가지고 있거나 아무 의미 없이 문자 기호를 사용하는 학생들에게 문자 기호를 유연하게 사용할 수 있는 환경을 제공함으로써 시각적 표현이나 언어적 표현이 가지는 모호성을 문자 기호로 해소 할 수 있는 잠재성을 보여주었다.

본 연구는 현행 수학과 교육과정에서 일반화를 나타내는 문자 기호에 대한 어려움을 극복할 수 있는 하나의 대안으로 사용되어질 수 있으며, 이러한 패턴 구성 프로그램이 중․고등학교에서 중요하게 다루어지는 수학 개념에 대한 올바른 정신적 습관을 길러줄 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Since patterns are considered as one of the effective vehicles for revealing and developing algebraic thinking, many pattern studies importantly treat them as a tool for introduction and education of algebra. A typical pattern task in many studies involves, for instance, identifying a pattern rule, extending the pattern to make a near and far generalization, and articulating the functional relationship underpinning the pattern using words or symbols. Therefore, main purpose of pattern studies focuses mostly on expressing the functional relationship underpinning the pattern using letters or symbols. But many students have difficulty in using letters or symbols to articulate the functional relationship. Furthermore, although the students are able to express the relationship by using the symbol through pattern tasks, they might have little meaning for the symbol. Therefore I have a critical mind that the students who have no meaning for letters or symbols need to have their meaning before articulating the functional relationship using the symbol. In this paper, I design an executable expression to construct, explore, and analyze a polycube pattern activity in JavaMAL microworld environment. Then I develop a pattern construction program to be run the executable expression and observe students change about meaning making of symbol and generalization.

As a result, many students have a tendency to construct patterns general expression in using letters and symbols in polycube pattern program, although they think of the symbols as a big number or a tool of manipulation to construct patterns. In other words, it doesn't mean that expressing patterns relationship algebraically implies knowing symbols' meaning. Using as reference illustrative cases of sixth grade students interaction with the microworld, I demonstrate the strong interplay between the design of the microworld and their thinking about algebraic symbol and draw conclusions regarding its potential to develop symbols meaning for generalization