통계 단원에서 확률변수와 그와 관련된 기호에 관한 교수를 위한 수학적 지식(MKT)에 관한 연구 : Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching (MKT) for the concept and mathematical symbols related to random variable

Abstract

막대한 정보를 어떻게 처리할 것인가는 현대정보사회 각 분야에서 핵심적인 문제로 대두되며 이에 따라 통계적 소양은 정보사회의 구성원이 갖추어야할 기본소양이 되었다. 그러나 많은 선행연구에서 지적하였듯이 우리나라 통계교육은 통계자료를 분석하고 의미를 파악하여 비판적으로 사고하는 능력을 가르치기 보다는 각종 통계치를 계산해 내는 것에 집중하는 경향이 있다. 이런 이유로 학생들은 통계단원 대부분에서 의미를 모른 채 답을 기계적으로 구하고 있다.

이를 해결하기 위해 통계적 개념을 고찰하거나 더 나은 교육학적 방법을 고안하는 연구 등이 진행되고 있으나, 통계단원의 가장 기초적이고 핵심적인 개념인 확률변수에 대한 연구는 별로 이루어지지 않았다. 여러 가지 자료를 수로 표현하는 확률변수는 통계 학습에서 가장 기초적인 개념으로 이에 대해 피상적으로 이해하면 그 이후의 분포 개념을 다루는 다양한 학습활동이 원활히 이루어지기 어렵다. 그럼에도 불구하고 우리나라의 통계수업에서는 확률변수에 대한 설명이 충분히 이루어지지 않고 있다. 실제로 교과서에서 확률변수를 단 한 가지 예제로 도입한 이후 계산문제로 바로 들어가고 있었고, 확률변수의 함수라는 측면은 다루지 않고 변수로만 다루기도 하였으며, , , 와 같은 기호에 대해 충분한 설명을 하지 않고 있었다. 이로 인하여 학생들이 확률변수개념을 이해하기 어려워하는 모습을 볼 수 있었다.

이에 본 연구에서는 학생들이 확률변수 개념을 이해할 수 있도록 확률변수 개념과 관련 기호를 지도하기 위해 교사들이 알고 있어야 할 수학적 지식(MKT)을 정리하여 제시하고자 하였다. 먼저, 확률변수에 대한 간략한 설명과 교과서에서 사용하는 기호체계의 간략화가 확률변수 개념 학습의 어려움을 야기하는 요인이 될 수 있다는 것에 주목하였다. 확률변수의 엄밀한 정의와 기호표기방법을 이해하는데 높은 수준의 사고가 필요하기 때문에 학생들에게 그대로 가르치는 것은 불가능 하지만, 교육과정을 학생에 맞게 적절히 실현하는 주체인 교사에게 적절한 MKT를 제시한다면 학생들이 통계학습의 본연의 목적을 달성할 수 있도록 도울 수 있을 것이다.

이를 위하여 우선적으로 확률변수와 기호의 엄밀한 수학적인 의미를 파악하였고, 2007개정 교과서와 2009개정 확률과 통계 교과서를 비교 분석 하였다. 이를 기반으로 현직교사의 MKT를 확인하기 위한 문항을 마련하고 조사를 실시하였다. 이를 종합하여 교사들이 확률변수 개념과 그와 관련된 기호를 지도하기 위해 알고 있어야 할 수학적 지식(MKT)을 지도에 활용 가능한 자료 형태로 정리하여 제시하였다.

In todays information society, how to handle huge amounts of information emerges as a key issue in many fields,which makes the statistical reasoning more essential. However, as the previous studies have pointed out,our statistics education tends to focus on merely computation, rather than the development of analytical and critical thinking. Thus in classroom students mechanically struggle with figures to find the answer, without appreciating what the process means.

To address this problem , many researches have conducted investigating statistical concepts or designing a better pedagogical method, but there are very few on random variables. A random variable, a real-valued function defined over a sample space,is one of the most basic and core concepts in statistics. If students do not fully understand the concept, it can be more difficult for a teacher to facilitate various leaming activities for them including the ones dealing with distribution. Nonetheless, our curriculum contains only a partial explanation on it. In a textbook, only one example is introduced, which is immediately followed by calculating probability it is often defined as a variable not as a function, without explaining what X, X, P (X= x) mean. This results in not a few students who have difficulty in understanding random variable.

Accordingly, this study is intended to provide the mathematical knowledge for teaching random variables and mathematical symbols classified for teachers to facilitate students understanding the concept. It is based on the assumption that a reason for learning difficulties in random variable might be not giving enough explanation on its concept and the simplified symbol system. It is too challenging for high school students to understand the definition and symbols for random variable as they are. Meanwhile, if a teacher is equipped with an appropriate statistical MKT, he/she may have students achieve the ultimate goal of learning statistics.

This study proceeded as follows: the precise meaning of random variable and mathematical symbols related to it were identified, and comparative analysis between a 2007 revised textbook and a 2009 revised textbook was conducted. Then in-service teachers were surveyed to check their MKT for the concept and mathematical symbols related to random variables. Based on the survey results, detailed content is suggested as a useful reference for teaching random variable and mathematical symbols.