교육실습 경험이 사회과 예비교사의 수업 전문성 인식에 미치는 영향

Abstract

사범대학은 미래의 교사를 길러내는 대표적인 교사교육 기관으로서 예비교사들이 전문성을 갖추고 교직사회로 나아가도록 준비시켜야 할 책임이 있다. 교사가 갖추어야할 다양한 전문성 중에서도 수업에서의 전문성은 핵심적인 부분이라 할 수 있다. 수업, 즉 학생을 가르치는 것은 교사의 가장 본질적인 업무이기 때문이다. 특히 교과를 담당해야 하는 교사들은 자신의 전공 분야를 잘 가르치는 것이 교사로서의 전문성과 직결된다. 사회과에서도 다양한 교과 내용을 가르치고 이상적인 민주시민 양성이라는 목표를 달성하기 위해 더욱 전문적인 수업실행 능력이 요구된다.

그럼에도 불구하고 졸업을 앞둔 예비교사들이나 이제 갓 부임한 초임교사들은 현장에서 학생들을 가르치거나 지도하는데 어려움을 호소한다. 대학에서 배운 이론과 현장에서의 실천 사이의 괴리로 인해 문제를 겪는 것이다. 이론과 실천 사이의 간극과 현장 경험의 부재를 극복하기 위해 예비교사들에게 제공되는 사범대학의 교육과정 중 하나가 교육실습이다. 이와 같은 측면에서 교육실습이 예비교사의 수업 전문성 함양에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 연구는 중요하다고 볼 수 있다. 하지만 사회과에서 교육실습의 효과성을 검증하고 교육실습의 어떤 요인들이 예비교사의 전문성 발달에 영향을 미치는가를 실증적으로 분석하고자 한 연구는 드물었다.

이에 본 연구에서는 첫째, 교육실습은 사회과 예비교사들의 수업 전문성 인식에 영향을 미치는가?, 둘째 사회과 예비교사들의 수업 전문성 인식에 영향을 미치는 교육실습 요인들은 무엇인가? 라는 연구 문제를 제기하였다. 그리고 이를 확인하기 위해 다음과 같은 가설을 설정하였다.

연구가설 1. 교육실습 경험은 사회과 예비교사의 수업 전문성에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이다.

연구가설 2. 교육실습의 다섯 가지 경험 요소들은 사회과 예비교사의 수업 전문성 발달에 영향을 미칠 것이다.

연구 가설을 검증하기 위해 이번 학기 교육실습을 나가는 사회과 예비교사 101명을 대상으로 설문조사를 하였다. 설문조사의 내용을 바탕으로 첫 번째 연구가설을 검증하기 위해서 t-test를, 두 번째 연구가설을 검증하기 위해서 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 추가로 6명의 예비교사를 대상으로 한 면담을 통해서 연구 결과의 분석을 보완하였다.

분석 결과, 다음과 같은 내용이 확인되었다. 첫째, 연구가설 1과 관련하여 교육실습 경험은 수업 전문성의 네 가지 하위 영역인 기본 지식과 이해, 수업기획 능력, 수업실행 능력, 전문성 제고 노력에 모두 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 둘째, 연구가설 2와 관련하여 교육실습의 다섯 가지 요소들 중 지도교사와의 관계, 학생과의 관계는 수업 전문성 발달에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 하지만, 실제 수업 횟수, 수업 참관 횟수, 수업지도안 작성 횟수는 유의미하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 분석 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 논의를 할 수 있다.

첫째, 교육실습과 같은 현장 기반의 실천적 교사교육 과정은 사회과 예비교사의 수업 전문성을 향상시키는데 큰 효과가 있음을 확인하였다. 현장에서 직접 학생들을 가르쳐 보는 경험은 특히 수업을 기획하거나 실행하는 부분에서 예비교사의 전문성 신장에 큰 도움을 주었다. 앞으로 사범대학은 이론 중심의 교육과정에서 벗어나 보다 실천 지향적인 교육과정을 예비교사에게 제공하는 것이 필요하다고 볼 수 있다.

둘째, 실습 현장의 지도교사에 대한 교사연수나 실습 전 예비교사에 대한 사전지도를 강화할 필요가 있다. 예비교사가 교육실습에서 마주하는 지도교사 및 학생들과 형성하는 인간관계가 전문성 발달에서 중요한 요인임을 확인하였다. 특히 지도교사의 태도, 능력, 피드백 등이 중요하기 때문에 관련 연수 등을 통해 지도교사의 자질을 함양하는 것이 필요하다. 또한 예비교사들이 현장의 학생이나 학습자를 이해하고 파악하기 위해서 수업 외의 다양한 지도 활동들에 적극적으로 참여하도록 안내하는 것도 고려해 볼 수 있다.

셋째, 사회과 교육실습의 운영 과정 전반에 대한 검토 및 개선이 요청된다. 4주간의 짧은 실습 기간과 형식적인 운영 등으로 인해 예비교사의 실제 수업이나 참관 등의 경험은 수업 전문성을 향상시키는데 제한적인 것으로 판단된다. 뿐만 아니라 현장의 집중이수제나 교육과정 편성으로 인해 사회과 예비교사들은 자신의 전공과 불일치하는 수업을 맡기도 하였다. 따라서 교육실습 프로그램이 예비교사들에게 보다 내실 있는 경험이 되도록 제도 및 개선책을 마련하는 것이 특히 사회과에서 필요하다고 볼 수 있다.

College of Education is a representative institution for teacher education where fosters future educators. Thus, the purpose of this institution must be to equip such pre-service teachers with professionalism and prepare them to go out into the actual field of education. Among the many areas of the professionalism, the most crucial element is the professionalism of instruction. It is because instruction, that is, the way an instructor teaches students is the most fundamental job of instructors. Especially, the teachers who ought to teach about their subjects must have profound understanding into their major area of study, for it is directly related to the professionalism of the teachers. In social studies, whose aim is to address various concepts of the subject and foster ideal democratic citizens, the importance of professional instruction cannot be understated.

However, many pre-service teachers ready to graduate from their academics or first year teachers who just arrived at the actual field of instruction do not infrequently address difficulties in teaching their students. Such difficulties often arise from the gap between the theoretical aspects and the attempts in incorporating such theories in the actual instruction. Student teaching is one of the curricular programs provided to such pre-service teachers in College of Education to overcome the gap between theory and practice and the absence of field experience. In this aspect, researches that study the effects of student teaching on fostering professional instruction ability of pre-service teachers are very important. In social studies, however, researches that investigated into the effectiveness of student teaching programs and verified what elements actually change the development of pre-service teachers professionalism have been small in amount to satisfy such questions.

On this purpose, this study presented research problems that ask, first, does student teaching have effects on the awareness of instructional professionalism of pre-service teachers in social studies? and, second, what are the variables of student teaching programs that effect on the awareness of pre-service teachers in social studies? in this paper. To prove these questions, the following hypotheses have been established :

Research hypothesis 1. Experience of student teaching will have positive effect on instructional professionalism of pre-service teachers in social studies.

Research hypothesis 2. Five experiential aspects of student teaching will have effects on the development of instructional professionalism of pre-service teachers in social studies.

In an attempt to verify the hypotheses, question investigation has surveyed 101 social studies pre-service teachers who were about to participate into student teaching programs. The study utilized t-test in order to prove the first research hypothesis and multiple regression analysis to prove the second research hypothesis basing on the results of the survey. In addition, the study included the interviews on six pre-service teachers to complement to the analysis of research results.

The results of the research showed the following outcomes. First, in accordance with the first hypothesis, the experiences of student teaching had positive effects on the four subordinate areas of instructional professionalism: basic knowledge and understanding, ability of lesson plans, ability of lesson practice, and effects on improving professionalism. Second, in accordance with the second hypothesis, the relationship with the cooperating teachers and with the students, among the five experiential aspects of student teaching, had significant effects on the development of instructional professionalism. However, the actual number of lessons, the number of lesson observations, and the number of making documents of lesson plans did not show significant effects. Thus, it is possible to make the following arguments based on the research results.

First, the practical teachers education programs like student teaching basing on the field experience have meaningful effects on the improvement instructional professionalism of the pre-service teachers. The experiences of teaching real students in the field provided great help for the pre-service teachers for making future lesson plans and carrying them on in the class. This suggests that more experiential and practical teachers education programs will be needed instead of the programs that rather focus on theoretical aspects of education.

Second, teachers training for the guidance instructors in the field or previous education for the pre-service teachers before field experience need to be strengthened. The research found out that the relationships that pre-service teachers form with the guidance instructors in the field have strong influence on the development of their instructional professionalism. Especially, because the attitude, skill, and feedback of the guidance instructors are crucial, it is necessary to improve their quality of their guidance through teachers training. They can also consider of providing various activities to the pre-service teachers that they can actively participate into, beyond the lesson programs that allow them to meet and understand the learners in the class.

Third, it is desired to provide an overall examination and improvement over the operations of field experiences provided to the social studies teachers. The four weeks of short period of field experience and formality of the operation of the programs had limited effects on the development of instructional professionalism of the teachers. Also, due to the concentrated subject system in the field and the organization of the curriculums, social studies pre-service teachers were given classes that did not even match their study of major. Therefore, it is necessary to provide improvements on the curricular systems given for the pre-service teachers in social studies in order to bring firmer stability of field experience.