Massively Parallel Computing Using General Purpose Graphics Processing Units: An Application to Spatial Data Analysis : 그래픽 처리 장치를 이용한 대규모 병렬 컴퓨팅: 공간데이터분석에의 적용

Keywords parallel computing in geographyparallel spatial data analysisparallel slope analysisCUDAGPGPU

Abstract

병렬컴퓨팅은 주어진 일을 다수의 전산자원에 분산하여 결과를 생산하는 작업이다. 많은 학문에서 병렬컴퓨팅이 적용되어 그 효율성이 입증되어 왔지만, 지리학에서의 병렬컴퓨팅은 도외시 되어 왔다. 공간데이터의 수집 기술이 진보하면서 그 크기가 증가하고 있는 반면, 효율적으로 공간데이터를 분석할 수 있는 병렬컴퓨팅에 대한 지속적인 무관심은 결국 지리학자들이 필요로 하는 분석도구의 부재로 이어질 전망이다. 따라서 이러한 문제를 인식하고 해결하기 위해 손쉽게 병렬컴퓨팅을 어플리케이션을 제작할 수 있는 환경을 제공하는 것은 지속적인 지리학의 발전을 위하여 꼭 필요한 일이다.

지리학 그리고 공간적 분석에서 병렬컴퓨팅이 도외시 된 이유로는 고성능 컴퓨팅을 요구로 하는 지리학전 문제의 부재, 제한적 병렬컴퓨팅 자원으로의 접근, 병렬컴퓨팅을 강조하는 훈련 또는 전통의 부재 등이 있다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 이유들에 대한 해결책을 개인용 컴퓨터의 그래픽 처리장치를 이용한 병렬화 기법을 통하여 모색하였다.

공간분석에서 컴퓨터 자원은 지속적으로 활용되고 있으나, 지리학자들은 컴퓨터를 이용하여 분석과정을 자동화 하고 새로운 알고리즘을 모색하는데 더 많은 관심을 쏟고 있다. 하지만 이러한 관심이 병렬컴퓨팅으로까지 확대한다면 사용 가능한 자원을 모두 사용하여 그 효율을 극대화 시킬 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 자원을 활용하는 방법을 제시한다. 더 자세히 말하자면, 오늘날의 병렬컴퓨팅 트렌드인 범용 그래픽 처리장치를 지리학과 접목할 수 있는 쉽고 간단한 대규모 병렬 공간분석 도구를 개발 할 수 있는 오픈소스 기반의 환경을 제공하는 것이다.

기존의 논문들을 살펴본 결과, 공간데이터를 병렬컴퓨팅에 적합하도록 재구조화 하면 성능을 더 향상시킬 수 있었다. 따라서 이와 같은 공간데이터 재구조화 방법을 채택하고 본 연구에서 개발된 오픈소스 기반 환경을 통해 지도대수 (Map Algebra)와 경사도 분석 도구를 개발하여 CPU기반의 처리 성능과 GPU기반의 처리 성능을 비교해 보았다. 그 결과 전체적인 분석 과정을 모두 고려하였을 경우, 지도대수는 최대 약 8배의 속도 향상을 보였다. 경사도 분석은 최대 약 11배 정도의 속도 향상을 보였으나 연산 시간만을 고려하였을 때는 약 30배 정도의 성능향상을 보였다.

이러한 개발환경이 지속적으로 배포된다면 많은 병렬화된 공간데이터분석 도구들이 개발 될수 있어 분석 시간의 절감과 공간의사결정지원체계 (Spatial Decision Support System)의 발전에도 크게 기여 할 수 있다. 더 나아가 이러한 분석도구의 개발은 에너지 절감효과도 있어 지속가능한 성장을 지향하는 기술이며, 지리학에서 사용하는 데이터의 크기가 기하급수적으로 증가하고 있기에 그 필요성이 다시한번 강조된다.

Parallel computing is a productive method to distribute a workload into reasonable pieces for a higher performance. Although the efficiency of parallel computing has been proven in various disciplines, geography has ignored the resource. The causes for this ignorance are absence of geographical problem that requires high performance computing, inadequate accessible resource to parallel computing, and absence of training and tradition. In this research, solutions for these causes are explored through an easily adoptable parallel computing on personal computers.

Although computing resources are largely implemented in spatial analysis, geographers focused on automation of the processes and developing new algorithms to result in better performance using the resources. When the focuses are combined with parallel computing, both the utilization of underemployed resources and a significantly better performance can be achieved. This thesis provides a method to utilize parallel computing resources in geography. More specifically, to integrate current trend in parallel computing, which is personal parallel computing using graphics processing units (GPU), with geography, a simple and an easily accessible method to build a massively parallel spatial analyst tool on a personal computer is suggested.

This thesis reviews several studies that implemented GPU parallelization for spatial analysis and extracts useful method to reorganize the spatial data structure for parallel computing. Using the suggested method to build a parallel application for spatial analysis using a GPU, an environment that integrates two open sources are introduced. To test the newly developed environment, existing parallel applications with modification of spatial data restructuring for better performance are developed. The two applications are a tool for map algebra and a slope analysis tool. The map algebra application showed 8x faster improved performance. The slope analysis tool also showed a performance increase. Compare to a commercial GIS packages performance, the slope analysis result showed about 10x to 11x faster performance.