감사성향과 공동체의식의 관계 : The Relationship between Dispositional Gratitude and the Sense of Community

Abstract

현대사회는 개인의 이익과 권리를 우선적으로 강조함에 따라 자신을 중심으로 판단하고 사고하는 경향이 짙어졌다. 자신에게 발생한 긍정적인 결과에 대해서도 자기 귀인적, 즉 자신만의 노력으로 이룬 성과라고 여기며, 자신은 마땅히 누릴 자격이 있다고 생각한다. 자신의 입장, 자신이 얻게 된 이익에만 집중하고 긍정적인 결과가 나타나기까지 타인의 수고와 희생도 함께 했다는 사실에 대해서는 경시하는 것이다. 이러한 경향은 우리나라 청소년들도 예외가 아니다. 이제 공동체의식 함양을 통한 시민성 확보는 교육현장에서 완수해야 할 중대한 과제가 되었다. 이러한 측면에서 공동체의식에 영향을 미치는 관련변인 연구는 바람직한 시민성 함양을 목적으로 하는 사회과에 의미 있는 연구라고 하겠다.

최근 사회과의 가치교육에서 배려와 감사의 윤리라는 대안적 가치교육방법이 제기되면서 감사에 대한 연구가 주목받기 시작하였다. 이에 본 연구는 기존의 사회과에서 공동체의식의 증진을 위해 강조했던 타인에 대한 이해·존중·배려 등의 논의에서 더 나아가 태도와 의식에 영향을 미치는 내적 변인인 감사성향을 제시하였다.

< 주 가설 > 감사성향이 높을수록 공동체의식은 높을 것이다.

구체적으로 감사성향과 공동체의식의 관계를 명확히 검증하기 위하여 공동체의식의 하위영역을 네 가지로 구분하여 다음과 같은 연구가설을 도출하였다.

- 부 가설 4 : 감사성향이 높을수록 정서적 연계가 높을 것이다.

연구 가설을 검증하기 위해, 서울시에 소재한 중학교 3학년 학생 358명의 응답결과를 최종 분석 자료로 사용하였으며, SPSS for Windows(Ver.18.0)를 이용해 기초 통계분석과 다중 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

가설을 검증한 결과, 학생들의 감사성향은 공동체의식에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 본 연구에서 설정한 모든 가설이 채택되었다. 즉, 학생들의 감사성향은 공동체의식과 구성원의식, 상호영향의식, 욕구의 충족과 통합, 정서적 연계의 모든 하위 영역에서 정적 상관관계를 나타냈다.

이상의 연구결과는 감사성향'이라는 새로운 변인을 통하여 공동체의식의 연구범위를 확대하였다. 그에 따라 공동체의식 교육의 교수 방법과 학습 활동 제작의 새로운 방향성 및 실천적 방안 제시에 기여했다는 점에서 그 의의를 갖는다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 감사성향 증진을 위해 세 가지의 교육적 제안을 하고자 한다.

첫째, 서로 감사를 표현하는 언어적 자극은 학생들의 감사성향 발달을 도울 수 있다. 도움 행동에 대해 칭찬, 인정 등을 해주는 교사의 행동은 학생들이 감사하는 태도를 더욱 친숙하게 여기고, 이를 자신의 삶에 직접 적용하도록 도모할 것이다. 이러한 감사 표현은 가족관계에서 시작해, 교우관계 등의 여러 사회적 관계에서도 발현되어 공동체에 대한 소속감, 결속력을 증진시킬 것이다.

둘째, 공동체 안에서 감사를 표현하는 태도를 학생들이 경험할 수 있도록 학교 차원에서 기회를 주는 것이 중요하다. 감사 자원에 대한 학급 토론, 교내 단체활동과 협동학습 이후의 감사 피드백 활동 등은 학생들이 더욱 친밀한 사회적 유대관계를 형성하도록 도울 것이다.

셋째, 반성적 사고를 이끄는 감사 학습은 감사성향 증진에 효과적일 것이다. 감사는 단순한 우연에 의한 것이 아니라 타인이 선한 의도에 따라 대가를 지불하면서 나에게 도움을 주었다는 것을 인식함으로써 느끼게 된다. 그러므로 감사를 느끼기 위해서는 반성적 사고의 과정을 거쳐야 한다. 감사일지쓰기 등의 학습활동은 타인의 도움 행동과 자신의 현재 상황에 대한 가치에 대해 다시금 생각하도록 이끌 것이다. 이러한 반성적 활동은 학생들의 감사성향을 증진시켜 공동체의식 향상에도 도움을 줄 것이다.

In modern society, as people prioritize their own benefits and rights, a tendency towards self-centeredness has become prevalent. People tend to attribute the positive outcomes to their own achievements and neglect others efforts and sacrifices. In the end, people think that they deserve all their credits in those outcomes. The youth in Korea also follow this fashion. For this reason, enhancing the sense of community is becoming a big issue in educational field. From this point of view, finding variables that affect the sense of community is significant in bringing up good citizens.

Recently, Gratitude studies have drawn attention as Ethics of Caring and Appreciation, which is one of the alternative moral education has been introduced. Followed by this, the current study suggests dispositional gratitude, as an inner variable that affects attitudes and awareness of the sense of community. Many researchers usually mentioned understanding, respect, and care as the effective variables to the sense of community. The present research would be a meaningful work that investigates the reliability and validity of dispositional gratitude as a new variable.

The purpose of this study is to verify the relationship between dispositional gratitude and the sense of community. Hence, I set up the following hypotheses and verified their relationship.

Sub-H 4: The higher dispositional gratitude is, the higher students shared emotional connection will become.

To verify above-mentioned hypotheses, I surveyed 358 students in third grade of middle schools in Seoul, South Korea. And multiple-regression analysis was conducted to figure out the factor which affects students' sense of community.

The results suggest that dispositional gratitude is a significant variable in the sense of community and all of hypotheses are supported. Thus, there is a positive correlation between students dispositional gratitude and all sub-categories of students sense of community(membership, influence, integration and fulfillment of needs, and shared emotional connection).

From these results, this research suggests a new direction and practical measures in teaching and learning by introducing a new variable dispositional gratitude to study of the sense of community. The research proposes three educational implications to enhance students dispositional gratitude as follows.

First, verbal expression of gratitude can develop students dispositional gratitude. If a teacher appreciates, and praises helping behavior of a student, it will encourage the student to become familiar with gratitude behavior and to apply the behavior in his/her daily life. These expressions enhance the sense of membership and solidarity of communities such as family, peer groups and other various social relations.

Second, the school should provide students with the opportunities to experience expressing gratitude in community. Having class debate, extra-curricular group activities and feedback time after cooperative learning will help students strengthen the social relationship.

Third, gratitude learning applied to reflective thinking would be effective to enhance dispositional gratitude. Students need to feel grateful to people who help them with only their good intentions, not expecting any reward the students need to realize those acts are not mere coincidence. So, student should think reflectively in order to feel gratitude. Reflective learning activities, such as writing gratitude journal would help students think of the helps given by others and the values of their present situation. These reflective activities will improve dispositional gratitude and the sense of community.