1920년대 朝鮮人의 求職渡日과 日帝의 規制策

Abstract

조선인 노동자들이 본격적으로 渡日하기 시작한 1920년대는 土地調査事業이 완료되고 産米增殖計劃이 실시되어 농촌 궁핍화가 가속화된 시기였다. 농촌에서 유리되어 빈민으로 전락한 농민들 중 일부는 일본으로 건너가 새로운 삶의 터전을 개척하려고 하였다. 제1차 세계대전 이후 일본에서 독점자본주의가 형성되어 근대 공업이 급속히 발달하자 하급노동력에 대한 수요가 항상 있었고, 조선인 노동자들은 일본인 노동자보다 저렴한 임금을 받으면서 비숙련·일용노동직에 취업할 수 있었다.

일본으로 구직 도일하는 조선인이 늘어나자 朝鮮總督府와 日本 內務省은 본격적으로 조선인 노동자의 도일을 통제하기 시작했다. 도일 규제책은 일본과 조선의 노동력 需給 및 치안 문제를 고려하여 탄력적으로 시행되었다. 조선총독부는 파탄적 농정으로 인해 생겨난 실업문제를 해결할 다른 대안을 가지지 못했으므로 조선인 노동자 도일을 무작정 규제할 수는 없었다. 반면 일본 내무성은 일본 기업의 조선인 노동력 수요를 고려하되 일본 내에서 조선인들이 결집되어 세력화되는 것을 경계하여 조선인의 유입을 조정하려고 하였다.

도일 조선인 노동자 규제는 1919년 3·1 운동 이후 旅行證明書 제도가 시행되면서 본격화되었다. 치안상 목적에서 실시된 여행증명서 제도는 조선인 전체를 대상으로 하였으나 당시 도일 조선인의 대다수가 구직 노동자였음을 감안하면 실질적으로 조선인 노동자를 대상으로 한 도일 규제책이라고 볼 수 있다. 도일 제한에 대한 조선인들의 여론이 악화되자 1922년 12월 여행증명서 제도는 폐지되었고, 조선인 노동자의 도일은 급증하였다. 그러나 1923년 관동대지진을 계기로 조선인 도일은 일시적으로 전면 금지되었다가 단계적으로 해제되었음에도 불구하고, 노동자들에게 이미 폐지된 여행증명서 제도가 임의로 적용되어 여전히 도일이 제한되었다.

국내에서 도일 제한에 대한 불만이 비등해져가는 가운데 도일 노동자 문제가 조선 안에서 쟁점화 된 사건이 釜山市民大會였다. 1924년 5월 도일을 거부당한 노동자들과 부산시민 등 약 5만 명 정도는 시민대회를 개최하여 도일 제한에 항의하고 부당한 조치를 철폐할 것을 요구하였다. 부산시민대회를 주도한 주체들은 부산청년회를 비롯한 여러 지역단체들이었으며, 이들이 부산시민대회에서 도일문제를 해결할 시민대표로 선출되었다. 安熙濟 등 부산의 민족 자본가들을 중심으로 조직된 부산시민대표들은 자체적으로 자금을 조달하여 부산항에 모여든 노동자들의 도일을 적극 주선하고 釜山水上警察署와 釜山府尹을 항의방문 했으며, 이어서 경성의 조선총독부를 찾아가 도일 문제 해결을 촉구하였다. 나아가 일본 내무성을 방문하여 도일 제한에 대해 근본적으로 항의하려는 계획도 세웠다. 이들의 활동이 『동아일보』와 『조선일보』 등의 언론에서 크게 다루어짐에 따라 도일 제한은 조선인 노동자만의 문제가 아니라 전체 조선인의 문제로 부각되었다. 조선의 언론들은 一視同仁을 내세운 일제 당국이 조선인에게만 도일을 제한하는 기만적인 차별정치를 하고 있다고 비판의 강도를 높였다. 전국적으로 관심이 높아진 가운데 사회주의 계열 청년단체들도 도일 제한 폐지 운동에 동참하고 나섰다.

마침내 1924년 6월 조선총독부와 일본 내무성은 도일 제한을 완화하였다. 관동대지진 이후 경기부양에 따른 노동력 수요로 일본 기업들이 조선인 노동자를 요구하고 있었고, 조선총독부 역시 도일 제한으로 갈수록 악화되는 조선 사회의 여론을 진정시켜야했기 때문이었다. 하지만 도일제한 폐지 이후 조선인 노동자들이 대거 일본으로 건너가게 되자, 1925년 조선총독부와 일본 내무성은 도일이 가능한 구체적인 자격 조건을 내걸고 본격적으로 도일을 규제하기 시작하였다. 그 결과 일시적으로 조선인 도일자수는 급감한 반면, 재일조선인 인구는 급증하는 역설적 현상이 나타났다. 이는 密航 등의 불법적 방법을 통해 도일하는 조선인이 늘었기 때문이었다.

1925년 새로운 도일 규제 이후에 조선에서는 다시 도일 제한에 반대하는 목소리가 커졌으나 국내외 정세 변화로 인해 1924년의 부산시민대회와 같은 대규모 집회는 일어나지 않았고, 도일 규제는 점차 정교해지는 방향으로 나아갔다. 그럼에도 불구하고 1920년대 중반 이후 비공식적인 도일이 급증하고 가족과 함께 정주하는 조선인 비율 또한 늘어나면서, 재일조선인 사회가 점차 형성되어 갔다.

1929년 일본 당국은 一時歸鮮證 제도를 시행하여, 재일조선인 숙련노동자를 유지하고 새로 유입되는 조선인 노동자를 막고자 하였다. 그런데 일시귀선증을 발급받을 자격이 없는 대다수의 비숙련·일용노동자들이 귀국을 아예 포기하면서, 오히려 조선인들의 일본 내 정주화가 더욱 가속화되었고 재일조선인 사회는 견고하게 뿌리내리게 되었다.

일제 통치 하에서 생존의 위협에 처한 조선인 노동자들은 다양한 수단과 방법을 강구하여 활로를 모색했다. 그 하나의 방편으로 선택한 도일이 제한되자 조선인들은 도일 규제책에 항의하기도 하고, 밀항 등 불법적인 수단을 찾기도 하는 등 적극적으로 대응했다. 1930년대 후반 강제동원에 의한 도일 상황과 비교해 볼 때 1920년대 조선인 노동자들의 자발적 도일은 일제 통치의 모순을 드러낼 뿐 아니라 삶의 터전을 상실한 조선인들이 이 모순에 적극적으로 대처했던 방식을 보여주고 있다.

In the 1920s, which was when the land survey project(土地調査事業) had been completed and rice proliferation plan(産米增殖計劃) was carried out, Korean workers began to emigrate to Japan in earnest. Korean peasants isolated from rural communities were increasing, and some of the poor and needy rural peasants tried to rebuild their lives in Japan. After the first world war, Japanese monopoly capitalism and modern industry was rapidly developing and the demand for low-class laborer always existed. Koreans workers, receiving lower wages than Japanese workers, were able to be employed in the non-skilled and daily labor jobs.

As the number of Koreans leaving to Japan hoping to find jobs increased, Chosun Government General(朝鮮總督府) and Japan Ministry of Home Affairs(日本 內務省) began to control the employment-based emigration of Korean worker in earnest. Keynotes of the regulatory policy against emigration to Japan were in the Japanese and Korean labor force supply and public security, thus there were occasional cooperation and conflicts between the Chosun Government General and the Japan Ministry of Home Affairs. The Chosun Government General could not blindly restrict Korean workers emigration without setting a domestic industrial base that would solve the unemployment problem. On the other hand, while considering Japanese firms demand of Korean laborers, Japan Ministry of Home Affairs monitored the immigrating Koreans to prevent them from uniting and overpopulating.

Since the May 1st movement in 1919, regulations against employment-based emigration of Korean workers had began with a travel certificate policy(旅行證明書制度) aimed to restore public security. The travel certificate policy was for all Koreans, but considering that most of the Korean emigrants were job-seeking workers, it could be seen as a regulation against employment-based emigration of the Korean workers. Because of the deluge of public criticism it brought on, the travel certificate policy was abolished in December 1922, which led to a rapid increase in emigration population. However, in the wake of the Great Kanto Earthquake(關東大地震) in 1923 Korean emigration was temporary banned. Although it was gradually relieved, Korean laborers were subjected to the already abolished travel certificate policy, and emigration was still limited.

While the level of complaints about emigration constraints were getting higher, an incident occurred in Chosun, which made an issue of Korean workers employment-based emigration. In May 1924, about 50,000 people including citizens of Busan along with workers who were prevented from entering Japan, gathered and held a citizens rally(釜山市民大會) to protest against the regulation of emigration. Civic leaders such as Busan Young Man Association(釜山靑年會), who led the rally, actively began to interfere in solving the emigration matter. Busan civic representatives association, organized by National capitalists such as An Hee Je(安熙濟), self-financed and arranged the workers gathered at Busan port to emigrate to Japan, made calls to Busan marine police station(釜山水上警察署) and Busan local government office(釜山府尹) to lodge the complaints, and even visited the Chosun Government General in Seoul to urge it to resolve the issue. Furthermore, they planned to visit the Ministry of Home Affairs to fundamentally protest against the emigration regulation. Medias such as Dong-A Ilbo(東亞日報) and Chosun Ilbo(朝鮮日報) splashed storied about their activities, and the emigration matter became an issue for not just the Korean workers but Koreans as a whole. Koreans complained intensely that the Japanese authorities, while insisting universal benevolence(一視同仁), were meanwhile executing a deceptive discriminatory policy. As national attention heightened around this issue, socialist youth groups also joined in the movement to abolish the emigration regulatory policy.

Finally on June 1924, Chosun Government General and the Ministry of Home Affairs loosened the regulations on emigration. The Chosun Government General was unable to ignore public opinions of the Korean society, and Japanese companies were coincidentally demanding for Korean labor, according to the stimulated economy after the Great Kanto Earthquake. But when the inflow of Koreans were estimated as excessive, Chosun Government General and the Ministry of Home Affairs imposed specific qualifying conditions for possible emigrants, and began to re-regulate workers in earnest. As a result, the number of Korean emigrants temporarily dropped, but paradoxically, the Korean population in Japan grew rapidly. This was because Koreans increasingly risked illegal measures such as smuggling themselves into Japan.

After new regulatory measures took place in 1925, voices opposing the policy was shouted out, but with the changing domestic and international conditions, massive rallies such as the Busan citizens rally did not occur, and the regulations against emigrations were gradually made more elaborate. Nevertheless, unofficial emigrations to Japan rapidly increased after the mid-1920s, and the increased proportion of Koreans settling with their families led to the formation of a society of Korean residents in Japan.

Japanese authorities implemented a temporary home-coming certificate policy(一時歸鮮證) in 1929, which was to be presented when laborers currently working in Japan came back after a trip to Chosun, in order to maintain skilled labores and to block out new-comers. However, a majority of Korean non-skilled and daily laborers who were not qualified for this certificate abandoned going home, and this resulted in accelerating the settlement and firmly rooting the Korean society in Japan.

Korean workers whose survival was threatened under Japanese occupation explored various ways and means to escape this situation. When emigration to Japan which was one of these attempts became restricted, Koreans took active responses, such as protesting against the regulation policy or risking illegal methods. Compared with the emigrant situation by forced mobilization in the 1930s, the voluntary emigration of Korean workers reveals the contradictions of Japanese rule as well as the tenacious hold on life of the Koreans who had their homes taken from them.