역전학습 수업 설계 전략으로서의 요소적 게임화 연구

A Study on Elemental Gamification as Instructional Design Strategies for Flipped Learning

정보화 사회의 교육은 기존 산업사회의 교육과는 달라질 필요가 있고, 이에 맞춰 새로운 교육 방법이 곳곳에서 대두하고 있다. 여러 방법이 실제 적용에의 어려움에 직면해 제대로 실현되지 못하던 와중, 역전학습이 실현의 실마리를 제공하고 있다. 역전학습은 온라인 사전학습과 오프라인 교실학습으로 구성된 학습자 중심의 교육 방법으로 의사소통능력, 사회적 지식 구성, 고차적 사고 등을 촉진할 수 있다. 하지만 이러한 역전학습의 수업 설계를 이끄는 구체적인 수업 설계 전략에 대한 논의는 상대적으로 미미한 수준에 머물고 있어 이를 보완해줄 디지털 원주민의 학습에 적합한 역전학습 수업 설계 전략에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

학습자 중심의 수업 설계를 이끄는 이론 중 학습자의 동기유발과 몰입을 유도하는 게임화 기법이 주목받고 있다. 게임화는 게임의 동기유발 요소를 게임이 아닌 맥락에 적용하여 사용자의 행동 변화를 꾀하는 방법으로 마케팅과 경영 등의 분야에서 활발히 적용되고 있으며, 최근에는 교육에의 적용 시도가 늘어나는 추세이다. 게임화는 기술적 게임화, 요소적 게임화, 절차적 게임화로 구분된다. 이 중 요소적 게임화는 게임의 특성을 만드는 요소인 점수, 순위, 레벨, 진행 바 등을 게임이 아닌 맥락에 도입하는 방법으로 대부분의 선행연구가 요소적 게임화를 다루고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 역전학습 수업 설계 전략으로서의 요소적 게임화에 대해 연구하였다. 구체적인 연구문제는 첫째, 역전학습 수업 설계에 필요한 게임화 요소와 이러한 게임화 요소를 적용한 역전학습 수업 설계 전략은 무엇이며 둘째, 이 전략의 강점, 약점, 개선점은 무엇이냐는 것이었다.

선행 문헌을 분석하여 게임의 요소 중 역전학습 수업 설계에 적용하는데 적합한 요소를 도출하였다. 이를 기반으로 요소적 게임화를 적용한 역전학습 수업 설계 전략을 개발하였다. 전략은 2회에 걸친 전문가 타당화 과정을 통해 수정되었고, 수업 설계 전략을 반영한 수업을 시행한 뒤 얻은 7명의 학습자 반응을 반영하여 최종 설계 전략을 확정하였다.

본 연구의 주요 연구결과는 다음 두 가지이다.

첫째, 역전학습 수업 설계 전략에 활용되는 게임화 요소에 있어 6가지 게임화 요소가 도출되었고, 수업 설계 전략으로 8가지 일반설계전략, 15가지 상세 설계 가이드라인이 도출되었다. 각각의 요소와 전략은 온라인과 오프라인 수업에 종합적으로 적용되었다.

둘째, 전략을 적용한 수업에 대해 학습자들은 전반적으로 만족하였는데, 특히 7명 모두 전략 적용을 통해 온라인과 오프라인이 유기적으로 연계되었다는 점을 강점으로 꼽았다. 반면 동영상 자료 이외 학습활동의 부재와 불분명할 역할, 작위적인 이야기 구성은 약점으로 꼽혔다. 이를 개선하기 위해서 학습자들은 학습자료는 웹으로 개발하여 더 많은 기능과 매력적인 디자인을 구현하고, 경쟁자를 제시하여 학습에 긴장감을 부여해야 한다고 응답하였으며, 오프라인 수업에서는 더욱 명확하게 역할을 규정하고, 그룹 간 경쟁을 더 유도할 필요가 있다고 응답하였다.

본 연구의 시사점은 다음 네 가지이다.

첫째, 역전학습 수업 설계 전략으로서의 요소적 게임화는 게임화의 여러 요소를 복합적으로 고려하여 온라인 수업과 오프라인 수업 각각의 설계를 수행해야 함과 동시에 둘 간의 연계에 초점을 맞추어야 한다는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서는 그동안 많은 연구가 이루어지지 않았던 이야기의 요소를 적용하여 역전학습 수업 전체를 연계하는 기능을 수행하게 했다는 점에서 의의를 가진다.

둘째, 가상의 학습상대와의 학습이력 비교, 경쟁적 협동학습 상황 제공과 같은 학습을 위한 경쟁을 제공하였을 때 학습자들은 동기부여를 받아 수업에 적극적으로 참여하게 되었다.

셋째, 학습자의 몰입을 유도하기 위해 동영상의 분절이 시간단위가 아닌 개념단위로 더 잘게 이루어져야 하고, 이들은 명시적인 목표와 함께 제공되어야 함을 확인하였다.

넷째, 스캐폴딩으로 제공되는 게임화 요소들을 발견할 수 있었다. 이야기, 역할, 경쟁 등의 요소들은 학습 초기에 학습자들에게 영향을 미쳤으나, 학습 중 후반부에는 자연스럽게 사라져 학습자들이 학습에 온전히 매진하는 데 도움을 주는 것을 확인했다는 점에서 의의를 가진다.

Flipped Learning considered one of possible educational solutions for new generation. Flipped learning refers to learner-centered educational method that puts together on-line pre-class activities and off-line classroom activities. Flipped learning method is expected to grow communicational ability, social knowledge constructing ability, and higher order thinking ability. However, the discussion and researches about strategies for designing flipped learning environment still remains unsatisfiable, so the researches for strategies for flipped learning environment for the digital nomad is needed.

Gamification as learner-centered learning environment design strategy is recently illuminated because it lead to learners high motivation and flow. Gamification refers to adopting motivating elements in non-game environment such as marketing area and business area. Gamification is categorized as technical gamification, elemental gamification, and procedural gamification. Elemental gamification is an way of adopting gaming elements such as score, ranking, level, and progress in non-game fields. Elemental gamification accounts for the most of prior researches including research in this paper. In this paper, I try to answer two research questions: First, what are the gamification factors for designing flipped learning and how those factors could be applied to class designing strategies. Second, what are the strengths and weaknesses of the designing strategies.

To conduct this research, appropriate gamification factors are extracted. Based on the extracted gamification factors, flipped learning instructional design strategies are developed. The strategies are revised 2 times by the experts, after going through real classroom adaptation, collecting feedback from 7 learners, final designing strategies are developed.

The results of this paper are followings.

First, 6 gamification factors which are able to be applied in instructional design are drown. 8 general design strategies and 15 detailed design guidelines are developed. All the factors and strategies are holistically applied in on/off line activities.

Second, learners are satisfied by the designed class in general. All the 7 learners point out that the strength of designed class is that on-line and off-line learning activities are closed integrated together. On the other hand, absence of other type of learning activities except watching video materials and contrived situation of story are pointed out as weaknesses of designed class. In order to improve these weaknesses, learners respond that learning materials need to be developed on web page so that they could be composed with more functions and attractive design. And it is also needed to present competitors to make learning thrilling. When it comes to off-line classroom, they respond that roles need to be defined more clearly, and competition between groups need to be encouraged much more.

This paper suggests four implications.

First, elemental gamification, as a instructional design strategy for flipped learning, should consider various factors of gamification widely to design on-line and off-line classes respectively and also focus on integration between them simultaneously. This paper is meaningful in that it inserts stories which have not been studied much before to flipped learning, so the whole classes could be linked together.

Second, learners are motivated and actively participate in the class when competition for learning is provided such as comparison to learning record of virtual peer learner and competitive cooperative learning.

Third, videos should be divided not by time, but by theme or concept in order to encourage learners flow, and they should be provided with indicative object.

Fourth, elements of gamification provided by scaffolding are discovered. Elements such as story, role and competition influence learners at the beginning, however, they disappears later while learning progress, so that learners could be fully immerse in learning. It is meaningful in that it confirms they helps learners to experience flow while learning.

게임화; 역전학습; 교수설계전략