초등학생의 인지적 유연성 향상을 위한 논변활동 수업 모형 개발

Abstract

지식을 다양한 상황에 적용할 수 있는 인지적 유연성은 학습자에게 매우 중요한 역량이다. 구성주의 인식론에 따르면 상황에 따라 지식을 전이하는 인지적 유연성은 교육에서 말하는 지식 전이 측면에서 매우 중요하다(강인애, 2003

박성익, 임철일, 이재경, 최재경, 1999). 하지만, 유현숙(2012)은 실제로 학습자가 실생활과 밀접한 참여형 수업에 매우 소극적이라고 언급하였다. 더욱이 연구들에 따르면, 초등학교 교육과정에서부터 학습자들이 실제 생활을 이해하고 실제 생활에서의 문제를 파악, 해결하는 방식을 알아갈 수 있도록 하였지만, 교수자가 가르쳐야 할 내용이 많고, 학습자들은 지식을 사용해야할 환경을 고려하지 못한다(임현정, 김양분, 신혜숙, 신종호, 이광현 등, 2011). 따라서 학습자들에게 배운 지식을 상황에 따라 다양한 방식으로 적용할 수 있는 능력을 신장시킬 필요성이 있다(최상덕, 서영인, 이상은, 김기헌 등, 2014).

본 연구에서는 상황에 따라 지식을 적용할 수 있는 능력인 인지적 유연성을 향상을 위해 논변활동 수업을 개발하였다. 논변활동 수업은 다양한 활동을 통해 학습자에게 다양한 표상을 제공하며, 학습자가 유연하게 인지할 수 있는 학습 환경을 제공하기 때문이다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 인지적 유연성 향상을 위한 논변활동 수업의 원리를 선행연구로부터 도출하고 수업의 모형을 개발하기 위한 목적으로 실시되었다. 특히 인지적 유연성 향상을 위한 논변활동 수업으로 Kuhn 등(2013)이 제안한 논변활동 수업을 우리나라 초등학교 수업의 맥락에 맞게 수정하여 제안하였다. 본 연구의 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 인지적 유연성 향상을 위한 논변활동 수업의 원리는 무엇인가? 둘째, 인지적 유연성 향상을 위한 논변활동 수업의 모형은 무엇인가? 셋째, 인지적 유연성 향상을 위한 논변활동 수업의 모형은 타당한가?

연구방법은 설계, 개발연구 방법에 기초하였다. 우선 인지적 유연성 향상을 위한 논변활동 수업 원리를 개발하기 위해 문헌분석을 실시하였다. 또한 문헌 분석의 결과를 Kuhn 등(2013)의 논변활동 절차 모형에 적용하여 논변활동 수업 모형의 초기 모형을 개발하였다. 이후 모형이 타당한지 검증하기 위해 내적 타당화와 외적 타당화 검토를 실시하였다. 내적 타당화 검토는 교육공학 박사 수료 이상의 교육공학 전문가와 경력 5년 이상의 초등학교 현직 교사로 구성된 전문가 집단이 두 차례 실시하였다. 외적 타당화 검토는 내적 타당화를 통해 수정, 보완된 수업 모형을 실제 초등학교 한 학급 수업에 6차시로 적용하여 실시하였다. 논변활동의 사전과 사후에 인지적 유연성 설문 검사와 글쓰기 검사를 실시하여 인지적 유연성 수준의 변화와 수업 모형의 효과성을 파악하였다. 논변활동 사후에는 학습자 및 교수자의 반응 평가를 실시하여, 수업 모형의 강점, 약점, 개선점을 살펴보았다.

논변활동 및 인지적 유연성과 관련된 구성요소와 원리를 도출한 후 각 영역의 원리를 종합 분석하여 수업 원리를 개발하였다. 수업 원리는 1) 다양성의 원리(자료의 다양성, 상황의 다양성, 관점의 다양성, 표상의 다양성), 2) 통합성의 원리(자료의 통합성, 자료와 관점의 통합성, 상황과 관점의 통합성, 관점의 통합성), 3) 실제성의 원리(자료의 실제성, 상황의 실제성, 관점의 실제성, 표상의 실제성), 4) 상호작용의 원리(학습자 간의 상호작용, 학습자-내용의 상호작용, 교수자-학습자의 상호작용)를 포함한다. 수업의 원리를 기반으로 수업 모형을 개발하였고, 두 차례 내적 타당화에서 개발된 수업 모형이 수업 원리를 수업 모형에 적용하는 부분이 개선방향으로 제시되었고, 수정, 보완을 통해 내적 타당성을 검증받았다.

외적 타당화를 통해서 학습자의 보편적인 인지적 유연성 향상은 나타나지 않았지만, 학습 주제에 대한 인지적 유연성 수준이 높아졌음을 확인하였다. 또한 수업의 흥미도가 높았으며, 수업을 통해서 다른 학습자들의 생각을 이해할 수 있게 되었다는 학습자의 반응이 있었다. 또한 교수자는 학생들의 의견이 많아졌으며, 학습자의 수업의 참여도와 논리력이 향상되었다고 응답하였다. 최종적 논변활동 수업은 크게 문제 제시,관점 구체화, 논변활동, 성찰의 절차를 따른다.

이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 논변활동 수업을 통한 인지적 유연성 향상 가능성과 학습의 효과에 대하여 논의하였다. 또한 본 연구의 의의로서 인지적 유연성을 향상시키기 위한 방법으로 논변활동 수업 모형을 제시하였다는 점을 제시하였다. 또한 그 수업 모형의 타당성을 입증하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 마지막으로 추후 연구로서 논변활동 수업 설계에 대한 연구와 수업 모형의 반복 실시의 효과성 연구에 대한 필요성을 제언하였다.

The ability to apply knowledge in various situations is very important for learners. According to constructivism epistemology in education, this competence is also important for purposes of transfer of learning in situations (Park, Lim, Lee, & Cheo. 1999). However, Yoo(2012) mentions that Korean students are passive in classes that demand learners' participation and positive responses. In particular, although elementary school curricula are designed with the goal of developing understanding of real life and using knowledge and problem-solving skills(Lim et al., 2011), the knowledge to be acquired is significantly broad and learners find it difficult to consider knowledge-used conditions(Cheo, 2014). Thus, it is necessary to improve learners cognitive flexibility for application of knowledge in different situations and with varying methods.

In this research, argumentation instructional method is applied to improve learners' cognitive flexibility, the ability to apply their knowledge to changeable situations in real life. Argumentation instructional method provides learners with various representations of performing diverse activities within the classroom learning environment, in which they have to think flexibly. From this aspect, the purpose of this research is to draw the principles of argumentation instruction for enhancing cognitive flexibility, to develop the argumentation instructional model, and to examine validation of the model. In addition, for development of the argumentation instruction model for improving cognitive flexibility, the argumentation instruction process suggested by Kuhn et al. (2013) is modified, taking into account the Korean elementary school environment and principles for enhancing cognitive flexibility. The research questions are the following first, what are the principles of argumentation instruction for improving cognitive flexibility?

second, what is the model of argumentation instruction for improving cognitive flexibility?

third, is the argumentation instructional model for improving cognitive flexibility valid?

The research method is based on Richey & Klein's (2007) design and development research method. First, a literature review was conducted to develop the principles of argumentation instruction for enhancing cognitive flexibility. In addition, the result of the literature review was applied to the Kuhn et al. (2013) argumentation instruction process, and the initial model of argumentation instruction was developed. After the development of the first argumentation instructional model, the internal and external validity were examined for validation of the model. The internal validity test was conducted twice by educational technology experts who completed the doctoral course and elementary school teachers who had teaching experience exceeding five years. The external validity test was conducted with the modified argumentation instruction model, implemented in an elementary school class and consisting of six lessons. In these argumentation classes, the researcher identified the change in level of cognitive flexibility and the effect of the model with a cognitive flexibility survey and writing test before and after the classes. Also, after the classes, the researcher identified the strengths, weaknesses, and improvement points of the model with the learnersand the teachers' response assessments.

In the research review, the components and principles of argumentation and cognitive flexibility were drawn. The principles were analyzed synthetically and the researcher developed the argumentation instruction principle. The principles of argumentation instruction for improving cognitive flexibility are as follows: 1) principle of diversity (diversity of materials, diversity of situations, diversity of perspectives, diversity of representations), 2) principle of integrity (integrity of materials, integrity between materials and perspectives, integrity of perspective and situation, integrity of perspectives), 3) principle of authenticity (authenticity of materials, authenticity of situation, authenticity of perspective, authenticity of representation), 4) principle of interaction (interaction among learners, interaction between learners and contents, interaction between learners and teachers). Based on these principles, the argumentation instruction model was developed and examined the validity of the model with proper points. Most of the modifications were related to how to apply the principles to the instructional model clearly.

In the external validity test, the effect of the argumentation instructional model is analyzed. General improvement in learnerscognitive flexibility was not evident in that result, but there was visible improvement in relation to specific themes. In addition, learners responded that the classes were interesting and that during the classes they could understand othersthoughts. Moreover, the teacher answered that the number of times learners expressed their opinions increased, and that their participation and logic in their own opinion were enhanced. Through the external validity test, the model was supplemented and a final revision made. The steps of the final argumentation instructional model are 1) presentation of problems, 2) perspective specification, 3) argumentation, and 4) reflection.

Based on the results of the research, the researcher discussed the possibility of improvement in cognitive flexibility and learning effects through this argumentation instructional model. Futhermore, important outcomes of the research were proposed: 1) authentic principles for cognitive flexibility in consideration of the classroom environment, 2) revised Kuhn et al. (2013) and developed argumentation instructional model in consideration of the Korean elementary school context, 3) internal and external validity of the model. Lastly, recommendations for future studies related to iterative experiment design and instruction design are proposed.