수도권 소재 4년제 대학 출신 대기업 입사자들의 스펙쌓기 경험에 관한 연구 : A study on the spec-building experiences of large company employees who graduated from 4-year-course universities in the capital area

Abstract

이 연구는 청년층의 스펙에 대한 인식과 스펙쌓기 경험을 살펴봄으로써 스펙쌓기 경험이 한 개인의 학습생애에서 가지는 의미를 이해하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 20대 청년들의 스펙에 대한 인식과 취업준비양상을 살펴보고, 스펙쌓기 경험을 어떤 방식으로 의미화 하는지 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 4년제 대학을 졸업하고 대기업에 다니는 2~3년차 직장인들을 대상으로 심층면담을 실시하였다.

취업준비생들에게 스펙은 그들의 경험을 노동시장의 논리로 재구조화하는 조건을 의미하였다. 스펙은 노동시장에서 자신의 가치를 표현하기 위한 포장을 의미하였다. 그들이 스펙으로 인식하는 것들은 각각이 동일한 가치를 지니는 것이 아니라 취업가능성을 기준으로 스펙을 좋은 스펙과 나쁜 스펙으로 구분하였으며, 하나의 좋은 요소로 다른 것들을 커버할 수 있다고 생각하기도 하였다. 반면에 스펙은 취업을 위한 필수요건으로 인식되기도 하여, 그런 표현이나 그러한 평가방식에 대해 거부감을 가지는 경우에도 어쩔 수 없는 것으로 받아들였다. 이러한 점에서 스펙은 경험과 구분되었다.

스펙쌓기 경험은 마치 롤플레잉 게임과 유사한 방식으로 나타났다. 취업준비생들은 졸업을 1~2학기 앞둔 시기에 취업준비를 시작하였으며, 그들은 그 시기를 본격적인 취업준비기간으로 보았다. 그들은 본격적인 취업준비를 시작하면서 단시간 내에 가시적으로 드러낼 수 있는 활동들을 선택해 준비하였다. 이러한 선택과정에서 중요한 정보로 작용한 것이 바로 취업 관련 인터넷카페의 합격스펙이라는 정보이었다. 준비과정에서 학원 수강이나 스터디 참여가 주요한 준비전략으로 작용하였다. 그들은 자신에게 익숙하지 않은 활동들을 단시간 내에 수행하기 위해서 학원을 수강하거나 취업스터디에 참여하였다. 그들의 취업준비양상은 졸업을 앞둔 시기에 본격적으로 취업이라는 게임에서 역할극을 하는 것과 유사하였다.

스펙쌓기 경험은 취업에 성공한 이후에도 다양한 삶의 장면들과 만나면서 의미를 만들어내었다. 제보자들은 자신의 스펙이 실제로 취업에 도움이 되었다고 인식하였다. 그러나 자신의 스펙 중 어떤 부분이 자신의 취업에 도움이 되었는지 정확하게 파악하는 데에는 한계가 있었다. 그들은 자신의 스펙이 취업 결정에 도움이 되었다고 생각한 반면에, 그것이 현재 직장생활에는 크게 도움이 되지 않는다고 생각하였다. 그들은 스펙보다는 경험이 직장생활에 더 도움이 되는 것으로 보았다. 그들에게 스펙쌓기 경험은 취업을 위해 잠시 들어가 있어 본 것에 지나지 않았으며, 그 경험은 취업에 성공한 이후에는 새로운 의미를 만들어내지 못하였다.

이 연구는 취업준비생들이 자신의 취업준비를 위해 학교교육에서 제공하는 활동 이외에 어떤 활동들을 하는지 드러내었다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 취업준비생들은 학교 세계와 일의 세계의 단절을 인식하고 이를 연결하기 위해 다양한 활동을 하는 것으로 드러났다. 또한 이 연구는 스펙쌓기 경험이 취업 이후의 삶에 있어서 어떤 방식으로 의미화 되는지 드러내고자 하였다는 점에서 의미를 가진다. 스펙쌓기 경험은 취업 이후에 직장생활에 도움이 되지 않은 것으로 인식하였지만 일의 세계나 삶의 다른 장면들에서 다른 경험을 해석하고 미래를 계획하는 데에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

This study aims to understand the meaning of spec-building for an individual in the learning life by examining the perception for spec of the youth generation and by examining the spec-building experiences. Accordingly, this study examined the perception of spec of the 20s and the aspect of employment preparation, followed by how such spec-building experience became to be meaningful. For this purpose, in-depth interviews with large company employees of 2 or 3 years work experiences who graduated from 4-year-course universities were conducted.

For those who prepared employment, spec means a condition to restructure their own experiences into the logic of the labor market. Spec is a wrapping to express own value in the labor market. What they recognized as spec did not have the same value, but they divided good spec and bad spec according to the possibility of employment. And they thought one good element could cover up another weakness. Meanwhile, they accepted that spec is an essential element for employment, and had no choice but to accept such evaluation method regardless of their repulsion. In this sense, spec is separated from experiences.

Spec-building experiences seemed to have a similar method of role playing game. Informants began employment preparation from one or two semesters away from the graduation and they thought that period as full-fledged employment preparation. When they began preparation, they selected activities that might demonstrate visual changes in a short time. In the process of such selection, the most important information was the information called passing spec in the internet community related employment. Thus, private institute attendance and study group participation played an important role in the preparation of employment. They attended an institute or study group for employment preparation in order to cover up activities which they were not familiar with. The feature of employment preparation seemed to be similar to make a role play in a game of employment before their graduation.

The spec-building experience created meanings after the success of employment with various scenes of life. Many perceived their spec was actually helpful for their employment. But, they had a limit to figure out what aspects of spec were actually useful for their employment. While they though their spec was helpful for the employment, they thought it not to be greatly helpful for their current job. They regarded experiences rather than spec was more helpful for their work. For them, spec-building experience was temporary, which did not make any more meanings after their success of employment.

This study is significant in that it shows activities for employment preparation other than activities provided by the university education. Students who prepared employment had involved in a variety of activities to link the disconnection between the world of academic and the world of work. And this study is also meaningful as it attempted to figure out the meaning of spec-building experience after their employment. Although they thought spec-building experiences were not helpful for their actual working life after the employment, it had an effect on interpreting different experiences and planning future in the world of work or in different scenes of life.