예술꽃 씨앗학교의 변화에 관한 사례 연구 : A Case Study on the changes in an Art-Flower Seed School

Abstract

좋은 학교란 배움의 공간 이상의 의미를 가지며 지역사회와 상호 공존하며 구성원이 행복한 학교이다. 최근 학교의 행복 교육을 위해 문화예술교육의 필요성이 제기되었고, 학교문화예술교육 정책 사업을 통해 시행이 구체화되고 있다. 이 연구는 학교문화예술교육 사업의 하나로 시행되고 있는 예술꽃 씨앗학교 지원사업을 다루고 있다.

예술꽃 씨앗학교 지원사업은 문화체육관광부 산하 한국문화예술교육진흥원에서 공모를 받아 학교를 선정하는 목적사업으로, 예술꽃 씨앗학교는 400명 이하 소규모 학교 전교생이 문화예술교육 활동을 통해 문화적 감수성과 표현력을 키우고, 창의적인 사람으로 성장할 수 있도록 지역사회와 함께 만들어 나가는 학교로 정의된다. 예술꽃 씨앗학교로 선정된 학교는 학교가 문화예술교육으로 변화되는 것 뿐 아니라 지역사회와의 연계를 통해 지역사회에도 문화예술교육을 확산시키는 것을 목적으로 한다.

사업시행 이후 성과평가 연구가 지속적으로 이루어지고 있으나, 이들 연구는 주로 설문조사를 통해 이루어진 연구로 연구결과는 학교 간 만족도 등 비교 분석, 또는 객관적 평가 지표 제시에 그쳤다. 사업 운영 과정에서의 문제를 발견하였지만 이에 대한 구체적 해결방안을 제시하지 못하였고, 무엇보다 단위학교의 특수성에 따른 학교변화에 대해 세밀한 연구가 이루어지지 못했다. 따라서 연구자는 현재 4차년도에 해당하는 2기 예술꽃 씨앗학교 중 한 곳을 선정하여 학교 구성원과 지역사회 구성원의 면담을 통해 학교변화의 과정을 살펴보았다.

연구를 통해 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 예술꽃 씨앗학교 선정에는 단순 공모신청이 아닌 구성원의 문화예술교육을 향한 의지와 시행에 따른 어려움의 감내가 있었다. 학교장의 예술가로서의 경력과 도입과정에서 경험한 교사들의 감내로 전통문화예술교육 중점 예술꽃 교육과정이 시작되었다.

둘째, 시행과정에서 학교의 구성원인 학생, 교사, 학부모에게 그리고 학교 자체에 유의미한 변화가 있었다. 학생들은 예술적 기량이 향상되었을 뿐 아니라 인성적인 측면에도 변화가 있었으며 학교에 대한 자부심도 높아졌다. 문화예술교육은 교사 개인에게 뿐만 아니라 교사 문화에도 영향을 주었다. 예술꽃 씨앗학교 업무나 전통문화예술 중점 교육과정 운영을 위해 서로 협력하며 교류하는 분위기가 형성되었다.

학부모도 자녀의 예술적, 인성적 변화에 긍정적인 반응을 보였고, 자신이 문화예술을 향유하는 사례도 있었다. 학교의 교육과정을 신뢰하며, 자녀교육 태도에도 변화가 있었다. 국악하면 D초등학교라는 생각이 들 정도로 주변이 인식하는 학교에 대한 이미지도 매우 좋아졌으며, 학교장 한 사람의 시도로 시작되었던 사업이 지금은 학교 구성원 전체의 염원을 담아 한 단계 더 도약하기 위한 발판을 마련 중이다.

셋째, 예술꽃 씨앗학교를 통한 지역사회의 변화, 학교와 지역사회의 연계를 살펴보았다. 사업 초기 주변 문화예술 관련 기관, 교육기관, 행정기관, 병원 등의 활발한 MOU 체결로 학교에 전통문화예술교육을 강화시키고 아이들의 국악연주 실력에도 놀라운 향상이 있었다.

그러나 D초등학교의 높은 노인 인구비율, 도심의 센터 등에서 문화예술교육을 담당할 수 있다는 지역적 여건, 결손가정․맞벌이 가정이 많다는 경제적 여건으로 인한 참여도 저하, 운영예산의 감소가 예술꽃 씨앗학교 프로그램의 확산에 걸림돌이 되었다. MOU를 체결한 J국악원 예술강사들과도 소통의 어려움이 있었는데, 이들은 성과위주로 사업이 운영되는 것에 회의적인 반응을 보였다.

종합해 보면 D초등학교는 예술꽃 씨앗학교로서 학교의 변화는 긍정적으로 나타나지만 문화예술교육이 지역사회로 확산되고, 정착되기까지는 어려움이 있는 것으로 보인다. 또한 D초등학교 사례를 통해 우리나라 문화예술교육에 대한 논의 및 시사점을 발견하였다. 다양한 교과와의 융합 방안 마련, 교사-예술강사 간 협력 확대, 행사나 공연중심이 아닌 학생 중심의 프로그램 개발, 다양한 외부 자원과의 파트너십을 위해 적극적인 학교경영이 필요하다는 것을 도출할 수 있었다.

이상의 결과를 바탕으로 제언을 도출하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 한국문화예술교육진흥원에서 사업 대상학교 선정 시 문화예술교육을 통한 학교변화와 문화예술교육 확산을 통한 지역사회 변화 두 가지 목표를 분리하여야 할 필요성이 있다. 소규모 학교가 가지는 지역적, 경제적 여건, 업무가 많은 환경적 특수성을 고려하여 학교 교육에 중점을 둔다면 문화예술교육으로부터 소외된 학교 선정을 통한 학교의 변화에, 지역사회에 중점을 두고자 한다면 이미 지역사회 연계가 잘 이루어진 학교를 통해 문화예술교육 보급 및 확산에 힘을 기울여야 한다.

둘째, 단위학교를 대상으로 한 사례 연구가 확대되어야 할 필요가 있다. 전교생 400명 이내의 소규모 학교라고 불리지만 그 외의 모든 여건은 학교마다 다르다. 이는 객관적인 지표분석에는 한계가 있을 수 밖에 없다는 것과 학교별로 성공사례, 미흡사례가 각기 존재할 텐데 그로부터 얻을 수 있는 시사점이 상당할 것이기 때문이다. 사례 연구 결과를 참고하여 명료하고 구체화된 사업목표 및 장기계획 설정에 반영해야 할 것이다.

셋째, 성과위주가 아닌 단위학교의 문화예술교육 자생력 향상을 위한 지원이 필요하다. 예산 의존도를 낮추고 학교 스스로 문화예술교육 프로그램을 진행할 수 있도록, 학교에 뿌려진 예술꽃 씨앗이 4년 뒤 시드는 것이 아니라 계속 성장하고 확산될 수 있도록 사업이 재구성되고 발전해 나가야 할 것이다.

A good school means much more than just having a learning space. A good school should not only mutually coexist with the local community but its individual members must be happy as well. Recently, the need for Art & Culture education was raised for schools education for happiness, and its materialization is being specified through School Art & Culture Education Services policies. This study focuses on the Art-Flower Seed School Support Program, one of School Art & Culture Education Services projects.

The Art-Flower Seed School support project is a purpose business offered by Korean Culture and Arts Foundation under the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism. An Art-Flower Seed School is defined as a small-scale school with less than 400 students who will build cultural sensitivity and expression through Art & Culture education activities, and cooperate with the local community to grow as creative individuals. The school selected as an Art-Flower Seed School should aim not only to create change in school by art & culture education, but also to spread the art & culture education through its relationship with the local community.

Although research on performance evaluations have been continued since the implementation of the project, these researches are mainly conducted via survey research thus, the results are limited to comparison analysis of the satisfaction level between schools or suggestions of objective indicators of evaluations. A problem in the projects operating process has been pointed out, but there has not been a specific solution regarding this issue, and most importantly, close research on the changes of school due to the specific characteristics of individual schools havent been conducted. Therefore, the researcher selected one of the second generation art-flower seed school in its 4th year and looked at the process of the schools change through interviews of school members and local community members.

The results of the study were as follows.

First, the selection of Art-Flower Seed School was not a simple application process but rather required school members aspiration towards art and culture education and endurance of challenges in implementation process. The principals experience as an artist and instructors endurance experienced during the implementation process initiated the Art-Flower education process that is centered on traditional art and culture education.

Secondly, during the implementation process, there has been a significant change in the schools members including students, teachers, parents, and the school itself. The students artistic skills improved, there has been a positive change in personality aspects, and students sense of pride in the school increased. Art and culture education not only influenced the individual teachers but also the cultural aspect of the teachers. An atmosphere in which the teachers cooperated and interacted with each other for the management of work related to Art-Flower Seed School and traditional culture and arts curriculum formed.

Parents also displayed positive reaction toward their childrens artistic and personality changes, and in some cases they themselves seemed to enjoy cultural arts. Some started to trust schools curriculum and showed change in their attitudes toward child education. Schools reputation increased as some viewed School D to be the exemplar of Korean Music, and a business started by a single school principal now transformed into aspirations of the entire school members preparing for another step forward in arts and culture education.

Third, the changes in local community through an Art-Flower Seed School and the relationship between the school and its local community were examined. During the intial stages, the active signing of MOU contract by nearby arts related institutions, educational institutions, government agencies, and hospitals strengthened traditional art and culture education at school and childrens traditional music performance showed surprising improvements.

However, the high rate of elderly population, the regional condition that citys centers could take care of art and culture education, low participation due to economic condition from a high number of single parent family and dual income households, and decrease in the operation budget were all obstacles to the spread of Arts-Flower Seed School. There has been a difficulty in communication with instructors at J Center for Korean Traditional Performing Arts who signed the MOU, as these instructors were skeptical towards a business that is centered in its performance results. In sum, D Elementary School as Arts-Flower Seed School showed positive change as a school, but the spread and settlement of cultural arts education in local communities seem to have difficulties.

Through the case of D Elementary School, topics for discussions and implications for Koreas arts and culture education can be deducted. A plan to unite various subjects together, an expansion of the cooperation between teachers and art instructors, a student-centered program development instead of event- or performance-centered programs, an active school management for partnerships with various external resources are all necessary.

Implications from the results of the study are as follows.

First, when selecting the school for Korea Culture and Arts Education Services business, the two objectives should be separated: change in school through cultural and arts education and change in local community through culture and arts education. If focusing on school education with consideration of regional, economical conditions of small-scale schools and environmental characteristics of high workload, the change of school should be examined through a selection of a school alienated from culture & arts education. On the other hand, if focusing on the local community, the dissemination and spread of culture and arts education should be made through a school that has already developed a close relationship with its local community.

Second, there should be an expansion of case studies on individual schools. Although defined as a small-scale school with less than 400 students, there are many conditions that vary by each school. This limits the objective indicator analysis and the number of implications acquired from the cases of successes and failures by individual schools. Case study results that vary by each school should be utilized to create a clear and specified business objective and long-term plans.

Third, support for individual schools self-sustaining ability of culture and arts education should be encouraged. Dependence on budgets should be reduced and school should be able to hold its culture and arts program by itself. The Art Flower Seed planted at each school should not wither in just 4 years, but the business should be restructured and developed so that the seeds can continuously grow and spread.