국내 교사연구 동향에 관한 메타분석 : Meta-analysis of Teacher Research trends in Korea

Abstract

최근 교육과정 분야에 나타난 두드러진 특징 중 하나는 연구자–이론가, 교사-실천가라는 이분법적인 도식이 깨지고, 교사로 하여금 자신의 현장을 직접 연구하도록 하는 경향의 출현이라고 할 수 있다. 교육의 변화와 사회의 변화는 교사의 변화 없이는 이루어질 수 없으며, 교사의 변화는 실천 맥락 속에서 교사들이 자신의 실천을 관찰하고, 자신의 행위 이면에 스며들어 있는 가정을 반성하며, 반성을 통한 깨달음을 실천으로 옮길 때 이루어지기 때문이다.

우리나라에서도 교사에 의해 수행되는 연구의 긍정적인 측면을 받아들여 이를 적극적으로 소개하는 연구물들이 1990년대 후반부터 끊임없이 출판되고 있다. 그러나 교사연구 관련 논의들의 양적인 팽창에도 불구하고, 그동안의 성과에 대한 비판적 검토나 다른 연구물들과의 대화가 부족하였다. 이 연구는 최근 20년간 교사연구 관련 논의들이 급증하였음에도 불구하고, 국내 교사연구 논의의 전반적인 지형과 그 특징을 파악하려는 시도가 상대적으로 부족하였다는 인식 하에, 교사연구가 국내에서 실제로 어떻게 이루어지는지 그 동향과 특징을 메타적으로 분석하는 데 목적을 두었다. 이 연구에서는 교사연구를 교사가 외부에서 주어진 프로그램의 효과성을 입증하는 것이 아닌, 교사의 현장 실천으로부터 새롭게 지식을 형성하는 것을 목적으로 수행하는 연구로 정의하였으며, 이 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 설정한 연구 문제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 국내에서 이루어진 교사연구 관련 논의의 동향을 분석한다.

둘째, 국내에서 수행된 교사연구를 준거를 중심으로 메타적으로 분석한다.

교사연구의 동향은 국내 학술지에 게재된 논문들을 중심으로 분석되었으며, 분석할 학술지를 수집하기 위하여 교육학 관련 주요 학술지 5개를 종단적으로 검토하여 주제어를 도출하였다. 또한, 종단적 검토를 통해 도출한 주제어를 키워드로 하여 모든 학술지를 대상으로 검색을 진행하였다. 수집된 자료들은 Strauss & Corbin(1994)이 제시한 코딩의 세 가지 절차인 개방 코딩(open coding), 축 코딩(axial coding), 선택 코딩(selective cording)을 통해 분석되었다.

또한 코딩절차를 통하여 도출된 국내 교사연구 동향은 선정된 준거를 중심으로 하여 메타적으로 분석되었다. 메타분석은 먼저 연구 동향을 분석할 준거를 관련 문헌 검토를 통하여 선정한 후, 이 준거를 바탕으로 동향에 속한 연구물들을 분석하는 순서로 진행되었으며, 분석은 준거들에 해당하는 내용들을 모두 추출한 뒤, 흐름 내의 개별연구 간, 혹은 흐름 간의 공통점과 차이점, 관계 등을 파악하는 방식으로 수행되었다.

이 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 국내 교사연구는 크게 세 가지 흐름으로 나누어볼 수 있는바, 교사의 반성적 실천에 관한 논의, 내러티브 탐구에 관한 논의, 실행연구에 관한 논의가 그것이다. 교사의 반성적 실천에 관한 논의는 반성의 이론적 기반을 탐색하는 연구, 반성의 수준과 유형, 절차를 세분화하는 연구, 반성에 대한 기존의 논의를 비판적으로 고찰한 연구, 교사에 의해 수행된 반성적 실천을 탐색한 연구로 나뉜다. 내러티브 탐구에 관한 논의는 크게 내러티브 탐구에 대한 규범적인 논의와 실제로 수행된 내러티브 탐구물이라는 범주로 나눌 수 있다. 내러티브 탐구에 대한 규범적인 논의는 내러티브 탐구를 이론적으로 탐색하는 논의와 교사교육에서 내러티브 탐구가 필요한 이유를 정당화하는 논의로 구성되어 있으며, 교사에 의해 수행된 내러티브 탐구물은 그 수행 동기에 따라 아동의 삶과 학습 경험을 이해하기 위한 연구, 교수 전문성을 증진하기 위해 수행되는 연구, 교사 자신의 경험을 이해하기 위한 연구로 묶을 수 있다. 국내에서 이루어진 실행연구에 관한 논의는 크게 실행연구에 대한 규범적인 논의와 교사가 수행한 실행연구물로 이루어져 있다. 실행연구에 대한 규범적인 논의는 다시 실행연구를 이론적으로 탐색하는 연구와 교사가 수행한 실행연구물을 비판적으로 분석하는 연구로 나뉘며, 교사가 수행한 실행연구물은 그 수행 동기에 따라 교수 전문성을 증진시키기 위해 수행된 연구, 교사의 내면적인 성장을 위한 연구로 구성되어 있다.

세 흐름의 주요 특징을 간략히 살펴보면, 교사의 반성적 실천에 관한 연구물의 경우, 다른 두 흐름과 다르게 교사가 직접 반성을 수행하고 그 결과를 기록한 연구물이 없다는 점을 특징으로 꼽을 수 있다. 내러티브 탐구에 관한 논의의 경우, 연구물의 숫자가 다른 두 흐름에 비하여 현저히 적다는 점이 특징적이다. 실행연구에 관한 논의의 경우, 실행연구의 유형 중 비판적 실행연구보다는 실천적 실행연구가 지배적으로 논의된다는 점과, 교사들은 문제를 바라보는 교사 자신의 틀을 새롭게 하는 것보다는 문제를 해결하는 것에 더 초점을 두어 실행연구를 수행한다는 점을 주요 특징이라고 할 수 있다.

둘째, 이렇게 범주화된 세 가지 흐름은 교사에 대한 역할 기대, 연구의 절차, 지식에 대한 관점이라는 세 가지 준거를 중심으로 메타수준에서 분석되었다. 먼저 교사에 대한 역할 기대를 중심으로 국내의 연구물들을 분석한 결과, 세 논의 모두 연구를 통하여 교사 스스로 개인적·실제적 지식을 발전시키고 이로써 교육의 질을 증진할 것을 기대한다는 점을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 내러티브 탐구의 경우, 교사의 교수 전문성과 더불어 학생과의 관계적인 성장의 측면을 추가적으로 논의한다는 점에서 다른 두 흐름과 차이가 있다. 연구 절차를 중심으로 국내 연구물을 분석한 결과, 반성적 실천에 관한 논의는 연구의 절차에 관하여 서로 다른 입장들이 혼재되어 있으며, 내러티브 탐구의 경우 연구 절차에 대해서는 대체적으로 합의가 이루어지고 있으나 교사가 연구하고자 하는 대상에 따라 융통성 있게 운영되고 있었다. 실행연구의 경우, 연구의 절차에 대한 합의는 이루어지고 있으나 실행연구가 교사에 의해 실제로 수행될 때, 본래의 취지에 얼마나 부합하게 이루어지느냐는 연구물에 따라 다소 차이를 보인다. 마지막으로 지식에 대한 관점을 준거로 국내 연구물을 분석한 결과, 세 논의 모두 실증주의가 표방하는 지식관에 대한 반대하며, 객관적 지식에 대한 대안적 관점을 주장하고 있으나, 각 흐름이 대안적 관점을 풀어가는 방식에 있어서는 차이가 있었다.

메타분석을 통하여 발견할 수 있었던 점은 크게 두 가지로, 하나는 교사의 반성적 실천에 관한 논의와 실행연구에 관한 논의 사이의 유사성에 관한 것이고, 다른 하나는 교사연구에 대한 규범적인 논의와 실제 교사들에 의해 수행되는 연구 사이의 괴리에 관한 것이다. 교사의 반성적 실천에 관한 논의와 실행연구에 관한 논의가 점차 분화되어 서로 다른 길을 걸어 온 국외의 흐름과는 다르게, 국내 교사연구 논의의 경우, 두 가지 흐름이 논의되는 내용과 양상에 있어 유사한 길을 걸어오고 있다. 이는 두 흐름을 구분하고자 시도하는 비판적 실행연구가 국내에서는 상대적으로 약세를 보이고 있기 때문으로 생각된다. 또한 교사들에 의해 수행된 몇몇 연구물이 본래 교사연구가 소개될 때의 취지에 부합하지 않게 이루어지고 있는 경우를 찾아볼 수 있었는데, 이는 기존에 뿌리내리고 있던 실증적 교사연구의 영향 혹은 이론적 지식과 실제적 지식의 엄격한 분리에 따라 발생하는 문제인 것으로 보인다.

연구 결과를 바탕으로 이 연구의 의의를 밝히면 다음과 같다. 우선, 이 연구는 국내에서 수행된 교사연구 관련 논의의 현황을 개관하여 살펴보았다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한, 이 연구는 교사연구와 관련된 개별 연구들을 보다 포괄적이고 거시적인 안목에서 조망함으로써, 개별적인 연구들이 전체적인 연구 지형 속에서 어떤 위치를 차지하는지를 알 수 있게 한다. 뿐만 아니라 교사연구에 관한 다양한 논의들을 종합적인 관점에서 관계 짓고, 변증법적으로 발전할 수 있는 대화의 장을 마련했다는 것 역시 이 연구의 의의라 할 수 있다.

이 연구의 제한점과 관련하여 후속 연구를 제언하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이 연구가 관심을 두는 대상은 1990년대 이후 대한민국 교육 관련 학술지에서 게재된 교사연구 관련 연구물이다. 그러나 상당수의 교사연구물들이 교육대학원 학위논문으로 출판된다는 점을 생각해볼 때, 후속 연구에서는 연구 대상을 보다 확대하는 방향으로 진행될 필요가 있다. 둘째, 이후 연구에서는 교사들이 실제로 자신의 현장에서 연구를 진행하는 모습을 질적으로 드러낼 필요가 있다. 셋째, 이 연구에서는 교사연구의 정의를 제한하고 논의를 진행하였으나, 이 연구에서 주목한 교사연구는 국내에서 진행되는 모든 종류의 교사연구 가운데 아주 작은 부분에 해당된다고 볼 수 있다. 따라서 향후 연구에서는 실증적인 교사연구와 대안적 형태의 교사연구가 구체적인 연구 장면에서 어떻게 다른지를 구체적으로 드러내는 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

One of the emerging trends in recent curriculum studies is the rejection of the dichotomy inherent in the notion of researcher-theorist, teacher-practitioner and the move toward teachers acting as researchers in their own fields. This trend acknowledges that educational and social change cannot take place unless change occurs at the teaching level, and that this type of change can be achieved by teachers themselves as they observe their own practice, reflect on the assumptions under which they operate, and take insightful action.

In our country, since the late 1990s, many studies have pointed out the positive aspects of teacher research. However, despite the quantitative expansion of discussions related to the subject, there has been little critical review or dialogue among scholars regarding the issue. This paper recognizes that despite the sharp increase in these discussions over the past 20 years, no attempt has been made to understand the subjects overall terrain and its features. The purpose of this study is to meta-analyze the trends and characteristics of the ongoing discussion on teacher research in Korea. In this study, teacher research refers to a study whose purpose is to form new knowledge from ones own practice rather than to prove the effectiveness of a given program from the outside. The research objectives are as follows:

First, to analyze trends in teacher research in Korea.

Second, to meta-analyze the features of trends in teacher research in Korea according to specific criteria.

Papers published in domestic journals were analyzed in order to grasp trends in the field to collect these papers, keywords were derived from a longitudinal examination of five major education journals, and a keyword search was conducted on all relevant journals. The data were analyzed through coding procedures proposed by Strauss & Corbin (1994), and teacher research trends identified through these procedures were meta-analyzed using the selected criteria, which had been chosen by reviewing the relevant literature. In the meta-analysis, all the information related to these criteria was extracted, and the similarities, differences, and relationships between individual studies within the same flow or between flows were identified.

The results of this study are summarized as follows: First, the trends in teacher research in Korea were divided into three main streams: teachers reflective practice, narrative inquiry, and action research. Each stream was then divided into several sub-categories. The key features of the three main streams are as follows. Regarding the flow of teachers reflective practice, little research exists that records the procedures and results of reflection by teachers themselves. The flow of narrative inquiry, compared to the other two flows, has been the subject of significantly fewer papers. The flow of action research has two main distinctions. One is that practical action research has been discussed much more frequently than critical action research, and the other is that teachers tend to implement action research for the purpose of solving problems rather than for renewing their own perspectives.

Second, these three flows were meta-analyzed by using three references: expectations for teachers role, research process, and perspective of knowledge. In terms of expectations for teachers role, all flows expect teachers to develop personal practical knowledge and to promote the quality of education through research. However, the flow of narrative inquiry differs from the other two flows in that it refers to not only teachers expertise in teaching but also relational growth with students. In terms of research process, the flow of teachers reflective practice is mixed with different positions about procedure. Studies on the flow of narrative inquiry generally agree on questions of procedure, but depending on the subject of the study, the actual process of research may be flexible. Regarding the flow of action research, there appears to be consensus on the research process, but when teachers actually engage in action research, the degree to which it conforms with the original intent varies among the studies. Finally, in terms of perspective of knowledge, all of the flows are essentially opposed to positivism, and they all advocate for alternative perspectives on objective knowledge, but they utilize different methods to arrive at their answers.

Through the meta-analysis, two major points were discovered. One is the similarity between the flow of teachers reflective practice and action research. Unlike foreign movements that differentiate between teachers reflection and action research, in Korea, the content and patterns of the two flows are discussed in a similar fashion this is because critical action research that attempts to distinguish the differences between the two flows is relatively weak in Korea. The other major point discovered was the gap between theoretical discussion on teacher research and actual teacher research conducted by teachers. Some of the research that has been carried out by teachers does not meet the original intent of action research. This shortcoming is probably generated by the impact of empirical teacher research rooted in the existing field or by the rigid separation between theoretical and practical knowledge.

The implications of this study are as follows. First, it provides an overview of the status of teacher research. Second, it comprehensively examines individual research studies, thus enabling readers to understand the position of individual research in the overall terrain. Third, it provides opportunities for dialogue that will assist in building relationships between various discussions and in using a dialectic process to help each develop.

The present study suggests further research as follows. First, this study is concerned with papers published in education journals in Korea since the 1990s however, because many research papers have been published as Graduate School of Education theses, future studies should include these theses as well. Second, it is necessary to examine the circumstances in which teachers actually conduct research. Third, this study limits the meaning of teacher research to a very small part of the overall research performed by teachers. Therefore, future studies should compare this kind of alternative teacher research with empirical teacher research in specific research scenarios.