일반고등학교 학생의 교육과정 선택권 구현방안 탐색

A study on implementation plan of students right of curriculum choice in general high schools

최근 학습자는 교육과정 개발에서 단지 중요한 고려대상일뿐만 아니라 자신의 교육과정을 만드는 데 의사결정을 할 수 있는 주체로서 인식되고 있다. 우리나라에서는 고등학교에서의 선택교육과정을 통하여 이러한 아이디어를 실현하고자 노력하였다. 그러나 실제적인 장벽과 이에 관한 제한적인 논의로 인하여 단위학교들은 학생의 선택권을 존중하려는 본래의 취지에 따라 이를 구현할 수 없었다.

이 연구의 목적은 한국, 영국, 뉴질랜드, 일본의 국가 및 단위학교 교육과정 문서를 비교・분석함으로써 일반 고등학교에서의 학생선택권의 현황을 이해하고 우리나라의 선택교육과정을 개선하기 위한 시사점을 제시하는 데 있다. 이에 따른 연구문제를 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 우리나라와 비교대상국의 일반고등학교 교육과정 문서에서 학생의 교육과정 선택권은 어떻게 구현되었는가?

둘째, 비교대상국의 사례가 주는 시사점은 무엇이며 우리나라의 일반고등학교에서 학생선택권을 교육적으로 구현할 수 있는 방안은 무엇인가?

이러한 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 학생선택의 중요한 측면인 자율성, 다양성, 목적성을 선행연구와 수집된 자료로부터 도출해내었다. 그리고 문서의 내용을 분석하기 위하여 이 세 가지 측면을 나타내는 분석준거(선택의 양, 폭, 결과)를 개발하였다.

이 연구의 결과는 아래와 같이 요약될 수 있다.

첫째로 교육과정 문서에 드러난 학생선택의 실태에 관한 세 가지 주요한 연구결과가 있는데 이 중 한 가지는 선택과목의 수와 이에 배당된 단위수의 비율에 의하여 규명된 학생선택의 양에 관한 것이다. 선택과목의 구성 비율은 우리나라에서 가장 낮은 반면 뉴질랜드에서 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다. 선택범주의 구분방식에 따라 달라지는 실질적인 선택의 양도 비율에 따른 분석결과와 유사하였다. 또한 분석결과는 하나의 단위학교에서 개설된 과정과 교과의 종류에 의하여 결정되는 학생선택의 폭을 보여주었는데 우리나라가 비교대상국에 비하여 그 폭이 상당히 제한적인 것으로 나타났다. 이는 대부분의 우리나라 고등학교들이 두 종류의 과정만 설치하고 주로 주요 교과에 선택과목을 개설하는 반면에 비교대상국의 학교에는 과정이 세 종류 이상이거나 전혀 없으며 다양한 교과에 더 많은 선택과목이 개설되어 있기 때문인 것으로 보인다. 더욱이 선택과목들의 분류체계는 뉴질랜드와 영국에서 체계적이고 일관성이 있고 이에 비하여 우리나라는 그렇지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 일부 일본의 고교들은 새로운 과목을 개발하거나 국가교육과정의 과목들을 세분화하기 위하여 학교가 자체적으로 분류체계를 만들어 적용하고 있다. 마지막으로 학생선택의 결과는 한국의 일반 고등학교의 경우 대부분 대학입학시험과 관련이 되는 것으로 보인다. 이것은 선택과목의 이수가 시험대비의 일부분일 경우에만 의미 있게 되기 때문이라고 볼 수 있다. 반면에 비교대상국, 특히 영국과 뉴질랜드의 학교들은 학생들에게 다양한 대학 전공 또는 직업분야를 위한 추천과목이나 필수과목들에 대하여 상세히 안내하고 있다. 그리고 각 교과를 이수하고 결국에는 해당 교과와 관련된 자격증을 취득할 수 있는 효과적인 이수체계를 학생들에게 제공하기도 한다.

두 번째로 위에 언급한 분석결과를 토대로 하여 우리나라의 선택교육과정을 위한 몇 가지 구현방안을 제시하였다. 우선 학생선택의 자율성을 확대하기 위해서는 국가교육과정이 지나치게 세부적으로 지침을 작성하기보다는 전반적인 교육과정의 기저에 있는 철학 또는 근본 원리들을 설명해야 한다. 또 지나치게 분절된 선택의 범주는 학생선택의 실질적인 자율성을 축소하기 때문에 단위학교 수준에서는 선택범주의 크기를 증가시킬 필요가 있다고 보았다. 한편 이 연구는 학생선택의 다양성을 확보하기 위해서 단위학교가 과정이나 이수경로를 다양화하고 과정 간의 경계를 완화할 것을 제안하였다. 또한 단위학교는 다양한 수준과 분야에 걸쳐 선택과목을 제공해야 한다고 보았다. 단위학교의 이러한 실행을 지원하기 위하여 국가교육과정은 교과 분류체계를 체계화하는 것은 물론 일반고교의 교과 영역의 개념과 범위를 확장할 것을 제안하였다. 마지막으로 학생선택의 목적성을 더욱 명료화하기 위하여 몇 가지 제안을 하였다. 그 중 한 가지는 선택과목들과 개별 학생의 진로를 장기적으로 연계할 수 있도록 현재의 대입시험을 대체할 수 있는 국가 자격제도를 도입하는 것이다. 또한 각 교과의 이수체계가 개별적으로 학생들에게 안내됨으로써 학생들이 더 나은 선택을 하고 더욱 효과적으로 자신들의 목표를 달성할 수 있도록 해야 한다고 보았다.

이 연구의 의의는 아래와 같다. 첫째, 교육적인 관점에서 학생선택에 초점을 둠으로써 일반 고등학교 교육과정에서 학생의 선택권의 문제를 중요한 주제로서 제기하였다. 둘째, 외국의 실제 사례들을 통하여 학생선택권을 구현할 수 있는 가능한 대안들을 구체적으로 보여주었다. 셋째, 학생선택의 중요한 측면들을 포괄할 수 있는 분석준거를 개발하였다.

이러한 결과에도 불구하고 여전히 몇 가지 제한점이 남아있으며 다음의 주제들과 관련하여 추가적으로 연구할 것을 아래와 같이 제안하는 바이다. 첫째, 학교와 교사가 교육과정 문서를 실행하는 실천적인 맥락에서도 학생의 선택을 관찰 조사해야 할 것이다. 둘째, 각각의 주요 제안들을 구체화함으로써 단위학교들에서 활용할 수 있는 학생선택권을 위한 하나의 온전한 교육과정 모델을 개발할 수 있을 것이다. 셋째, 교과 외 활동이나 학교선택 등 다른 맥락에서의 교육과정에 대한 학생선택이 추후 연구에서 탐색될 수 있을 것이다. 마지막으로 학생선택 실태에 대한 보다 정확한 설명력을 가질 수 있도록 각 국의 사례수를 증가시킴과 동시에 역사적・문화적 배경에 대한 심도 있는 탐구가 필요할 것이라고 본다.

Recently, a learner is considered as an subject, more than just an important factor in curriculum development, who is able to decide on making their own curriculum. In Korea, there have been efforts to turn this idea into reality through elective curriculum in high schools. However, schools have been unable to implement it in accordance with its essential purpose which is to respect the students right to choose, because of practical barriers and limited discussion.

The purpose of this study is to understand the current state of students rights to choose in the general high schools and to suggest implication for improvement of elective curriculum in Korea, by analyzing and comparing the national and school curriculum documents of Korea, England, New Zealand and Japan. Thus, the research questions of this study are as follows:

1) How is the students right to choose their curriculum embodied in the curriculum documents of general high schools?

2) What are the implications of these results and what are the implementation plans of students right of curriculum choice in general high schools from the educational point of view in Korea?

To figure out the answers to these questions, three significant aspects of students choice, such as autonomy, diversity and finality were drawn from preceding research and collected data. In order to analyze the contents of the documents, analysis criteria (the amount, the range, and the result of choice) were developed, which represent each of three aspects.

The results of this study are summarized as follows:

First, there are three major findings on the actual situation of students choice in curriculum documents. One of them deals with the amount of students choice which is figured out by the number of elective courses and the time assigned to them. It was the lowest in Korea while the highest in New Zealand. The substantial amount of choice, which is affected by how the option pools are divided, appeared similar to these analysis results. The analysis result also presents that the range of students choice, which is determined by the number of different tracks and subjects in a school, is quiet limited in Korea compared to other countries as the majority of high schools in Korea have only two kinds of tracks and offer options mostly in core subjects, whereas schools in other countries have more than three tracks or none and give more options in diverse subjects. Furthermore, the classification system of elective subjects is systematic and coherent in New Zealand and England, while it is not in Korea. Some Japanese schools also have their own classification system and have applied it to develop new subjects or to subdivide subjects in national curriculum. Lastly, the results of students choice are deeply related to university entrance examination in Korean general high schools. On the other hand, schools in other countries, especially England and New Zealand, give advice to their students, for all kinds of majors in college or university or various career fields. In addition, they provide efficient ways to complete each course and get the certification that is related to the course in the end.

Secondly, the several implementation plans for Korean elective curriculum are suggested based on the analysis results mentioned above. First of all, to extend the autonomy of students choice, the national curriculum has to explain the philosophy or the fundamental principles underpinning the whole curriculum rather than drawing up guidelines in every meticulous detail. At an unit school level, it seems necessary to increase the size of option pools because a very fragmented pool may reduce the substantial autonomy of students choice. Meanwhile, to provide diversity in students options, this study suggests that unit schools diversify tracks or pathways and mitigate the border between them. Moreover, unit schools should offer more elective courses in various levels and subject areas. In order to support unit schools, the national curriculum is recommended not only to systematize the subject classification system but also to extend the concept and range of subject area in a general high school.

Finally, some suggestions have been made to promote clearness of finality of students choice. One of them is to bring national qualification system into use, replacing the current university entrance exam, and to link elective courses and individual students career in the long term. In addition, the pathways of each subject should be introduced respectively to students so that they are able to make better choices and achieve their goals more effectively.

The implications of this study are as below: First, it brings forward the matter of students right of choice in general high school curriculum by focusing on students choice from the educational point of view. Second, it shows possible alternatives in realizing students right of choice concretely through actual cases of foreign countries. Thirdly, the present study was the first to develop criteria of analyze that covers crucial aspects of students choice.

Despite these findings, there remain certain limitations and results of this study leave more to be investigated in regards to the following subjects: First, there should be an observation on the students choice in a practical context where schools and teachers implement the curriculum documents. Second, by giving a concrete form to each of the main suggestions, it will be possible to develop a whole curriculum model for the students right of choice that could be used in schools. Third, the student choice of curriculum in other contexts can be explored in future work such as extra curriculum, school choice and so on. Lastly, there needs to be in-depth research into historical and cultural background of each country with a larger sample size to give more accurate description of the real condition of the students choice.

학생선택권; 교육과정 선택; 선택교육과정; 일반 고등학교 교육과정; 외국사례연구; 국제비교연구