집단상담 수퍼비전 교육내용의 중요도에 대한 수퍼바이저와 수퍼바이지의 인식 비교 - 초보집단상담자의 수퍼비전을 중심으로 -

Abstract

상담자 훈련과정 중에 가장 중심적인 역할을 하는 수퍼비전의 궁극적인 목적은 상담자의 전문성을 키우는데 있다. 특히 개인뿐만 아니라 집단과정을 다뤄야 하는 독특성을 가진 집단상담에서는 개인상담과는 다른 별도의 수퍼비전이 필요하다. 본 연구는 이러한 집단상담 수퍼비전 교육내용의 중요도에 대한 수퍼바이저와 수퍼바이지의 인식을 특히 초보집단상담자의 수퍼비전을 중심으로 비교해 봄으로써 양자 간의 수퍼비전 관계를 공고히 하고, 효과적인 수퍼비전 방향을 찾아보고자 하는데 목적이 있다.

본 연구에서는 수퍼비전 성과에 대한 여러 가지 시각 중에서 수퍼바이저와 수퍼바이지의 일치성을 중요하게 봤다. 두 집단의 일치성이 높을수록 수퍼비전의 성과가 나타날 것이라고 생각하기 때문이다. 이러한 일치성에 대해 알아보기 위해 수퍼비전 교육내용을 중심으로 두 집단의 인식을 비교해 보려고 했다. 이에 대해 본 연구는 수퍼비전에서 수퍼바이저는 집단과정 전체를 보는 교육내용을 중요하게 생각하고, 수퍼바이지는 구체적이고 직접적인 교육내용을 중요하게 볼 것이다. 그리고 이러한 차이는 수퍼바이지의 경력 수준이 낮을수록 크게 나타날 것이라고 보았다.

이러한 가설을 증명하기 위해 본 연구에서는 이미선(2008)이 개발한 집단상담 수퍼비전 교육내용 요구분석 질문지를 사용하고자 한다. 질문지는 개념화, 상호작용 및 의사소통, 집단역동, 개입기술, 상담계획 및 구조화, 집단상담자의 6개의 교육영역으로 나누어 평균과 표준편차를 분석하고, T검증을 실시했다. 또한 수퍼바이지 집단을 평균 경력 1년을 기준으로 두 집단으로 나누어 수퍼바이저 집단과 함께 일원변량분석(ANOVA)을 실시했다.

연구결과, 집단상담 수퍼비전 교육내용 중요도에 대해서는 집단역동 영역에서 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 하위내용들에 대해 비교해 본 결과 집단역동 영역 중에서도 집단 내 대인간 역동 이해, 전체로서의 집단역동 이해에서 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 통계적으로는 유의미하지는 않지만 전체적인 경향성을 봤을 때 다른 영역의 경우 대체로 수퍼바이저의 평균이 높은 반면 상담계획 및 구조화, 개입 기술의 경우에는 수퍼바이지의 평균이 더 높게 나타났다.

수퍼바이지 경력별로 두 집단으로 나누고 수퍼바이저와 비교한 결과에서도 집단역동에서는 세 집단 간 차이가 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 수퍼바이저의 인식과 얼마나 일치하는 지를 보기 위해 평균차를 비교해 봤을 때, 개념화, 집단역동, 개입기술, 상담계획 및 구조화, 집단상담자 영역에서는 수퍼바이지 경력 높은 집단과 수퍼바이저 집단의 차이가 적게 나타났다. 결과를 정리하면 초보집단상담자의 수퍼비전에서 수퍼바이저와 수퍼바이지는 교육내용 중요도에 대해 특히 집단역동에서 차이를 보이며, 같은 초보상담자라고 할지라도 경력 수준에 따라 수퍼바이저의 시각과 일치하는 정도가 다르다는 것을 알 수 있다.

이러한 결과를 통해 두 집단의 차이를 이해함으로써 초보집단상담자는 자신이 실제로 무엇을 배우기를 원하는 지 알 수 있게 되고, 평가자인 수퍼바이저의 시각에서 수퍼비전에 임하게 됨으로써 어떤 교육내용이 중요한 것인지 알게 된다. 수퍼바이저 입장에서는 수퍼비전 성과를 높이기 위해 긍정적인 수퍼비전 관계를 맺기 위한 방법으로 본 연구의 결과를 활용할 수 있다. 이를 통해 수퍼바이지의 개별적인 특성을 이해하는 것뿐만 아니라 수퍼바이저와 구체적인 교육내용의 중요도를 어떻게 다르게 평가하고 있는지를 알게 됨으로써 좀 더 체계적인 수퍼비전 계획을 할 수 있을 것이다.

The ultimate goal supervision is to raise the professionalism of counselors. In particular, group work needs supervision separate from individual counseling. Because it is important to treat group process as well as individual personal uniqueness. This study find effective supervision's direction to make firmly relationship between supervisor and supervisee by comparison of recognition between two groups about importance of educational contents in group work supervision.

In this study, congruence between supervisor and supervisee is treated critical element. It is inferred the higher the congruence of the two groups would appear to the performance of supervision. It is focused on educational content for the supervision of the two groups tried to compare the recognition to learn more about this convergence. This study recognizes the supervisor emphasizes to group process from seeing the whole educational content seriously whereas the supervisee guesses important thing is concrete and direct educational content. And these differences appears in different according to supervisee experience level.

In order to prove his hypothesis, it is used questionnaire on needs analysis of educational contents of the supervision in group counseling in this study. Analysis is divided into six regions, conceptualization, interaction and communication, group dynamics, intervention skills, counseling planning and structuring, group leader. In addition, ANOVA was conducted to compare two groups dividing depending on career of supervisee to supervisor.

As the result, there were significant differences in the area of ​​group dynamics. About sub-content area, especially the results of the comparison group dynamics, 'understanding of my interpersonal dynamics', 'dynamic understanding of the group as a whole', there was significant difference. Although not significant statistically when viewed overall tendency that the average score of supervisor is higher generally, it is worthy of notice to be higher score of intervention skills and counseling planning and structuring.

When supervisee's career is divided into two groups by comparison with the supervisor, significant difference appears in region of 'group dynamics' between the three groups. In addition, when congruence with supervisor according to supervisee's career are different. Gap between higher career supervisee and supervisor appears lower in the five area, conceptualization, group dynamics, intervention skills, counseling planning and structuring and group leader.

With these results by understanding the difference between the two groups to the novice group counselor knows what he/she actually wants to learn and what's important contents in supervision. Supervisor makes increase the outcomes by positive supervision relationship.