중학교 과학 영재 학생을 위한 융합인재교육 자료의 개발과 적용: 3D 카메라 만들기 : Development and Application of an STEAM Instructional Material for the Gifted Middle School Students in Science:Making a 3D Camera

Abstract

현대 사회는 급격한 발전에 따라 창의적 융합 인재의 필요성이 강조되고 있다. 따라서 교육부와 한국과학창의재단은 융합인재교육을 현장에 도입하기 위해 많은 노력을 하고 있다. 하지만 교수-학습 프로그램의 부족으로 학교 현장에 융합인재교육의 도입에 어려움을 느끼고 있다.

이에 따라 본 연구에서는 다양한 교과의 융합이 이루어진 융합인재교육 자료를 개발하였다. 융합인재교육 자료의 주제 선정을 위해서 교육과정과 교과서, 선행 연구를 분석하여 3D 카메라 만들기를 주제로 선정하였다. 3D 카메라 만들기는 다양한 교과가 융합되기 적합한 주제이고, 실생활과 관련성이 높고, 문제해결과정을 제공할 수 있으므로 융합인재교육 자료의 주제로 적합하다. 자료 개발을 위해 선정한 주제와 관련된 학습 내용을 선정하였고, 선정한 내용을 STEAM 영역에 따라 분류하였다. 분류한 내용을 토대로 2009 개정교육과정을 분석하였고, 10차시의 융합인재교육 자료를 개발하였다. 융합인재교육 자료는 학생들이 3D 카메라와 관련된 내용을 학습하고, 학습한 내용을 기반으로 3D 카메라, 사진, 영화, 디스플레이를 만들어볼 수 있도록 구성하였다. 또한, 학습한 지식을 실생활과 관련된 문제에 적용하는 문제해결과정을 경험할 수 있도록 구성하였다. 개발한 융합인재교육 자료는 학교 현장에 도입할 수 있도록 수업에 활용할 수 있는 수업 지도안, 활동지, 프로그램 설명서, 유인물, 멀티미디어 자료를 작성하였다.

융합인재교육 수업의 효과를 알아보기 위해 중학교 2학년 과학영재 19명을 대상으로 개발한 자료를 이용한 수업을 실시하였다. 효과를 검증하기 위해 수업 전, 후로 검사 도구를 이용하여 검사를 실시하였다. 검사 도구는 융합인재교육 수업의 학습 효과를 알아보기 위한 지식 검사지와 수업에 대한 학생들의 의견을 알아보기 위한 수업 평가 설문지를 이용하였다. 지식 검사지는 수업 전, 후로 투입하여 데이터를 모으고, Wilcoxon Signed-Ranks Test를 실시하여 분석하였다. 수업 평가 설문지는 수업 후 검사를 실시하여 데이터를 모으고, 빈도 분석을 실시하여 분석하였다.

3D 카메라 만들기를 주제로 한 융합인재교육 수업의 학습 효과를 분석한 결과, 학생들에게 학습 효과가 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보이는 것을 확인하였다(Z= 3.842, p< .001). 세부 영역에서는 눈(Z= 2.745, p= .006), 카메라(Z= 2.830, p= .005), 원근법(Z= 3.275, p= .001), 3D 기술(Z= 3.602, p< .001) 영역에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보이는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 하지만 빛(Z= -0.686, p= .493) 영역에서는 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

융합인재수업 수업에 대한 학생들의 의견을 조사한 결과, 수업 내용, 수업 방법, 효과, 수업 환경, 수업 평가 모든 영역에서 대부분 학생이 긍정적인 의견에 응답한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 하지만 기존 수업과의 차이점(긍정: 63.2%, 중립: 26.3%, 부정: 10.5%)과 활동을 위한 시간(긍정: 47.4%, 중립: 21.1%, 부정: 31.6%)을 묻는 문항에서는 상당수의 학생이 부정적인 의견을 보였다. 서술형 문항 중 기존 수업과 차이를 묻는 문항에서는 수업 주제(79%), 수업 활동(79%)이 기존 수업과 가장 다르게 느껴진다고 응답하였다. 또한, 기존 수업과 차이를 느끼는 이유로 다양한 교과의 융합, 직접 제작하는 활동, 쉽게 접하기 힘든 재료를 이유로 대답하였다. 기존의 수업과 비교하여 좋았던 점과 좋지 않았던 점을 묻는 문항에서는 좋았던 점으로 주제(84%), 활동(47%), 재료(21%)가 기존 수업보다 좋았다고 응답하였다. 좋지 않았던 점을 묻는 문항에서는 환경(74%), 난이도(21%)가 기존 수업보다 좋지 않았다고 응답하였다. 수업에 대한 생각을 서술하는 문항에서는 학생들이 3D 기술에 대한 흥미가 증진되고(37%), 활동을 추가로 수행하고 싶다(37%)고 답변하였다. 또한, 실생활로 문제를 확장하고 싶다는 의견(16%)과 수업에 대한 만족(32%)이 의견이 있었다.

There is an emphasis on the necessity of creative and convergent human resources in contemporary society . Therefore, the Korean Ministry of Education and the Korea Foundation for the Advancement of Science & Creativity have endeavored to introduce STEAM education into the school and classroom. Nevertheless, the lack of teaching-learning material in schools has made it difficult for teachers to adopt STEAM education.

Thus, the purpose of this study was to develop STEAM materials this consisted of a convergence of diverse subjects. By analyzing textbooks and curriculum documents and reviewing the preceding literature in the field, we decided Making a 3D camera was a suitable lesson plan. Making a 3D camera is an appropriate theme in which various subject are able to be converged, it is relevant to real life, and it helps provide problem solving processes to students. Relevant learning contents were selected to develop materials and they were categorized in accordance with STEAM criteria . On the basis of the categorized contents, the 2009 revised curriculum was analyzed and 10 lessons of STEAM education materials were developed. STEAM education materials were designed to help students to study the design of a 3D camera and to make one, to take photos and videos, and to create a visual display based on what they learned. This lesson allows students to learn the principles of 3D technology, the content of which spans various subjects , and to experience problem solving processes. Moreover, the lesson plan (using a lesson in the school), work sheets, manuals (using a program to make a 3D camera), handouts, and multimedia materials have been developed for adaptation in the classroom.

Additionally, to discover the effect of a STEAM education lesson, the developed STEAM materials were used in teaching 19 science-gifted students in middle school (8th grade). To prove its effect on academic achievement, the pre- and post-tests were performed by a knowledge scale test (developed test). Using the data collected in the pre- and post-test, the Wilcoxon Signed-Ranks test was implemented. To investigate the students opinions on the lesson, the post-test involved a class evaluation questionnaire (developed test). Using the data collected in the post-test, frequency analysis was implemented.

As a result, the knowledge scale test of learning effect was shown to be statistically significant: Z= 3.842, p< .001. In detail, in eye (Z= 2.745, p= .006), camera (Z= 2.830, p= .005), perspective (Z= 3.275, p= .001), and 3D technology (Z= 3.602, p< .001) area, students shown to be statistically significant . However, in the light area, they did not, (Z= -0.686, p= .493).

Examining students opinions about STEAM education in every area revealed that most students answered positively: lesson content, teaching methodology, effect, lesson environment, and lesson evaluation all received positive feedback . However , a considerable number of students answered negatively to the questions about how different the STEAM class is from the existing class (positive opinion: 63.2%, neutral opinion: 26.3%, negative opinion: 10.5%) and the time spent on activities (positive opinion: 47.4%, neutral opinion: 21.1%, negative opinion: 31.6%).

For the descriptive questions about how different STEAM education is from the existing class, a number of students answered that theme (79%) and activity (79%) were mostly distinct from the existing class. The reasons they recognized differences were because of its convergence of various subjects, the activity in which they could make a camera by themselves, and using materials which they hardly ever encounter. To the questions about the strengths and weaknesses of STEAM education in comparison with the existing class, students chose theme (84%), activity (47%), and materials (21%) as the strengths and environment(74%) and level of difficulty(21%) as the weaknesses. To the descriptive questions about their general opinions about the STEAM class, they answered that their interest in 3D technology had been promoted (37%) and they want to do similar activities afterward (37%). Furthermore, they responded that they wanted to utilize convergent methodologies to solve problems in their real life (16%) and they were satisfied with the STEAM education (32%).