과학적 모형의 사회적 구성 수업 설계과정에서 나타난 과학교사의 모형 및 모형구성 지식에 대한 이해 : Understandings of Science Teachers Knowledge on Models and Modeling in the Instructional Design Processes of Scientific Model Co-Construction

Abstract

교육의 질은 교사의 질을 넘을 수 없다.라는 말은 교육에 있어서 교사의 역할이 그 어떤 교육기제보다 중요하다는 것을 비유한 말이다. 특히 과학 교육에서 교사의 수업전문성은 체계화된 지식을 전수하는 것이 아닌 학습자 스스로 지식을 탐구할 수 있는 경험을 제공하는 것으로 변화되고 있다. 이러한 측면에서 모형구성(modeling) 수업은 과학 지식을 능동적으로 구성해 나가는 진정한 탐구 경험을 제공하므로 중요한 의미를 갖는다. 이에 따라 모형구성 수업을 학교 현장에 적용하고자 하는 노력이 점차 나타나고 있으나 아직은 생소한 개념으로 받아들여지고 있다.

본 연구에서는 과학 교사들의 모형 및 모형구성 지식(knowledge on models and modeling)의 이해수준을 파악하고 모형구성 수업의 실행능력을 향상시키고자 연수프로그램을 개발하고 적용하여 그 과정을 탐색하였다. 연수프로그램은 이론 강의, 모형구성 수업의 실제 사례(물리, 생물, 지구과학영역), 워크숍으로 구성되었으며 워크숍에서 교사들은 소집단별로 실제 현장에 바로 적용할 수 있는 모형구성 수업을 구체적으로 계획하고 아이디어를 공유하는 시간을 가졌다. 워크숍 과정을 녹화한 비디오 및 오디오를 전사한 자료와 연수프로그램 참여 전, 후에 작성한 설문지 및 면담 전사 자료를 질적으로 분석하였다.

분석 결과 첫째, 교사들의 모형 및 모형구성 지식의 이해수준은 전반적으로 높은 편이었다. 그러나 워크숍 참여 초기에는 모형의 개념범위가 좁아서 모형구성 수업을 모형을 활용한 수업으로 인식하였고 후반으로 갈수록 모형의 개념범위가 확장되면서 모형을 구성하는 수업으로 인식하는 양상이 나타났다. 또한 모형의 본성, 모형의 목적에 대한 지식과 비교하여 모형의 평가에 대한 지식은 다소 낮음을 확인할 수 있었다. 둘째, 모형 및 모형구성 지식은 수업 설계과정에서 교사의 교수학적 내용지식(Pedagogical Content Knowledge, PCK)으로 적용되어 나타났다. 모형 및 모형구성 지식은 (1) 교수전략지식 뿐만 아니라 (2) 교육과정, (3) 학생이해, (4) 학습평가에 대한 지식으로도 적용되었으며 그 과정에서 (5) 교수지향과 갈등되는 양상도 나타났다. 즉 모형 및 모형구성 지식은 교사의 교수학적 내용지식(PCK)의 한 영역으로 볼 수 있으며, 모형 및 모형구성 지식의 하위 영역들이 교수학적 내용지식(PCK)의 구성 요소들과 잘 대응되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

이상의 결과는 연수프로그램이 과학 교사들의 모형 및 모형구성 지식의 확장에 기여하였으며, 이러한 지식이 수업 설계과정에서 모형 및 모형구성에 대한 교수학적 내용지식(PCK of models and modeling)으로 나타난 것을 보여준다. 모형 및 모형구성 지식은 과학의 본성에 대한 내용(content) 지식이면서 동시에 교수법(pedagogy)에 대한 지식으로 볼 수 있다는 점에서 과학 교사의 전문적 지식으로서 중요한 하나의 영역에 해당된다고 볼 수 있다. 이는 앞으로 교사교육에서 고려되어야할 지식의 형태와 그 방법에 대해 시사점을 제공해준다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

The saying that the quality of education cannot exceed the quality of teachers indicates that the role of the teacher is particularly important in education. Especially for science education, the meaning of the professional capability of teacher is now more related to the ability to make students experience scientific inquiry activities by themselves instead of transmitting knowledge in a rigid manner. Hence, the use of models and modeling in science education has significant implications as these factors allow students to experience the essence of the dynamic processes involved in the development of scientific knowledge. However, models and modeling in science education are still unfamiliar concepts to many students and teachers.

The major purpose of this research is to understand the level of science teachers knowledge on models and modeling and to explore how to apply this knowledge for pedagogical purposes. To achieve these purposes, we developed a teacher training program for science teachers to improve their knowledge on models and modeling and to practice using these concepts. The program consists of theory lectures, cases of classroom practice (physics, biology, and earth science) and workshops. In the workshops, participants are given time to prepare specific plans with regard to scientific model co-construction and to share their ideas with the group. In this study, data were gathered from written responses to a questionnaire, interview transcripts, and from transcripts of video recordings of the entire process of the workshops.

Initially, the analysis showed that the level of understanding of science teachers knowledge on models and modeling is high in general. However, in the early stage, teachers tended to misunderstand this concept, considering that it referred to using models owing to the narrow scope of this concept. Over time, as the concept of models was extended, they came to recognize this as model co-construction. Meanwhile, the level of knowledge on assessments of models was found to be somewhat low compared to the level of knowledge on nature and purpose of models. Second, knowledge on models and modeling was noted to be Pedagogical Content Knowledge (PCK) during the instructional design process. Teachers perceive knowledge on models and modeling as knowledge of instructional strategies. Moreover they applied this to their knowledge of curriculum, knowledge of students understanding and knowledge of assessment. And this knowledge influenced orientation to teaching science. In short, this study found that knowledge on models and modeling can be regarded as one area of PCK with its bottom concepts match well with components of PCK.

This result shows that the training program contributed to extending science teachers knowledge on models and modeling and this knowledge appeared to be PCK of models and modeling. As knowledge on models and modeling involves not only scientific content but also knowledge of pedagogy, this is one of the most important areas of the professional knowledge of science teachers. Consequently, this study has significant meaning in that it provides implications about the form of knowledge and the methods of education that should be considered in teacher education.