세포의 자가 형광 발현의 발현과 제거: 글루타알데히드를 이용한 모델 연구 : Autofluorescence generation and elimination: a lesson from glutaraldehyde

Keywords glutaraldehydeautofluorescenceethylenediamine

Abstract

자가형광은 생물을 영상화하거나 나노재료를 합성할 때 생겨난다. 이 신호는 때로 특정 세포소기관의 조직을 관찰하는데 사용되기도 하지만 대개의 경우 달갑지 않은 형광 신호 중 하나이다. 자가형광은 생물을 관찰할 때 형광 신호가 나오는 근원지를 모호하게 만들 뿐만 아니라, 현저하게 원하는 신호에 대한 불필요한 신호의 세기 (signal-to-noise)를 증가시킨다. 이에 더하여 유기 물질을 이용하여 형광을 발산하는 나노재료를 합성할 때 역시 이러한 원치 않는 신호가 나오게 된다. 이러한 원치 않는 형광을 방출하는 물질은 화학적으로는 무시해도 될 정도의 양이고 스펙트럼 상에서는 다른 것과 겹치지 않는다. 하지만 유기물을 산화시키거나 마이크로파, 또는 열을 가하여 극한의 조건으로 다루게 되면 생기는 원치 않는 형광은 실제로 형광을 발산하는 물질을 규정하고 관찰하는 것을 어렵게 만든다. 글루타알데히드는 생물을 영상화할 때나 생의학적인 공학기술에 접착제 혹은 가교결합 중개물질로 널리 쓰이는 물질인데, 다른 물질들에 비해 특별히 높은 정도의 자가 형광을 발현하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이 연구에서는 글루타알데히드가 형광을 만드는 기작을 연구하였다. 글루타알데히드는 단백질이나 인조 펩타이드와 반응하여 가시광선과 근적외선 영역의 방사체를 만들었다. 모델로 삼은 화합물의 반응은 반응물의 에틸렌다이아민(ethylenediamine)과 2차 아민이 형광물질을 만드는 주요 요소임을 드러냈다. 이를 기반으로 제안된 노란색 형광을 내는 물질은 Cy3 dye와 아주 비슷한 분자구조와 광물리적 성질을 나타냈다. 여기서 드러난 반응물의 기작을 자가 형광의 발생과 제거를 제어할 수 있는 방법을 제시하는데 이용하였다. 이 결과는 형광 재료물질을 생산하는데 생기는 원치 않는 형광 신호에 대한 정보를 제시해줄 뿐만 아니라, 생물을 영상화 하면서 자가 형광을 줄일 수 있는 방법 또한 제공한다.

Autofluorescence, either emerging in biological imaging or nanomaterials synthesis is usually one of the unwanted fluorescence sources in spite of valuable usage as a featured signal in diagnostic tissue imaging of specific organelles. This illudes the origin of target signal and significantly decrease the signal-to-noise ratio. The synthesis of luminescent nanomaterials also encounters the creation of unwanted emissive species in the presence of organic molecules. The unwanted emissive species might appear spectrally-pure but chemically-negligible when such organic molecules undergo extreme treatments such as oxidation, heating or microwaving, resulting in difficulty to assign the actual emissive species. Glutaraldehyde, widely used as fixative and cross-linking agents in bioimaging and biomedical engineering, causes especially high autofluorescence. We investigated the fluorogenic mechanism of glutaraldehyde. It reacted with proteins and synthetic peptides to generate visible to near-IR emitters. A model compound indicated that ethylenediamine and a secondary amine in the molecule are key components for the formation of emissive species. The proposed yellow emitter presented structural and photophyscial similarity to the Cy3 dye. With current mechanism, the generation and elimination of autofluorescence can be controlled. Our results not only allow an explanation for the formation of unwanted emissive species during luminescent materials synthesis, but also a way to decrease autofluorescence in biological imaging.