한국과 일본의 지구과학 전공 대학원생들의 과학의 본성에 대한 인식 : The differences between Korean and Japanese graduate students perception about the nature of science

Abstract

현대 과학 교육의 목표는 과학적 소양을 기르는 것이고 과학적 소양을 위해 과학의 본성에 대한 이해는 필수적인 요소로서 강조되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 지구과학을 전공하고 있는 한국과 일본 서울대와 교토대의 대학원생들의 과학의 본성에 대한 인식을 알아보았다. 같은 아시아 국가이지만, 지구과학적 조건 문화가 다른 두 나라의 비슷한 전공의 학생들의 인식에는 어떠한 공통점과 차이점이 있는지 vnos-c 개방형 설문지를 통해서 연구를 진행하였다. 서울대 13명의 학생 교토대 13명의 학생의 응답에 대한 분석을 통해 서울대 학생들의 경우 교토대에 비해, 사회문화적 영향, 과학의 이론 의존적 본성에 대한 인식이 높은 편이었고, 이론과 법칙, 상상력과 창의력에 대한 인식은 낮은 편이었다. 그리고 교토대의 경우는 이와 반대로 이론과 법칙, 상상력과 창의력에 대한 인식이 높고 사회문화적 영향, 과학의 이론 의존적 본성에 대한 인식이 낮은 편이었다. 서울대와 교토대 공통적으로 학생들이 인식하고 있는 것은 과학은 객관적인 학문이고 실증가능한 학문이라고 인식하고 있다는 것과 과학지식은 진보 발전해 나간다는 인식을 갖고 있다는 것이다. 또한 설계 단계에서의 창의성을 강조하였다. 서울대의 특징적인 인식은 첫째, 과학에 대한 본성의 이해가 정합적이지 않다는 점이었다. 과학의 사회문화적 영향과 관찰이 이론에 의존한다는 인식을 가지고 있었지만, 많은 학생들이 과학은 객관적이다라는 모순되는 인식도 가지고 있었다. 둘째, 상상력과 창의성의 사용에 관한 질문에 있어 결과를 해석하는 단계에서는 상상력을 배제해야 한다는 인식이다. 셋째는 법칙은 불변한다는 인식을 갖고 있다는 것이다. 한편, 교토대 학생들의 특징적인 내용은 첫째, 과학은 객관적이고 보편적이어야 한다는 인식이 많았다는 것이다. 둘째, 상상력의 필수불가결성을 강조했다는 점이다. 셋째는 절대

진리의 존재에 대한 회의에 대한 인식이다. 본 연구는 첫째로는 과학을 전공하고 있는 대학원생의 경우에도 직접 과학을 수행하고 있지만, 과학의 본성에 대한 이해는 높지 않은 편으로 대학과 대학원의 이공계 대학교육에서의 과학의 본성에 대한 교육의 필요성을 시사한다. 둘째는 대학과 대학원에서의 창의력에 대한 인식의 향상을 위한 교육의 필요성을 제기한다. 노벨상 수상자 7명을 배출하고 있는 교토대학교는 자유를 학풍으로 상상력을 중요시하는 연구중심의 대학 시스템을 갖추고 있다. 교토대 학생들의 답변을 통해 이러한 교토대학 특유의 배경과도 연결이 있다고 할 수 있다. 셋째로는 학생들의 답변에서 나타난 한국과 일본의 사회, 문화적인 배경과 관련있는 진화론 창조론, 원자력 지진, 절대 진리에 대한 회의, 긍정등의 요소를 통해서 사회, 문화적 요소 과학의 본성에 대한 인식에 구체적으로 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대한 후속연구의 필요성을 제기한다.

The goal of modern science education is to foster scientific literacy and an understanding of the nature of science for scientific literacy has been emphasized as an essential element.In this study, graduate student's perception of the nature of science was investigated. 13 graduate students who major in earth science at Seoul National University and 13 graduate students at Kyoto University was selected and by using vnos-c questionnaire their thinking about nature of science was investigated. 6 aspects of nature of science (theory and laws, tentativeness, imagination and creativity, social and culturat, theory-laden, empirical) was surveyed.

As a result, Seoul National University students have high awareness of social and cultural, theory-laden aspects of nature of science and have low awareness of the difference between theory and law, the use of imagination and creativity compared to kyoto university students. Through this study some common thinking about the nature of science was founded. Graduate students at Seoul National University and Kyoto University, commonly recognized that science is the objective thing and scientific knowledge will be developed. and they emphasized creativity in the design phase. The characteristic of seoul national university students recognition about nature of science is that there is lack of consistency. Many students said science has social cultural aspects and theory-laden characteristic but many of them told that science is objective. Second some students mentioned that they have to exclude using creativity when scientists interpreting the results of experiment. And they have the perception that law is not changing. The characteristic of kyoto university students is that science have to be objective and universal. Second they mentioned using creativity is essential factor for research Third some have skeptical opinion about the existence of absolute truth.