소집단 논변 활동에서 학습자의 학습 접근 방식과 지식 수준에 따른 상호작용 유형의 변화 : Change of Interaction Pattern according to StudentsScience Learning Approach Style and Knowledge Level through Science Small Group Argumentation

Abstract

본 연구는 사회적 구성주의 관점에서 학생들이 소집단 논변 활동을 하는 동안 학생들의 개별적인 특성인 학습 접근 방식과 지식 수준에 따라 구성원들이 서로 주고받는 발화 내용에 차이가 있는지와 이러한 발화 내용의 차이가 소집단 상호작용에 따른 참여 형태의 변화에 어떻게 기여하는지 알아보기 위해 수행되었다.

학생들의 소집단 논변 활동을 위해서 사람의 순환기관의 구조와 기능에 관한 주장을 정당화할 수 있도록 다양한 근거 자료를 포함한 과제를 개발하였다. 학생들이 갖는 학습 접근 방식과 과학 지식 수준에 따라 소집단을 구성하고 개발한 과제를 적용하였다. 소집단들 중 두 초점 소집단을 의도적으로 선택하였고, 4차시 동안의 논변 전사본, 학생들의 반 구조화된 인터뷰, 논변 활동 활동지를 분석하였다.

소집단 논변 활동에서의 학생들의 담화를 분석한 결과, 한 소집단은 지속적으로 복합적 상호작용 영역을 나타내며 참여 형태가 변화하지 않았지만, 다른 소집단의 경우, 참여 형태가 개인적 상호작용 영역에서 복합적, 집합적 상호작용 영역으로 변화하였다. 이러한 참여 형태의 변화의 요인을 확인하기 위해 소집단에서 일어난 사회적인 지원의 유형을 분석하였다. 참여 형태가 변화한 소집단에서는 구성원들 간의 인지적, 정서적 지원이 활발하게 나타났다. 인지적 지원으로는 첫째, 소집단에서 심층적 접근 방식에 높은 과학 지식 수준을 가진 리더가 인지적 지원을 통해 피상적 접근 방식에 높은 과학 지식 수준을 가진 학생을 상호작용에 참여시켰고, 다양한 질문을 통해 다른 구성원들의 사고를 촉진시켰다. 둘째, 심층적 접근 방식을 가지고 지식 수준이 중간 정도인 학생은 높은 지식 수준을 가진 학생들에게 질문을 함으로써 낮은 지식 수준의 학생에게 인지적 발판을 제공하는 인지적 조력자로써의 역할을 하였다. 셋째, 리더의 인지적 지원에 의해 적극적으로 상호작용에 참여하게 된 학생은 인지적 조력자로써 다른 구성원들의 질문에 응답을 하며 지식을 제공함으로써 인지적 지원을 하였다. 정서적 지원으로는 구성원 간에 참여 독려와 칭찬이 있었고, 이러한 정서적 지원을 통해 낮은 지식 수준의 학생도 의견을 표현하는데 어려움이 없도록 호의적인 분위기를 조성하였고 결과적으로 모든 학생이 상호작용에 참여하도록 하는 요인이 되었다. 반면에, 참여 형태가 변화하지 않는 소집단의 경우, 과학 지식 수준이 높고 심층적 접근 방식을 가진 두 학생은 활발하게 상호작용을 하였지만, 지식 수준이 낮고 피상적 접근 방식을 가지는 학생들에게는 질문을 통해 사고를 촉진하고 이해를 돕는 인지적 지원이나 참여 독려 등의 정서적 지원이 거의 없었다. 이 소집단에서는 리더나 인지적 조력자로서의 역할이 나타나지 않았다.

참여 형태가 변화하는 소집단의 경우, 논변 활동의 결과로 피상적 학습 접근 방식을 가진 학생이 심층적 학습 접근 방식을 나타내었고, 낮은 지식 수준 학생의 성취도가 향상되었다. 또한 개별적으로 작성한 논변보다 소집단 논변 활동을 통해 작성한 논변의 수준이 높은 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 소집단 논변 활동에서 소집단 구성원의 학습 접근 방식과 지식 수준에 따른 상호작용의 맥락에 대한 이해를 제공하며, 학생의 개인적 특성을 고려하여 소집단을 구성하였을 때 더 발달된 논변 활동이 일어날 수 있는 가능성을 제시하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

This study was performed to explore the dialogic differences according to students learning approach style and science knowledge levels, and how students dialogic differences contribute to the change of interaction patterns through the small group argumentation about scientific subjects.

The activities, including various basic data, were developed, in order to justify the arguments concerned with structure and the function of human circulatory organs for the small group argumentation. Students formed groups, with 4 members each, in consideration of their learning approach styles and scientific knowledge levels. Then the developed activities have been applied to those groups. Among the small groups, two small groups were selected intentionally. This thesis analyzed the discourses of group arguments performed four times, by video and audio transcripts, the semi-constructed interviews of students, and the group arguments written in worksheets.

As a result of this analysis, it was found out that one of the two small groups did not change the interaction pattern, showing multiple interaction zone consistently, but the other group showed a change of interaction pattern from individual interaction zone to multiple, collective interaction zone. To identify the main cause of these changes of the interaction pattern, the type of social support for the small groups was analyzed. In the small group which changed their interaction pattern, there has been active cognitive and emotional support between participants. First, as to the cognitive support, the leader with the high knowledge level and deep approach style made the student with the high knowledge level and surface approach style participate in the interaction of the small group and promoted the others with various related questions to think more actively. Second, the student with the intermediate knowledge level and deep approach style played the role as a cognitive helper for the less knowledged students by questioning to the highly knowledged student. Third, the student who became able to participate in the interaction by the leaders cognitive support, gave cognitive support by answering the questions from the other students. As to emotional support, there were lots of encouragements and compliments among the participants. Through this friendly environment, the student with the low knowledge level and surface learning approach style did not have difficulties in expressing their own opinion. As a result, all the students were able to participate in the interaction actively. On the other hand, in the small group which did not change their interaction pattern, two students with the high knowledge level and deep learning approach style had active interaction with each other only, but there are neither cognitive support to facilitate thinking or help their understanding by questioning, nor emotional support to encourage participation of students, who have low knowledge level and surface learning approach style. In this small group, no one performed a role as a leader or a cognitive helper.

In the case of the small group which has changed their interaction pattern, the learning approach style of the two students changed from surface style into a deep one. And the achievement of the student with low knowledge improved. Additionally, this proved that the quality of argument from group activity is better than that of individual work.

This research explains the understanding of the context of interactions, among the students in small groups according to their different learning approach style and knowledge level. And this study suggests the possibility of an active and qualified argument, which would be easily encouraged when the group is formed with the consideration of students individual traits.