조름나물(Menyanthes trifoliata L.)의 생장에 대한 서식기질과 동반종의 영향 : Effects of habitat substrates and companion plants on the growth of Menyanthes trifoliata L.

Abstract

조름나물(Menyanthes trifoliata L.)은 산지성 호수의 가장자리, 산성이탄습지, 그리고 이탄습지에서 서식하는 다년생 초본 식물로 긴 지하경을 가진다. 우리나라에서는 환경부 멸종위기 보호야생동·식물 Ⅱ급으로 지정하여 보호하고 있다. 조름나물은 관상적 가치와 의학적 가치를 가진다. 조름나물의 보존과 서식처 복원을 위해서는 조름나물의 서식특성을 이해하기 위한 연구가 필요하며, 이를 위해 조름나물의 생태적 지위와 생존 전략을 확인할 필요가 있다. 이에 따라 조름나물의 생장에 대해 기질과 동반종이 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위한 조름나물 메조코즘 실험을 실시하였다. 실험 결과 비경쟁 조건에서 잎과 지하경의 생장이 가장 큰 기질은 논흙이었으며, 물 기질에서의 생장이 가장 낮았다. 반면에 종간 경쟁이 있을 때에는 논흙 기질에서보다 물이끼 매트 기질에서 더 높은 생장량을 보였다. 조름나물의 초고는 기질과 동반종에 의해 달라지지 않았다. 상대적으로 동반종들이 작은 초고를 가진 물이끼매트 조건과 달리 훨씬 초고가 큰 종들이 자라는 논흙 기질일지라도 조름나물의 초고는 항상 거의 일정하게 유지되었다. 따라서 나타나는 동반종에 따라 빛에 대한 조름나물의 경쟁력은 상대적으로 다를 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 전체적으로 지하경의 생장은 다른 종이 없는 논흙 기질에서 가장 높았으며, 다른 종이 함께 자라는 논흙에서 가장 낮았다. 비경쟁조건이며 양분이 풍부한 조건에서 조름나물은 잘 자라 빠르게 확장하였다. 조름나물은 식물의 키를 성장시키기 보다는 수평으로의 성장을 촉진하여 확장 메커니즘을 갖는 것으로 보인다. 그러나 조름나물이 이용할 수 있는 양분이 충분할지라도 종간 경쟁은 조름나물의 생장과 확장을 현저히 감소시켰다. 이러한 결과는 조름나물이 경쟁을 피하는 생존 전략을 가지고 있음을 제안한다. 조름나물은 양분이 풍부한 환경에서의 경쟁보다는 이를 피하기 위해 보다 생장률이 낮은 환경인 빈영양 환경을 선택하는 것으로 보인다. 이와 같은 결과는 조름나물의 보전과 서식처 복원을 위한 기본적인 정보를 제공한다.

Menyanthes trifoliata L. is an herbaceous perennial plant with long rhizomes, which found in bogs, fens and the edge of montane lakes and is an endangered species in Korea. This plant has a ornamental and pharmacological value. These experiments was designed experiments to clarify niche and survival strategy of this plant for the conservation and restoration. To study the effect of substrate and interspecific competition on the growth of M. trifoliata, mesocosms were constructed. In non-competitive condition, the growth of leaves and rhizomes were highest in paddy soil and lowest in open water column. On the contrary, the growth of leaves was higher in Sphagnum mat than in paddy soil in interspecific competitive conditions. Relative coverages were 32 ± 7 % and 10 ± 2 % in Sphagnum mat and paddy soil, respectively. The height of M. trifoliate did not depend on substrate type but the height of other species, which was higher in paddy soil than in Sphagnum mat. In overall, the growth of rhizomes was highest in paddy soil when there is no other species, middle high in wild rice litter and water column, middle low in Sphagnum mat, and lowest in paddy soil when there is other species. In non-competitive and nutrient rich condition, M. trifoliata grew and expanded well. The expansion mechanism was not a vertical increment of plant height but a lateral increment of rhizomes. However, even though there are enough nutrients for M. trifoliata, inter-competition decreases the growth and expansion of M. trifoliata remarkably. These results suggested that M. trifoliata has a strategy to avoid competition in nutrient rich environment and choose oligotrophic environment even though growth rate is low. These results could provide fundamental information for conservation and restoration of M. trifoliata.